How do Garner and Tzolis compare?

Garner has more season points (23 vs 19), Tzolis is more owned (3.8% vs 0.2%), Garner is cheaper (6.0m vs 6.1m), Garner has the higher Start rate (89% vs 67%), Tzolis has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Garner has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).

Garner

21 stats won

Tzolis

9 stats won

Who wins more stats: Garner or Tzolis?

Garner wins 21 of 30 stats

Garner wins 21 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Tzolis 9.

Points
Garner: 23Tzolis: 19
xGI (6 gw)
Garner: 0.18Tzolis: 0.09
Price
Garner: £6.0mTzolis: £6.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGarnerTzolis
Price & ownership12
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals32
Set pieces30
Bonus21
Fixtures10
FPL ranks23
Total219

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Garner: Points 23, xGI (6 gw) 0.18, BPS 132, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 11.7, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Tzolis: Points 19, xGI (6 gw) 0.09, BPS 95, Mins (6 gw) 39, DC (6 gw) 2.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Tzolis leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGarnerTzolis
Price

6.0m−0.1m vs best

6.1m(best)

Ownership

0.2%−3.6% vs best

3.8%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.1%(best)

0.0%−0.1% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Garner leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGarnerTzolis
Starts

8(best)

6−2 vs best

Start rate

89%(best)

67%−22% vs best

Minutes (season)

688(best)

445−243 vs best

Avg minutes

76(best)

49−27 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Garner leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatGarnerTzolis
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

39−51 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.08(best)

0.01−0.07 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.10(best)

0.08−0.02 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.18(best)

0.09−0.09 vs best

DC (6 gw)

11.67(best)

2.00−9.67 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.36+0.85 vs best

0.51(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Garner leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatGarnerTzolis
Points

23(best)

19−4 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Total xG

0.48(best)

0.22−0.26 vs best

Total xA

0.68−0.16 vs best

0.84(best)

DC (season)

89(best)

29−60 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Garner leads 3 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGarnerTzolis
Corners & indirect FKs

1st choice(best)

4th choice

Direct free kicks

1st choice(best)

—

Penalties

2nd choice(best)

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Garner leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGarnerTzolis
BPS

132(best)

95−37 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

16.3(best)

5.5−10.8 vs best

Bonus

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Garner leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGarnerTzolis
Next 5 GWs

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00(best)

3.20+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Tzolis leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGarnerTzolis
Form

3.0(best)

48th MID · 117th overall

0.8

155th MID · 323rd overall

ICT index

30.4(best)

67th MID · 119th overall

27.3

74th MID · 134th overall

Selected

113th MID

322nd overall

30th MID(best)

90th overall

Points per game

2.6

89th MID · 204th overall

3.2(best)

57th MID · 145th overall

Cost rank

46th MID

68th overall

44th MID(best)

64th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GarnerEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
  • TzolisARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Tzolis (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Garner (EVE) 2.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Garner−0.5Garner: 0 goals from 0.48 xG (−0.5)
  • Tzolis−0.2Tzolis: 0 goals from 0.22 xG (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Garner−0.7Garner: 0 assists from 0.68 xA (−0.7)
  • Tzolis+1.2Tzolis: 2 assists from 0.84 xA (+1.2)

Garner has 0.7 fewer assists than xA; Tzolis has 1.2 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Garner · 23 pts65% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Tzolis · 19 pts52% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceGarnerTzolis
Appearances1711
Assists06
Clean sheets33
Defensive contribution60
Bonus01
Deductions−3−2
Total2319

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Garner2.7(3)
  • Tzolis6.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Garner3.0(3)
  • Tzolis1.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Garner2.0(3)
  • Tzolis3.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Tzolis 3.3 points per game, Garner 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Garner2.0(4)
  • Tzolis5.5(2)

Away

  • Garner3.0(5)
  • Tzolis2.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Garner 3.0 points per game, Tzolis 2.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Garner0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 EVE goals

  • Tzolis22%

    0 goals and 2 assists of 9 ARS goals

Tzolis is involved in 22% of ARS's goals, against 0% for Garner.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Garner6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • Tzolis1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Garner120.6
  • Tzolis66.0

Creativity

  • Garner149.3
  • Tzolis131.3

Threat

  • Garner32.0
  • Tzolis75.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Garner's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Tzolis's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Garner+416620 out1.0k in
  • Tzolis+2.5k6.5k out9.0k in

Tzolis has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+2.5k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Garner 3.8 points per £m (75th), Tzolis 3.1 points per £m (92nd). Median 2.5.
  • Garner
  • Tzolis

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Garner 19, Tzolis 8.

How far ahead is Garner? Above zero Garner leads; below, Tzolis.

Garner is 11 points ahead of Tzolis over these gameweeks. Garner's biggest lead was 11 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Garner, gameweek 4: 4 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 4: 3 points v SUN away, 80 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Garner, gameweek 5: 3 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 5: 2 points v BHA away, 72 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Garner, gameweek 6: 4 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 6: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Garner, gameweek 7: 2 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 7: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Garner, gameweek 8: 3 points v ARS away, 90 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 8: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Garner, gameweek 9: 3 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 9: 3 points v LIV away, 83 minutes

Garner: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2); Tzolis: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGarnerTzolis
443
532
640
720
830
933

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGarnerTzolis
49080
59072
6900
7900
8900
99083

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGarnerTzolis
40.040.00
50.160.00
60.040.00
70.000.00
80.030.00
90.210.03

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGarnerTzolis
40.020.13
50.040.07
60.310.00
70.020.00
80.080.00
90.100.29

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGarnerTzolis
40.060.13
50.200.07
60.350.00
70.020.00
80.110.00
90.310.32

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGarnerTzolis
4173
593
6120
780
8130
9116

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGarnerTzolis
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGarnerTzolis
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGarnerTzolis
40.1%15.5%
50.2%13.1%
60.2%7.4%
70.2%5.2%
80.2%4.3%
90.2%3.8%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGarnerTzolis
4£6.0m£6.4m
5£6.0m£6.4m
6£6.0m£6.3m
7£6.0m£6.2m
8£6.0m£6.2m
9£6.0m£6.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGarnerTzolis
4——
50.4%6.9%
60.1%1.9%
70.1%0.5%
80.2%0.2%
90.1%0.0%