How do Garner and Scott compare?

Scott has more season points (30 vs 23), Scott is more owned (2.2% vs 0.2%), Scott is cheaper (5.9m vs 6.0m), Garner has the higher Start rate (89% vs 56%), Scott has more Bonus (5 vs 0), but Scott has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Garner

20 stats won

Scott

11 stats won

Who wins more stats: Garner or Scott?

Garner wins 20 of 31 stats

Garner wins 20 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Scott 11.

Points
Garner: 23Scott: 30
xGI (6 gw)
Garner: 0.18Scott: 0.07
Price
Garner: £6.0mScott: £5.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGarnerScott
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals24
Set pieces30
Bonus21
Fixtures01
FPL ranks23
Total2011

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Garner: Points 23, xGI (6 gw) 0.18, BPS 132, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 11.7, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Scott: Points 30, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 129, Mins (6 gw) 30, DC (6 gw) 3.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Garner leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGarnerScott
Price

6.0m(best)

5.9m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

0.2%−2.0% vs best

2.2%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.1%(best)

0.0%−0.1% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Thigh injury - Expected back 21 Nov

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Garner leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGarnerScott
Starts

8(best)

5−3 vs best

Start rate

89%(best)

56%−33% vs best

Minutes (season)

688(best)

446−242 vs best

Avg minutes

76(best)

50−26 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Garner leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatGarnerScott
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

30−60 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.08(best)

0.05−0.03 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.10(best)

0.02−0.08 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.18(best)

0.07−0.11 vs best

DC (6 gw)

11.67(best)

3.83−7.84 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.36+1.00 vs best

0.36(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Scott leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatGarnerScott
Points

23−7 vs best

30(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Total xG

0.48−0.16 vs best

0.64(best)

Total xA

0.68(best)

0.42−0.26 vs best

DC (season)

89(best)

60−29 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Garner leads 3 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGarnerScott
Corners & indirect FKs

1st choice(best)

2nd choice

Direct free kicks

1st choice(best)

4th choice

Penalties

2nd choice(best)

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Garner leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGarnerScott
BPS

132(best)

129−3 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

16.3(best)

6.0−10.3 vs best

Bonus

0−5 vs best

5(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Scott leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGarnerScott
Next 5 GWs

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00+0.20 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Scott leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGarnerScott
Form

3.0(best)

48th MID · 117th overall

0.0

294th MID · 659th overall

ICT index

30.4

67th MID · 119th overall

30.5(best)

66th MID · 118th overall

Selected

113th MID

322nd overall

42nd MID(best)

126th overall

Points per game

2.6

89th MID · 204th overall

6.0(best)

6th MID · 15th overall

Cost rank

46th MID(best)

68th overall

59th MID

90th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GarnerEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
  • ScottBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Scott (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals, Garner (EVE) 2.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Garner−0.5Garner: 0 goals from 0.48 xG (−0.5)
  • Scott+0.4Scott: 1 goals from 0.64 xG (+0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Garner−0.7Garner: 0 assists from 0.68 xA (−0.7)
  • Scott+1.6Scott: 2 assists from 0.42 xA (+1.6)

Garner has 0.7 fewer assists than xA; Scott has 1.6 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Garner · 23 pts65% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Scott · 30 pts33% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceGarnerScott
Appearances1710
Goals05
Assists06
Clean sheets30
Defensive contribution64
Bonus05
Deductions−30
Total2330

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Garner2.7(3)
  • ScottNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Garner3.0(3)
  • Scott8.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Garner2.0(3)
  • Scott2.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Garner 2.0 points per game, Scott 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Garner2.0(4)
  • Scott6.0(3)

Away

  • Garner3.0(5)
  • Scott6.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Scott 6.0 points per game, Garner 3.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Garner0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 EVE goals

  • Scott50%

    1 goal and 2 assists of 6 BOU goals

Scott is involved in 50% of BOU's goals, against 0% for Garner.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Garner6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • Scott4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 4 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Garner120.6
  • Scott102.8

Creativity

  • Garner149.3
  • Scott146.4

Threat

  • Garner32.0
  • Scott56.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Garner's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Scott's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Garner+416622 out1.0k in
  • Scott−9.5k9.6k out128 in

Garner has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+416).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Garner 3.8 points per £m (75th), Scott 5.1 points per £m (41st). Median 2.5.
  • Garner
  • Scott

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Garner 19, Scott 6.

How far ahead is Garner? Above zero Garner leads; below, Scott.

Garner is 13 points ahead of Scott over these gameweeks. Garner's biggest lead was 13 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Garner, gameweek 4: 4 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
    Scott, gameweek 4: 4 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Garner, gameweek 5: 3 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
    Scott, gameweek 5: 2 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Garner, gameweek 6: 4 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Scott, gameweek 6: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Garner, gameweek 7: 2 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
    Scott, gameweek 7: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Garner, gameweek 8: 3 points v ARS away, 90 minutes
    Scott, gameweek 8: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Garner, gameweek 9: 3 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
    Scott, gameweek 9: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutes

Garner: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2); Scott: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGarnerScott
444
532
640
720
830
930

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGarnerScott
49090
59090
6900
7900
8900
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGarnerScott
40.040.19
50.160.12
60.040.00
70.000.00
80.030.00
90.210.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGarnerScott
40.020.05
50.040.07
60.310.00
70.020.00
80.080.00
90.100.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGarnerScott
40.060.24
50.200.19
60.350.00
70.020.00
80.110.00
90.310.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGarnerScott
41715
598
6120
780
8130
9110

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGarnerScott
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGarnerScott
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGarnerScott
40.1%6.2%
50.2%5.8%
60.2%4.2%
70.2%3.1%
80.2%2.6%
90.2%2.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGarnerScott
4£6.0m£6.1m
5£6.0m£6.1m
6£6.0m£6.1m
7£6.0m£6.0m
8£6.0m£6.0m
9£6.0m£5.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGarnerScott
4——
50.4%1.5%
60.1%0.5%
70.1%0.2%
80.2%0.1%
90.1%0.0%