How do Garner and Kluivert compare?
Kluivert has more season points (28 vs 23), Kluivert is more owned (0.9% vs 0.2%), Kluivert is cheaper (5.9m vs 6.0m), Garner has the higher Start rate (89% vs 67%), Kluivert has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Kluivert has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Garner wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Garner or Kluivert?
Garner wins 16 of 31 stats
Garner wins 16 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Kluivert 15.
- Points
- Garner: 23Kluivert: 28
- xGI (6 gw)
- Garner: 0.18Kluivert: 0.14
- Price
- Garner: £6.0mKluivert: £5.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Garner | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 2 |
| Season totals | 2 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 2 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 16 | 15 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Kluivert leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Garner | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.0m(best) | 5.9m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 0.2%−0.7% vs best | 0.9%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.1%−0.1% vs best | 0.2%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Garner leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Garner | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 8(best) | 6−2 vs best |
| Start rate | 89%(best) | 67%−22% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 688(best) | 451−237 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 76(best) | 50−26 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Garner leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Garner | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 90(best) | 37−53 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.08−0.02 vs best | 0.10(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.10(best) | 0.04−0.06 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.18(best) | 0.14−0.04 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 11.67(best) | 2.50−9.17 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.36+1.15 vs best | 0.21(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Kluivert leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Garner | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 23−5 vs best | 28(best) |
| Goals | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Assists | 0−2 vs best | 2(best) |
| Total xG | 0.48−0.92 vs best | 1.40(best) |
| Total xA | 0.68(best) | 0.28−0.40 vs best |
| DC (season) | 89(best) | 33−56 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Garner leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Garner | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 1st choice(best) | 4th choice |
| Direct free kicks | 1st choice(best) | 2nd choice |
| Penalties | 2nd choice | 2nd choice |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Split
| Stat | Garner | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 132(best) | 102−30 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 16.3(best) | 11.5−4.8 vs best |
| Bonus | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.2 vs best | 0.2(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Kluivert leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Garner | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | COV (H) 10 BRE (A) 11 LIV (H) 12 AVL (A) 13 FUL (H) 14 | IPS (A) 10 NFO (H) 11 FUL (A) 12 BHA (H) 13 HUL (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.00+0.20 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Kluivert leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Garner | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.0 48th MID · 117th overall | 3.2(best) 41st MID · 106th overall |
| ICT index | 30.4 67th MID · 119th overall | 35.4(best) 47th MID · 81st overall |
| Selected | 113th MID 322nd overall | 64th MID(best) 196th overall |
| Points per game | 2.6 89th MID · 204th overall | 4.0(best) 35th MID · 94th overall |
| Cost rank | 46th MID(best) 68th overall | 55th MID 81st overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
GarnerEVE
- EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
- EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
KluivertBOU
- BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
- BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Kluivert (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals, Garner (EVE) 2.6 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Garner−0.5Garner: 0 goals from 0.48 xG (−0.5)
- Kluivert−0.4Kluivert: 1 goals from 1.40 xG (−0.4)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Garner−0.7Garner: 0 assists from 0.68 xA (−0.7)
- Kluivert+1.7Kluivert: 2 assists from 0.28 xA (+1.7)
Garner has 0.7 fewer assists than xA; Kluivert has 1.7 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Garner · 23 pts65% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Kluivert · 28 pts46% from appearances
| Source | Garner | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 17 | 13 |
| Goals | 0 | 5 |
| Assists | 0 | 6 |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 2 |
| Defensive contribution | 6 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 1 |
| Other | 0 | 1 |
| Deductions | −3 | 0 |
| Total | 23 | 28 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Garner2.7(3)
- Kluivert1.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Garner3.0(3)
- Kluivert4.8(5)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Garner2.0(3)
- Kluivert3.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Kluivert 3.0 points per game, Garner 2.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Garner2.0(4)
- Kluivert4.5(4)
Away
- Garner3.0(5)
- Kluivert3.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Kluivert 3.3 points per game, Garner 3.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Garner0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 9 EVE goals
Kluivert23%
1 goal and 2 assists of 13 BOU goals
Kluivert is involved in 23% of BOU's goals, against 0% for Garner.
Who is a rotation risk?
Garner6 of 9 full games
6 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59
Kluivert0 of 9 full games
6 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Garner120.6
- Kluivert101.2
Creativity
- Garner149.3
- Kluivert115.7
Threat
- Garner32.0
- Kluivert144.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Garner's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Kluivert's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Garner+417625 out1.0k in
- Kluivert+9.5k1.3k out10.8k in
Kluivert has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+9.5k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Garner
- Kluivert
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Garner, gameweek 4: 4 points v TOT away, 90 minutesKluivert, gameweek 4: 8 points v BRE home, 65 minutesGW 5
Garner, gameweek 5: 3 points v IPS home, 90 minutesKluivert, gameweek 5: 0 points v LIV home, 0 minutesGW 6
Garner, gameweek 6: 4 points v HUL away, 90 minutesKluivert, gameweek 6: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutesGW 7
Garner, gameweek 7: 2 points v CHE home, 90 minutesKluivert, gameweek 7: 1 points v SUN home, 28 minutesGW 8
Garner, gameweek 8: 3 points v ARS away, 90 minutesKluivert, gameweek 8: 6 points v MUN away, 62 minutesGW 9
Garner, gameweek 9: 3 points v NEW away, 90 minutesKluivert, gameweek 9: 6 points v LEE home, 67 minutes
Garner: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2); Kluivert: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garner | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 8 |
| 5 | 3 | 0 |
| 6 | 4 | 0 |
| 7 | 2 | 1 |
| 8 | 3 | 6 |
| 9 | 3 | 6 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garner | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 65 |
| 5 | 90 | 0 |
| 6 | 90 | 0 |
| 7 | 90 | 28 |
| 8 | 90 | 62 |
| 9 | 90 | 67 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garner | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.04 | 0.21 |
| 5 | 0.16 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.29 |
| 8 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.21 | 0.12 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garner | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| 5 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.31 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.08 | 0.18 |
| 9 | 0.10 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garner | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.06 | 0.23 |
| 5 | 0.20 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.35 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.30 |
| 8 | 0.11 | 0.18 |
| 9 | 0.31 | 0.13 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garner | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 17 | 4 |
| 5 | 9 | 0 |
| 6 | 12 | 0 |
| 7 | 8 | 1 |
| 8 | 13 | 5 |
| 9 | 11 | 5 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garner | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garner | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garner | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.1% | 1.0% |
| 5 | 0.2% | 1.0% |
| 6 | 0.2% | 0.7% |
| 7 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| 8 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| 9 | 0.2% | 0.8% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garner | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.0m | £6.0m |
| 5 | £6.0m | £6.0m |
| 6 | £6.0m | £5.9m |
| 7 | £6.0m | £5.9m |
| 8 | £6.0m | £5.9m |
| 9 | £6.0m | £5.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garner | Kluivert |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.2% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 0.1% | 0.2% |

