How do Gyökeres and Šeško compare?
Gyökeres has more season points (10 vs 8), Gyökeres is more owned (3% vs 1%), Šeško is cheaper (6.9m vs 7.0m), Gyökeres has the higher Start rate (11% vs 0%), but Šeško has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 forwards
Gyökeres wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Gyökeres or Šeško?
Gyökeres wins 20 of 25 stats
Gyökeres wins 20 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Šeško 5.
- Points
- Gyökeres: 10Šeško: 8
- xGI (6 gw)
- Gyökeres: 0.09Šeško: 0.01
- Price
- Gyökeres: £7.0mŠeško: £6.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Gyökeres | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 1 |
| Season totals | 3 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 20 | 5 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Gyökeres leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Gyökeres | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 7.0m(best) | 6.9m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 3%(best) | 1%−2% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Availability | Available | 0% · Shin injury - Unknown return date |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Gyökeres leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Gyökeres | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Start rate | 11%(best) | 0%−11% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 153(best) | 76−77 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 17(best) | 8−9 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Gyökeres leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Gyökeres | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 24(best) | 4−20 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.08(best) | 0.00−0.08 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.09(best) | 0.01−0.08 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 1.67(best) | 0.33−1.34 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.26+0.17 vs best | 0.09(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Gyökeres leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Gyökeres | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 10(best) | 8−2 vs best |
| Goals | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Assists | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 0.08−0.31 vs best | 0.39(best) |
| Total xA | 0.48(best) | 0.01−0.47 vs best |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Gyökeres leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Gyökeres | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | 2nd choice(best) | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Gyökeres leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Gyökeres | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 43(best) | 39−4 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 6.8(best) | 0.7−6.1 vs best |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Šeško leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Gyökeres | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | HUL (H) 10 NEW (A) 11 MCI (H) 12 BRE (A) 13 TOT (A) 14 | AVL (H) 10 LIV (A) 11 BRE (H) 12 NEW (A) 13 COV (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.20 vs best | 3.00(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Gyökeres leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Gyökeres | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.0(best) 21st FWD · 202nd overall | 0.0 77th FWD · 664th overall |
| ICT index | 12.5(best) 27th FWD · 268th overall | 8.2 35th FWD · 320th overall |
| Selected | 16th FWD(best) 105th overall | 26th FWD 181st overall |
| Points per game | 1.7 32nd FWD · 301st overall | 2.0(best) 31st FWD · 283rd overall |
| Cost rank | 8th FWD(best) 24th overall | 11th FWD 28th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
GyökeresARS
- ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
- ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
ŠeškoMUN
- MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
- MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Gyökeres (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Šeško (MUN) 2.5 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Gyökeres−0.1Gyökeres: 0 goals from 0.08 xG (−0.1)
- Šeško+0.6Šeško: 1 goals from 0.39 xG (+0.6)
Šeško has 0.6 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Gyökeres+0.5Gyökeres: 1 assists from 0.48 xA (+0.5)
- Šeško±0.0Šeško: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)
Gyökeres has 0.5 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Gyökeres · 10 pts70% from appearances
Šeško · 8 pts50% from appearances
| Source | Gyökeres | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 7 | 4 |
| Goals | 0 | 4 |
| Assists | 3 | 0 |
| Deductions | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 10 | 8 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Gyökeres1.0(1)
- Šeško1.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Gyökeres3.0(2)
- Šeško5.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Gyökeres1.0(3)
- Šeško1.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Gyökeres 1.0 points per game, Šeško 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Gyökeres2.3(3)
- Šeško1.0(2)
Away
- Gyökeres1.0(3)
- Šeško3.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Šeško 3.0 points per game, Gyökeres 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Gyökeres13%
0 goals and 1 assist of 8 ARS goals
Šeško14%
1 goal and 0 assists of 7 MUN goals
Šeško is involved in 14% of MUN's goals, against 13% for Gyökeres.
Who is a rotation risk?
Gyökeres0 of 9 full games
1 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play
Šeško0 of 9 full games
4 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Gyökeres25.4
- Šeško34.6
Creativity
- Gyökeres84.7
- Šeško11.9
Threat
- Gyökeres16.0
- Šeško36.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Gyökeres's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Šeško's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Gyökeres−3.5k6.0k out2.5k in
- Šeško−2.7k2.7k out53 in
Managers are selling all of them; Šeško the least (−2.7k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Gyökeres
- Šeško
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Gyökeres, gameweek 4: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutesŠeško, gameweek 4: 1 points v MCI home, 23 minutesGW 5
Gyökeres, gameweek 5: 1 points v BHA away, 17 minutesŠeško, gameweek 5: 0 points v FUL away, 0 minutesGW 6
Gyökeres, gameweek 6: 1 points v LEE home, 27 minutesŠeško, gameweek 6: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutesGW 7
Gyökeres, gameweek 7: 1 points v NFO away, 24 minutesŠeško, gameweek 7: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutesGW 8
Gyökeres, gameweek 8: 5 points v EVE home, 67 minutesŠeško, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutesGW 9
Gyökeres, gameweek 9: 1 points v LIV away, 6 minutesŠeško, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes
Gyökeres: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Šeško: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 5 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 23 |
| 5 | 17 | 0 |
| 6 | 27 | 0 |
| 7 | 24 | 0 |
| 8 | 67 | 0 |
| 9 | 6 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.23 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.16 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| 5 | 0.23 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.16 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.11 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 2 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 4 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 3 | 0 |
| 9 | 2 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3.6% | 1.7% |
| 5 | 3.2% | 1.8% |
| 6 | 4.0% | 1.4% |
| 7 | 3.3% | 1.2% |
| 8 | 3.1% | 1.1% |
| 9 | 3.1% | 1.0% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £7.2m | £7.0m |
| 5 | £7.2m | £7.0m |
| 6 | £7.1m | £7.0m |
| 7 | £7.1m | £6.9m |
| 8 | £7.0m | £6.9m |
| 9 | £7.0m | £6.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Gyökeres | Šeško |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.0% |

