How do Gyökeres and Strand Larsen compare?
Strand Larsen has more season points (21 vs 10), Gyökeres is more owned (3% vs 0.5%), Strand Larsen is cheaper (6.0m vs 7.0m), Strand Larsen has the higher Start rate (56% vs 11%), Strand Larsen has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Strand Larsen has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 forwards
Strand Larsen wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Gyökeres or Strand Larsen?
Strand Larsen wins 20 of 27 stats
Strand Larsen wins 20 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Gyökeres 7.
- Points
- Gyökeres: 10Strand Larsen: 21
- xGI (6 gw)
- Gyökeres: 0.09Strand Larsen: 0.27
- Price
- Gyökeres: £7.0mStrand Larsen: £6.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Gyökeres | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 0 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 0 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 7 | 20 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Gyökeres leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Gyökeres | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 7.0m(best) | 6.0m−1.0m vs best |
| Ownership | 3%(best) | 0.5%−2% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Availability | Available | 75% · Ankle injury - 75% chance of playing |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Strand Larsen leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Gyökeres | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 1−4 vs best | 5(best) |
| Start rate | 11%−45% vs best | 56%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 153−287 vs best | 440(best) |
| Avg minutes | 17−32 vs best | 49(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Strand Larsen leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Gyökeres | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 24−27 vs best | 51(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.01−0.17 vs best | 0.18(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.08−0.01 vs best | 0.09(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.09−0.18 vs best | 0.27(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 1.67−0.66 vs best | 2.33(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.26(best) | 1.11+0.85 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Strand Larsen leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Gyökeres | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 10−11 vs best | 21(best) |
| Goals | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Assists | 1 | 1 |
| Total xG | 0.08−1.33 vs best | 1.41(best) |
| Total xA | 0.48−0.05 vs best | 0.53(best) |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Gyökeres leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Gyökeres | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | 2nd choice(best) | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Strand Larsen leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Gyökeres | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 43−52 vs best | 95(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 6.8−5.7 vs best | 12.5(best) |
| Bonus | 0−2 vs best | 2(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.3 vs best | 0.3(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Strand Larsen leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Gyökeres | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | HUL (H) 10 NEW (A) 11 MCI (H) 12 BRE (A) 13 TOT (A) 14 | LIV (H) 10 COV (A) 11 HUL (H) 12 CHE (A) 13 AVL (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.20 vs best | 3.00(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Gyökeres leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Gyökeres | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.0(best) 21st FWD · 202nd overall | 1.8 24th FWD · 222nd overall |
| ICT index | 12.5 27th FWD · 268th overall | 22.4(best) 20th FWD · 169th overall |
| Selected | 16th FWD(best) 105th overall | 37th FWD 257th overall |
| Points per game | 1.7 32nd FWD · 301st overall | 3.0(best) 17th FWD · 172nd overall |
| Cost rank | 8th FWD(best) 24th overall | 16th FWD 69th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
GyökeresARS
- ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
- ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Strand LarsenCRY
- CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
- CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Gyökeres (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Strand Larsen (CRY) 2.2 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Gyökeres−0.1Gyökeres: 0 goals from 0.08 xG (−0.1)
- Strand Larsen−0.4Strand Larsen: 1 goals from 1.41 xG (−0.4)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Gyökeres+0.5Gyökeres: 1 assists from 0.48 xA (+0.5)
- Strand Larsen+0.5Strand Larsen: 1 assists from 0.53 xA (+0.5)
Gyökeres has 0.5 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Gyökeres · 10 pts70% from appearances
Strand Larsen · 21 pts57% from appearances
| Source | Gyökeres | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 7 | 12 |
| Goals | 0 | 4 |
| Assists | 3 | 3 |
| Bonus | 0 | 2 |
| Deductions | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 10 | 21 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Gyökeres1.0(1)
- Strand Larsen8.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Gyökeres3.0(2)
- Strand Larsen2.3(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Gyökeres1.0(3)
- Strand Larsen2.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Strand Larsen 2.0 points per game, Gyökeres 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Gyökeres2.3(3)
- Strand Larsen5.0(3)
Away
- Gyökeres1.0(3)
- Strand Larsen1.5(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Strand Larsen 1.5 points per game, Gyökeres 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Gyökeres13%
0 goals and 1 assist of 8 ARS goals
Strand Larsen22%
1 goal and 1 assist of 9 CRY goals
Strand Larsen is involved in 22% of CRY's goals, against 13% for Gyökeres.
Who is a rotation risk?
Gyökeres0 of 9 full games
1 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play
Strand Larsen0 of 9 full games
5 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Gyökeres25.4
- Strand Larsen78.4
Creativity
- Gyökeres84.7
- Strand Larsen38.0
Threat
- Gyökeres16.0
- Strand Larsen109.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Gyökeres's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Strand Larsen's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Gyökeres−3.5k6.0k out2.5k in
- Strand Larsen−3.0k3.1k out80 in
Managers are selling all of them; Strand Larsen the least (−3.0k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Gyökeres
- Strand Larsen
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Gyökeres, gameweek 4: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutesStrand Larsen, gameweek 4: 8 points v IPS home, 83 minutesGW 5
Gyökeres, gameweek 5: 1 points v BHA away, 17 minutesStrand Larsen, gameweek 5: 2 points v LEE away, 81 minutesGW 6
Gyökeres, gameweek 6: 1 points v LEE home, 27 minutesStrand Larsen, gameweek 6: 5 points v NFO home, 82 minutesGW 7
Gyökeres, gameweek 7: 1 points v NFO away, 24 minutesStrand Larsen, gameweek 7: 2 points v BHA away, 60 minutesGW 8
Gyökeres, gameweek 8: 5 points v EVE home, 67 minutesStrand Larsen, gameweek 8: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutesGW 9
Gyökeres, gameweek 9: 1 points v LIV away, 6 minutesStrand Larsen, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
Gyökeres: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Strand Larsen: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 8 |
| 5 | 1 | 2 |
| 6 | 1 | 5 |
| 7 | 1 | 2 |
| 8 | 5 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 83 |
| 5 | 17 | 81 |
| 6 | 27 | 82 |
| 7 | 24 | 60 |
| 8 | 67 | 0 |
| 9 | 6 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.09 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.98 |
| 7 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 5 | 0.23 | 0.17 |
| 6 | 0.16 | 0.33 |
| 7 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.11 |
| 5 | 0.23 | 0.21 |
| 6 | 0.16 | 1.31 |
| 7 | 0.11 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 2 |
| 5 | 0 | 3 |
| 6 | 4 | 7 |
| 7 | 1 | 2 |
| 8 | 3 | 0 |
| 9 | 2 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3.6% | 0.7% |
| 5 | 3.2% | 0.6% |
| 6 | 4.0% | 0.7% |
| 7 | 3.3% | 0.7% |
| 8 | 3.1% | 0.6% |
| 9 | 3.1% | 0.5% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £7.2m | £6.0m |
| 5 | £7.2m | £6.0m |
| 6 | £7.1m | £6.0m |
| 7 | £7.1m | £6.0m |
| 8 | £7.0m | £6.0m |
| 9 | £7.0m | £6.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Strand Larsen |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 0.2% |
| 7 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.0% |

