How do Grealish and Tavernier compare?

Tavernier has more season points (55 vs 10), Tavernier is more owned (27.7% vs 0.4%), Grealish is cheaper (6.5m vs 6.6m), Tavernier has the higher Start rate (100% vs 33%), Tavernier has more Bonus (12 vs 0), but Tavernier has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Grealish

1 stats won

Tavernier

30 stats won

Who wins more stats: Grealish or Tavernier?

Tavernier wins 30 of 31 stats

Tavernier wins 30 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Grealish 1.

Points
Grealish: 10Tavernier: 55
xGI (6 gw)
Grealish: 0.13Tavernier: 0.54
Price
Grealish: £6.5mTavernier: £6.6m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGrealishTavernier
Price & ownership03
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals05
Set pieces03
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks05
Total130

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Grealish: Points 10, xGI (6 gw) 0.13, BPS 72, Mins (6 gw) 45, DC (6 gw) 3.7, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Tavernier: Points 55, xGI (6 gw) 0.54, BPS 243, Mins (6 gw) 80, DC (6 gw) 6.3, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Tavernier leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGrealishTavernier
Price

6.5m−0.1m vs best

6.6m(best)

Ownership

0.4%−27.3% vs best

27.7%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−65.3% vs best

65.3%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Tavernier leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGrealishTavernier
Starts

3−6 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

33%−67% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

304−446 vs best

750(best)

Avg minutes

34−49 vs best

83(best)

Who has better recent form?

Tavernier leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatGrealishTavernier
Mins (6 gw)

45−35 vs best

80(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.01−0.36 vs best

0.37(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.11−0.06 vs best

0.17(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.13−0.41 vs best

0.54(best)

DC (6 gw)

3.67−2.66 vs best

6.33(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.64(best)

0.78+0.14 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Tavernier leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatGrealishTavernier
Points

10−45 vs best

55(best)

Goals

0−5 vs best

5(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.11−3.60 vs best

3.71(best)

Total xA

0.81−0.55 vs best

1.36(best)

DC (season)

24−42 vs best

66(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Tavernier leads 3 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGrealishTavernier
Corners & indirect FKs

—

1st choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

1st choice(best)

Penalties

—

3rd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Tavernier leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGrealishTavernier
BPS

72−171 vs best

243(best)

BPS (6 gw)

10.3−14.4 vs best

24.7(best)

Bonus

0−12 vs best

12(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−1.0 vs best

1.0(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Tavernier leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGrealishTavernier
Next 5 GWs

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00+0.20 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Tavernier leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGrealishTavernier
Form

1.0

138th MID · 290th overall

6.0(best)

7th MID · 19th overall

ICT index

22.1

90th MID · 173rd overall

73.0(best)

3rd MID · 4th overall

Selected

91st MID

271st overall

5th MID(best)

10th overall

Points per game

1.7

137th MID · 300th overall

6.1(best)

4th MID · 11th overall

Cost rank

26th MID

38th overall

22nd MID(best)

34th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GrealishEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
  • TavernierBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Tavernier (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals, Grealish (EVE) 2.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Grealish−0.1Grealish: 0 goals from 0.11 xG (−0.1)
  • Tavernier+1.3Tavernier: 5 goals from 3.71 xG (+1.3)

Tavernier has 1.3 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Grealish−0.8Grealish: 0 assists from 0.81 xA (−0.8)
  • Tavernier−1.4Tavernier: 0 assists from 1.36 xA (−1.4)

Tavernier has 1.4 fewer assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Grealish · 10 pts90% from appearances

  • Tavernier · 55 pts43% from goals

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceGrealishTavernier
Appearances918
Goals025
Clean sheets13
Bonus012
Deductions0−3
Total1055

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Grealish2.5(2)
  • Tavernier10.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Grealish1.0(3)
  • Tavernier6.4(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Grealish2.0(1)
  • Tavernier4.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Tavernier 4.3 points per game, Grealish 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Grealish1.8(4)
  • Tavernier4.8(5)

Away

  • Grealish1.5(2)
  • Tavernier7.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Tavernier 7.8 points per game, Grealish 1.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Grealish0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 7 EVE goals

  • Tavernier36%

    5 goals and 0 assists of 14 BOU goals

Tavernier is involved in 36% of BOU's goals, against 0% for Grealish.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Grealish0 of 9 full games

    3 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Tavernier3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 6 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Grealish40.2
  • Tavernier258.0

Creativity

  • Grealish118.6
  • Tavernier240.0

Threat

  • Grealish62.0
  • Tavernier231.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Grealish's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Tavernier's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Grealish−9501.6k out667 in
  • Tavernier+266k11.8k out278k in

Tavernier has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+266k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Grealish 1.5 points per £m (141st), Tavernier 8.3 points per £m (4th). Median 2.5.
  • Grealish
  • Tavernier

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Tavernier 34, Grealish 8.

How far ahead is Grealish? Above zero Grealish leads; below, Tavernier.

Tavernier is 26 points ahead of Grealish over these gameweeks. Tavernier's was 26 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Grealish, gameweek 4: 1 points v TOT away, 25 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 4: 8 points v BRE home, 82 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Grealish, gameweek 5: 3 points v IPS home, 78 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 5: 2 points v LIV home, 74 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Grealish, gameweek 6: 2 points v HUL away, 85 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 6: 1 points v CHE away, 72 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Grealish, gameweek 7: 2 points v CHE home, 84 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 7: 10 points v SUN home, 78 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Grealish, gameweek 8: 0 points v ARS away, 0 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 8: 10 points v MUN away, 86 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Grealish, gameweek 9: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 9: 3 points v LEE home, 90 minutes

Grealish: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Tavernier: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGrealishTavernier
418
532
621
7210
8010
903

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGrealishTavernier
42582
57874
68572
78478
8086
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGrealishTavernier
40.000.20
50.000.00
60.050.00
70.041.19
80.000.72
90.000.10

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGrealishTavernier
40.010.47
50.300.11
60.220.04
70.150.16
80.000.21
90.000.03

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGrealishTavernier
40.010.67
50.300.11
60.270.04
70.191.35
80.000.93
90.000.13

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGrealishTavernier
448
576
655
7610
806
903

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGrealishTavernier
401
500
600
701
801
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGrealishTavernier
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGrealishTavernier
40.4%3.9%
50.5%6.6%
60.5%7.3%
70.5%7.9%
80.5%13.5%
90.4%27.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGrealishTavernier
4£6.5m£6.0m
5£6.5m£6.1m
6£6.5m£6.1m
7£6.5m£6.1m
8£6.5m£6.2m
9£6.5m£6.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGrealishTavernier
4——
50.1%4.8%
60.1%4.1%
70.1%15.0%
80.0%42.4%
90.0%65.3%