How do Gvardiol and Saliba compare?

Gvardiol has more season points (44 vs 0), Gvardiol is more owned (25.9% vs 0.2%), Gvardiol is cheaper (5.7m vs 5.9m), Gvardiol has the higher Start rate (78% vs 0%), but Gvardiol has more Bonus (6 vs 0).

Gvardiol

26 stats won

Saliba

3 stats won

Who wins more stats: Gvardiol or Saliba?

Gvardiol wins 26 of 29 stats

Gvardiol wins 26 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Saliba 3.

Points
Gvardiol: 44Saliba: 0
xGI (6 gw)
Gvardiol: 0.25Saliba: 0.00
Price
Gvardiol: £5.7mSaliba: £5.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGvardiolSaliba
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals70
Set pieces00
Bonus40
Fixtures00
FPL ranks41
Total263

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Gvardiol: Points 44, xGI (6 gw) 0.25, BPS 171, Mins (6 gw) 67, DC (6 gw) 5.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Saliba: Points 0, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 0, Mins (6 gw) 0, DC (6 gw) 0.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Gvardiol leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGvardiolSaliba
Price

5.7m−0.2m vs best

5.9m(best)

Ownership

25.9%(best)

0.2%−25.7% vs best

Top 10k ownership

10.6%(best)

0.0%−10.6% vs best

Availability

Available

75% · Back injury - 75% chance of playing

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Gvardiol leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGvardiolSaliba
Starts

7(best)

0−7 vs best

Start rate

78%(best)

0%−78% vs best

Minutes (season)

655(best)

0−655 vs best

Avg minutes

73(best)

0−73 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Gvardiol leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatGvardiolSaliba
Mins (6 gw)

67(best)

0−67 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.10(best)

0.00−0.10 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.15(best)

0.00−0.15 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.25(best)

0.00−0.25 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.00(best)

0.00−5.00 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.17+1.17 vs best

0.00(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Gvardiol leads 7 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatGvardiolSaliba
Points

44(best)

0−44 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

4(best)

0−4 vs best

Total xG

0.80(best)

0.00−0.80 vs best

Total xA

0.99(best)

0.00−0.99 vs best

DC (season)

47(best)

0−47 vs best

Clean sheets

2(best)

0−2 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGvardiolSaliba
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Gvardiol leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGvardiolSaliba
BPS

171(best)

0−171 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

15.7(best)

0.0−15.7 vs best

Bonus

6(best)

0−6 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.0−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGvardiolSaliba
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20

3.20

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Gvardiol leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGvardiolSaliba
Form

1.8(best)

80th DEF · 219th overall

0.0

216th DEF · 656th overall

ICT index

42.5(best)

10th DEF · 53rd overall

0.0

218th DEF · 664th overall

Selected

3rd DEF(best)

12th overall

121st DEF

336th overall

Points per game

4.9(best)

17th DEF · 43rd overall

0.0

218th DEF · 664th overall

Cost rank

12th DEF

111th overall

8th DEF(best)

85th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GvardiolMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • SalibaARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Saliba (ARS) 0.9 expected clean sheets, Gvardiol (MCI) 0.8 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Gvardiol+0.2Gvardiol: 1 goals from 0.80 xG (+0.2)
  • Saliba±0.0Saliba: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Gvardiol+3.0Gvardiol: 4 assists from 0.99 xA (+3.0)
  • Saliba±0.0Saliba: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)

Gvardiol has 3.0 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Gvardiol−0.7Gvardiol: 9 conceded from 9.69 xGC (−0.7)
  • Saliba±0.0Saliba: 0 conceded from 0.00 xGC (±0.0)

Gvardiol has conceded 0.7 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Gvardiol · 44 pts33% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Saliba · 0 pts

Season points by source
SourceGvardiolSaliba
Appearances160
Goals60
Assists120
Clean sheets80
Bonus60
Deductions−40
Total440

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Gvardiol4.3(4)
  • SalibaNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Gvardiol7.0(3)
  • SalibaNo games

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Gvardiol3.0(2)
  • SalibaNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Gvardiol4.6(5)
  • SalibaNo games

Away

  • Gvardiol5.3(4)
  • SalibaNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Gvardiol25%

    1 goal and 4 assists of 20 MCI goals

  • Saliba

    No ARS goals yet in matches played

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Gvardiol5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

  • Saliba0 of 9 full games

    9 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Gvardiol198.0
  • Saliba0.0

Creativity

  • Gvardiol128.8
  • Saliba0.0

Threat

  • Gvardiol98.0
  • Saliba0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Gvardiol's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Saliba's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Gvardiol−70.5k86.0k out15.5k in
  • Saliba+127346 out473 in

Saliba has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+127).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Gvardiol 7.7 points per £m (21st). Median 3.3.
  • Gvardiol
  • Saliba

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Gvardiol 22, Saliba 0.

How far ahead is Gvardiol? Above zero Gvardiol leads; below, Saliba.

Gvardiol is 22 points ahead of Saliba over these gameweeks. Gvardiol's biggest lead was 22 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Gvardiol, gameweek 4: 11 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
    Saliba, gameweek 4: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Gvardiol, gameweek 5: 4 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
    Saliba, gameweek 5: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Gvardiol, gameweek 6: 4 points v LIV away, 24 minutes
    Saliba, gameweek 6: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Gvardiol, gameweek 7: 0 points v IPS home, 29 minutes
    Saliba, gameweek 7: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Gvardiol, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Saliba, gameweek 8: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Gvardiol, gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 78 minutes
    Saliba, gameweek 9: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes

Gvardiol: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Saliba: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGvardiolSaliba
4110
540
640
700
810
920

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGvardiolSaliba
4900
5900
6240
7290
8900
9780

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGvardiolSaliba
40.020.00
50.000.00
60.100.00
70.000.00
80.450.00
90.030.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGvardiolSaliba
40.000.00
50.630.00
60.050.00
70.090.00
80.040.00
90.070.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGvardiolSaliba
40.020.00
50.630.00
60.150.00
70.090.00
80.490.00
90.100.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGvardiolSaliba
470
570
600
720
880
960

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWGvardiolSaliba
41.000.00
53.570.00
60.070.00
70.940.00
80.610.00
90.820.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGvardiolSaliba
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGvardiolSaliba
410
510
610
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGvardiolSaliba
419.9%0.2%
526.7%0.2%
627.4%0.2%
729.1%0.2%
827.6%0.2%
926.3%0.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGvardiolSaliba
4£5.6m£5.9m
5£5.7m£5.9m
6£5.7m£5.9m
7£5.8m£5.9m
8£5.8m£5.9m
9£5.7m£5.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGvardiolSaliba
4——
542.5%—
634.0%—
728.2%—
817.9%—
910.6%—