How do Gyökeres and Mateta compare?
Gyökeres has more season points (10 vs 3), Gyökeres is more owned (3% vs 1.2%), Mateta is cheaper (6.3m vs 7.0m), Mateta has the higher Start rate (33% vs 11%), but Mateta has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 forwards
Gyökeres wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Gyökeres or Mateta?
Gyökeres wins 16 of 25 stats
Gyökeres wins 16 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Mateta 9.
- Points
- Gyökeres: 10Mateta: 3
- xGI (6 gw)
- Gyökeres: 0.09Mateta: 0.21
- Price
- Gyökeres: £7.0mMateta: £6.3m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Gyökeres | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 0 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 4 | 2 |
| Season totals | 3 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 16 | 9 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Gyökeres leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Gyökeres | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 7.0m(best) | 6.3m−0.7m vs best |
| Ownership | 3%(best) | 1.2%−2% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Availability | Available | 0% · Suspended until 2 Dec |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Mateta leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Gyökeres | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 1−2 vs best | 3(best) |
| Start rate | 11%−22% vs best | 33%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 153−11 vs best | 164(best) |
| Avg minutes | 17−1 vs best | 18(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Gyökeres leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Gyökeres | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 24(best) | 17−7 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.01−0.20 vs best | 0.21(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.08(best) | 0.00−0.08 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.09−0.12 vs best | 0.21(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 1.67(best) | 1.17−0.50 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.26(best) | 0.32+0.06 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Gyökeres leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Gyökeres | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 10(best) | 3−7 vs best |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 0.08−1.88 vs best | 1.96(best) |
| Total xA | 0.48(best) | 0.04−0.44 vs best |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Mateta leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Gyökeres | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | 2nd choice | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Gyökeres leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Gyökeres | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 43(best) | -2−45 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 6.8(best) | 0.2−6.6 vs best |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Mateta leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Gyökeres | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | HUL (H) 10 NEW (A) 11 MCI (H) 12 BRE (A) 13 TOT (A) 14 | LIV (H) 10 COV (A) 11 HUL (H) 12 CHE (A) 13 AVL (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.20 vs best | 3.00(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Gyökeres leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Gyökeres | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.0(best) 21st FWD · 202nd overall | 0.2 43rd FWD · 386th overall |
| ICT index | 12.5(best) 27th FWD · 268th overall | 11.3 29th FWD · 280th overall |
| Selected | 16th FWD(best) 105th overall | 23rd FWD 163rd overall |
| Points per game | 1.7(best) 32nd FWD · 301st overall | 0.8 50th FWD · 444th overall |
| Cost rank | 8th FWD(best) 24th overall | 13th FWD 47th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
GyökeresARS
- ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
- ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
MatetaCRY
- CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
- CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Gyökeres (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Mateta (CRY) 2.2 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Gyökeres−0.1Gyökeres: 0 goals from 0.08 xG (−0.1)
- Mateta−2.0Mateta: 0 goals from 1.96 xG (−2.0)
Mateta has 2.0 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Gyökeres+0.5Gyökeres: 1 assists from 0.48 xA (+0.5)
- Mateta±0.0Mateta: 0 assists from 0.04 xA (±0.0)
Gyökeres has 0.5 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Gyökeres · 10 pts70% from appearances
Mateta · 3 pts100% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Gyökeres | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 7 | 6 |
| Assists | 3 | 0 |
| Deductions | 0 | −3 |
| Total | 10 | 3 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Gyökeres1.0(1)
- MatetaNo games
Medium (FDR 3)
- Gyökeres3.0(2)
- Mateta0.7(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Gyökeres1.0(3)
- Mateta1.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Gyökeres 1.0 points per game, Mateta 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Gyökeres2.3(3)
- Mateta2.0(1)
Away
- Gyökeres1.0(3)
- Mateta0.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Gyökeres 1.0 points per game, Mateta 0.3 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Gyökeres13%
0 goals and 1 assist of 8 ARS goals
Mateta
No CRY goals yet in matches played
Who is a rotation risk?
Gyökeres0 of 9 full games
1 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play
Mateta0 of 9 full games
2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Gyökeres25.4
- Mateta7.0
Creativity
- Gyökeres84.7
- Mateta23.9
Threat
- Gyökeres16.0
- Mateta84.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Gyökeres's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Mateta's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Gyökeres−3.5k6.0k out2.5k in
- Mateta−4.4k4.9k out451 in
Managers are selling all of them; Gyökeres the least (−3.5k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Gyökeres
- Mateta
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Gyökeres, gameweek 4: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutesMateta, gameweek 4: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutesGW 5
Gyökeres, gameweek 5: 1 points v BHA away, 17 minutesMateta, gameweek 5: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutesGW 6
Gyökeres, gameweek 6: 1 points v LEE home, 27 minutesMateta, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesGW 7
Gyökeres, gameweek 7: 1 points v NFO away, 24 minutesMateta, gameweek 7: 1 points v BHA away, 29 minutesGW 8
Gyökeres, gameweek 8: 5 points v EVE home, 67 minutesMateta, gameweek 8: 2 points v NEW home, 61 minutesGW 9
Gyökeres, gameweek 9: 1 points v LIV away, 6 minutesMateta, gameweek 9: -2 points v TOT away, 12 minutes
Gyökeres: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Mateta: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 1 |
| 8 | 5 | 2 |
| 9 | 1 | -2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 17 | 0 |
| 6 | 27 | 0 |
| 7 | 24 | 29 |
| 8 | 67 | 61 |
| 9 | 6 | 12 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.08 | 0.46 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.80 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.23 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.16 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.23 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.16 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.11 | 0.47 |
| 8 | 0.06 | 0.80 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 4 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 4 |
| 8 | 3 | 1 |
| 9 | 2 | 2 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3.6% | 1.6% |
| 5 | 3.2% | 1.4% |
| 6 | 4.0% | 1.2% |
| 7 | 3.3% | 1.2% |
| 8 | 3.1% | 1.2% |
| 9 | 3.1% | 1.2% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £7.2m | £6.4m |
| 5 | £7.2m | £6.3m |
| 6 | £7.1m | £6.3m |
| 7 | £7.1m | £6.3m |
| 8 | £7.0m | £6.3m |
| 9 | £7.0m | £6.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Mateta |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.0% |

