How do Garner and Hinshelwood compare?

Hinshelwood has more season points (24 vs 23), Hinshelwood is more owned (0.6% vs 0.2%), Hinshelwood is cheaper (5.9m vs 6.0m), Garner has the higher Start rate (89% vs 11%), Hinshelwood has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Hinshelwood has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Garner

18 stats won

Hinshelwood

11 stats won

Who wins more stats: Garner or Hinshelwood?

Garner wins 18 of 29 stats

Garner wins 18 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Hinshelwood 11.

Points
Garner: 23Hinshelwood: 24
xGI (6 gw)
Garner: 0.18Hinshelwood: 0.18
Price
Garner: £6.0mHinshelwood: £5.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGarnerHinshelwood
Price & ownership12
Playing time40
Recent form32
Season totals23
Set pieces30
Bonus21
Fixtures01
FPL ranks32
Total1811

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Garner: Points 23, xGI (6 gw) 0.18, BPS 132, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 11.7, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Hinshelwood: Points 24, xGI (6 gw) 0.18, BPS 81, Mins (6 gw) 14, DC (6 gw) 1.5, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Hinshelwood leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGarnerHinshelwood
Price

6.0m(best)

5.9m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

0.2%−0.4% vs best

0.6%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−0.1% vs best

0.2%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Garner leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGarnerHinshelwood
Starts

8(best)

1−7 vs best

Start rate

89%(best)

11%−78% vs best

Minutes (season)

688(best)

145−543 vs best

Avg minutes

76(best)

16−60 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Garner leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatGarnerHinshelwood
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

14−76 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.08−0.10 vs best

0.18(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.10(best)

0.01−0.09 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.18

0.18

DC (6 gw)

11.67(best)

1.50−10.17 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.36+1.18 vs best

0.18(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Hinshelwood leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatGarnerHinshelwood
Points

23−1 vs best

24(best)

Goals

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.48−1.99 vs best

2.47(best)

Total xA

0.68(best)

0.06−0.62 vs best

DC (season)

89(best)

12−77 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Garner leads 3 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGarnerHinshelwood
Corners & indirect FKs

1st choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

1st choice(best)

—

Penalties

2nd choice(best)

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Garner leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGarnerHinshelwood
BPS

132(best)

81−51 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

16.3(best)

4.5−11.8 vs best

Bonus

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Hinshelwood leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGarnerHinshelwood
Next 5 GWs

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

BRE

(H)

10

HUL

(A)

11

NEW

(H)

12

BOU

(A)

13

NFO

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00+0.20 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Garner leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGarnerHinshelwood
Form

3.0(best)

48th MID · 117th overall

2.0

86th MID · 198th overall

ICT index

30.4(best)

67th MID · 119th overall

23.7

83rd MID · 157th overall

Selected

113th MID

322nd overall

74th MID(best)

223rd overall

Points per game

2.6

89th MID · 204th overall

6.0(best)

7th MID · 16th overall

Cost rank

46th MID(best)

68th overall

60th MID

91st overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GarnerEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
  • HinshelwoodBHA

    1. BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Hinshelwood (BHA) 3.6 projected team goals, Garner (EVE) 2.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Garner−0.5Garner: 0 goals from 0.48 xG (−0.5)
  • Hinshelwood+0.5Hinshelwood: 3 goals from 2.47 xG (+0.5)

Hinshelwood has 0.5 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Garner−0.7Garner: 0 assists from 0.68 xA (−0.7)
  • Hinshelwood−0.1Hinshelwood: 0 assists from 0.06 xA (−0.1)

Garner has 0.7 fewer assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Garner · 23 pts65% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Hinshelwood · 24 pts63% from goals

Season points by source
SourceGarnerHinshelwood
Appearances175
Goals015
Clean sheets31
Defensive contribution60
Bonus03
Deductions−30
Total2324

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Garner2.7(3)
  • Hinshelwood6.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Garner3.0(3)
  • Hinshelwood16.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Garner2.0(3)
  • Hinshelwood1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Garner 2.0 points per game, Hinshelwood 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Garner2.0(4)
  • Hinshelwood11.0(2)

Away

  • Garner3.0(5)
  • Hinshelwood1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Garner 3.0 points per game, Hinshelwood 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Garner0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 EVE goals

  • Hinshelwood30%

    3 goals and 0 assists of 10 BHA goals

Hinshelwood is involved in 30% of BHA's goals, against 0% for Garner.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Garner6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • Hinshelwood0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Garner120.6
  • Hinshelwood110.8

Creativity

  • Garner149.3
  • Hinshelwood16.3

Threat

  • Garner32.0
  • Hinshelwood110.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Garner's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Hinshelwood's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Garner+418625 out1.0k in
  • Hinshelwood−5971.7k out1.1k in

Garner has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+418).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Garner 3.8 points per £m (75th), Hinshelwood 4.1 points per £m (70th). Median 2.5.
  • Garner
  • Hinshelwood

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Garner 19, Hinshelwood 8.

How far ahead is Garner? Above zero Garner leads; below, Hinshelwood.

Garner is 11 points ahead of Hinshelwood over these gameweeks. Garner's biggest lead was 11 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Garner, gameweek 4: 4 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
    Hinshelwood, gameweek 4: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Garner, gameweek 5: 3 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
    Hinshelwood, gameweek 5: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Garner, gameweek 6: 4 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Hinshelwood, gameweek 6: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Garner, gameweek 7: 2 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
    Hinshelwood, gameweek 7: 6 points v CRY home, 19 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Garner, gameweek 8: 3 points v ARS away, 90 minutes
    Hinshelwood, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 45 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Garner, gameweek 9: 3 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
    Hinshelwood, gameweek 9: 1 points v MCI away, 18 minutes

Garner: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2); Hinshelwood: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGarnerHinshelwood
440
530
640
726
831
931

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGarnerHinshelwood
4900
5900
6900
79019
89045
99018

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGarnerHinshelwood
40.040.00
50.160.00
60.040.00
70.000.92
80.030.00
90.210.14

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGarnerHinshelwood
40.020.00
50.040.00
60.310.00
70.020.02
80.080.02
90.100.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGarnerHinshelwood
40.060.00
50.200.00
60.350.00
70.020.94
80.110.02
90.310.14

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGarnerHinshelwood
4170
590
6120
782
8133
9114

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGarnerHinshelwood
400
500
600
701
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGarnerHinshelwood
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGarnerHinshelwood
40.1%0.9%
50.2%0.6%
60.2%0.5%
70.2%0.6%
80.2%0.6%
90.2%0.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGarnerHinshelwood
4£6.0m£6.0m
5£6.0m£5.9m
6£6.0m£5.9m
7£6.0m£5.9m
8£6.0m£5.9m
9£6.0m£5.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGarnerHinshelwood
4——
50.4%0.3%
60.1%0.0%
70.1%0.1%
80.2%0.2%
90.1%0.2%