How do Georginio and Thomas-Asante compare?
Thomas-Asante has more season points (22 vs 13), Thomas-Asante is more owned (1% vs 0.4%), Thomas-Asante is cheaper (5.0m vs 5.3m), Thomas-Asante has the higher Start rate (56% vs 11%), but Thomas-Asante has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 2.80).
Comparing 2 forwards
Thomas-Asante wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Georginio or Thomas-Asante?
Thomas-Asante wins 19 of 24 stats
Thomas-Asante wins 19 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Georginio 5.
- Points
- Georginio: 13Thomas-Asante: 22
- xGI (6 gw)
- Georginio: 0.11Thomas-Asante: 0.11
- Price
- Georginio: £5.3mThomas-Asante: £5.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Georginio | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 2 | 3 |
| Season totals | 1 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 0 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 5 | 19 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Thomas-Asante leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Georginio | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.3m(best) | 5.0m−0.3m vs best |
| Ownership | 0.4%−1% vs best | 1%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0%−0.1% vs best | 0.1%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Thomas-Asante leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Georginio | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 1−4 vs best | 5(best) |
| Start rate | 11%−45% vs best | 56%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 146−332 vs best | 478(best) |
| Avg minutes | 16−37 vs best | 53(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Thomas-Asante leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Georginio | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 9−51 vs best | 60(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.03−0.07 vs best | 0.10(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.08(best) | 0.01−0.07 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| DC (6 gw) | 1.17−4.83 vs best | 6.00(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.20(best) | 0.81+0.61 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Thomas-Asante leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Georginio | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 13−9 vs best | 22(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 2 | 2 |
| Total xG | 0.25−0.35 vs best | 0.60(best) |
| Total xA | 0.92(best) | 0.08−0.84 vs best |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Thomas-Asante leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Georginio | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | 5th choice(best) |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Thomas-Asante leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Georginio | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 54−47 vs best | 101(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 5.3−8.2 vs best | 13.5(best) |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Thomas-Asante leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Georginio | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BRE (H) 10 HUL (A) 11 NEW (H) 12 BOU (A) 13 NFO (A) 14 | EVE (A) 10 CRY (H) 11 LEE (A) 12 IPS (H) 13 MUN (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80+0.20 vs best | 2.60(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Thomas-Asante leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Georginio | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 1.8 22nd FWD · 214th overall | 3.2(best) 15th FWD · 100th overall |
| ICT index | 13.7 26th FWD · 253rd overall | 22.6(best) 19th FWD · 166th overall |
| Selected | 42nd FWD 268th overall | 25th FWD(best) 176th overall |
| Points per game | 2.2 25th FWD · 247th overall | 2.4(best) 21st FWD · 219th overall |
| Cost rank | 50th FWD(best) 212th overall | 53rd FWD 270th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
GeorginioBHA
- BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
Thomas-AsanteCOV
- COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Georginio (BHA) 3.6 projected team goals, Thomas-Asante (COV) 2.3 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Georginio−0.3Georginio: 0 goals from 0.25 xG (−0.3)
- Thomas-Asante−0.6Thomas-Asante: 0 goals from 0.60 xG (−0.6)
Thomas-Asante has 0.6 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Georginio+1.1Georginio: 2 assists from 0.92 xA (+1.1)
- Thomas-Asante+1.9Thomas-Asante: 2 assists from 0.08 xA (+1.9)
Thomas-Asante has 1.9 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Georginio · 13 pts54% from appearances
Thomas-Asante · 22 pts64% from appearances
| Source | Georginio | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 7 | 14 |
| Assists | 6 | 6 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 2 |
| Deductions | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 13 | 22 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Georginio1.0(1)
- Thomas-Asante2.0(4)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Georginio4.5(2)
- Thomas-Asante5.0(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Georginio1.0(3)
- Thomas-Asante1.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Thomas-Asante 1.3 points per game, Georginio 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Georginio2.3(3)
- Thomas-Asante2.0(5)
Away
- Georginio2.0(3)
- Thomas-Asante3.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Thomas-Asante 3.0 points per game, Georginio 2.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Georginio13%
0 goals and 2 assists of 15 BHA goals
Thomas-Asante22%
0 goals and 2 assists of 9 COV goals
Thomas-Asante is involved in 22% of COV's goals, against 13% for Georginio.
Who is a rotation risk?
Georginio1 of 9 full games
1 × 90 minutes, 5 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play
Thomas-Asante2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Georginio49.6
- Thomas-Asante90.8
Creativity
- Georginio46.4
- Thomas-Asante40.5
Threat
- Georginio40.0
- Thomas-Asante93.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Georginio's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Thomas-Asante's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Georginio−8111.7k out927 in
- Thomas-Asante−3.2k6.4k out3.2k in
Managers are selling all of them; Georginio the least (−811 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Georginio
- Thomas-Asante
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Georginio, gameweek 4: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutesThomas-Asante, gameweek 4: 1 points v BHA home, 17 minutesGW 5
Georginio, gameweek 5: 1 points v ARS home, 14 minutesThomas-Asante, gameweek 5: 4 points v NFO away, 90 minutesGW 6
Georginio, gameweek 6: 4 points v SUN away, 2 minutesThomas-Asante, gameweek 6: 5 points v NEW home, 90 minutesGW 7
Georginio, gameweek 7: 1 points v CRY home, 19 minutesThomas-Asante, gameweek 7: 5 points v TOT away, 77 minutesGW 8
Georginio, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 15 minutesThomas-Asante, gameweek 8: 2 points v FUL home, 66 minutesGW 9
Georginio, gameweek 9: 1 points v MCI away, 6 minutesThomas-Asante, gameweek 9: 1 points v SUN home, 18 minutes
Georginio: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Thomas-Asante: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Georginio | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 1 | 4 |
| 6 | 4 | 5 |
| 7 | 1 | 5 |
| 8 | 1 | 2 |
| 9 | 1 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Georginio | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 17 |
| 5 | 14 | 90 |
| 6 | 2 | 90 |
| 7 | 19 | 77 |
| 8 | 15 | 66 |
| 9 | 6 | 18 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Georginio | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.21 |
| 5 | 0.09 | 0.13 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.03 | 0.09 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.15 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Georginio | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.15 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.23 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.08 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Georginio | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.24 |
| 5 | 0.10 | 0.13 |
| 6 | 0.15 | 0.03 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.09 |
| 8 | 0.24 | 0.15 |
| 9 | 0.12 | 0.01 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Georginio | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 2 | 16 |
| 6 | 0 | 8 |
| 7 | 0 | 7 |
| 8 | 2 | 2 |
| 9 | 3 | 3 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Georginio | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Georginio | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Georginio | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.5% | 0.8% |
| 5 | 0.5% | 0.8% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 0.9% |
| 7 | 0.5% | 0.9% |
| 8 | 0.4% | 1.1% |
| 9 | 0.4% | 1.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Georginio | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.4m | £5.0m |
| 5 | £5.4m | £5.0m |
| 6 | £5.3m | £5.0m |
| 7 | £5.3m | £5.0m |
| 8 | £5.3m | £5.0m |
| 9 | £5.3m | £5.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Georginio | Thomas-Asante |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| 6 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| 7 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| 8 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.1% |

