How do Foden and Kudus compare?

Kudus has more season points (26 vs 20), Foden is more owned (2.5% vs 1.7%), Kudus is cheaper (6.6m vs 6.8m), Foden has more Bonus (3 vs 2), but Kudus has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Foden

13 stats won

Kudus

16 stats won

Who wins more stats: Foden or Kudus?

Kudus wins 16 of 29 stats

Kudus wins 16 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Foden 13.

Points
Foden: 20Kudus: 26
xGI (6 gw)
Foden: 0.24Kudus: 0.31
Price
Foden: £6.8mKudus: £6.6m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionFodenKudus
Price & ownership21
Playing time02
Recent form24
Season totals33
Set pieces21
Bonus12
Fixtures01
FPL ranks32
Total1316

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Foden: Points 20, xGI (6 gw) 0.24, BPS 97, Mins (6 gw) 26, DC (6 gw) 0.7, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Kudus: Points 26, xGI (6 gw) 0.31, BPS 133, Mins (6 gw) 67, DC (6 gw) 6.0, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Foden leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatFodenKudus
Price

6.8m(best)

6.6m−0.2m vs best

Ownership

2.5%(best)

1.7%−0.8% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.8%−6.0% vs best

6.8%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Kudus leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatFodenKudus
Starts

4

4

Start rate

44%

44%

Minutes (season)

349−103 vs best

452(best)

Avg minutes

39−11 vs best

50(best)

Who has better recent form?

Kudus leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatFodenKudus
Mins (6 gw)

26−41 vs best

67(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.11−0.09 vs best

0.20(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.13(best)

0.11−0.02 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.24−0.07 vs best

0.31(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.67−5.33 vs best

6.00(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.24(best)

0.37+0.13 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Split
Who has scored more this season?
StatFodenKudus
Points

20−6 vs best

26(best)

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

2−1 vs best

3(best)

Total xG

2.27(best)

1.23−1.04 vs best

Total xA

1.63(best)

0.82−0.81 vs best

DC (season)

18−23 vs best

41(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Foden leads 2 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatFodenKudus
Corners & indirect FKs

2nd choice(best)

7th choice

Direct free kicks

2nd choice(best)

6th choice

Penalties

—

3rd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Kudus leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatFodenKudus
BPS

97−36 vs best

133(best)

BPS (6 gw)

6.8−12.5 vs best

19.3(best)

Bonus

3(best)

2−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.3

0.3

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Kudus leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatFodenKudus
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Foden leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatFodenKudus
Form

2.8

58th MID · 138th overall

4.8(best)

16th MID · 44th overall

ICT index

39.5(best)

38th MID · 62nd overall

35.8

46th MID · 78th overall

Selected

38th MID(best)

116th overall

46th MID

136th overall

Points per game

2.9

78th MID · 180th overall

3.2(best)

58th MID · 146th overall

Cost rank

18th MID(best)

30th overall

25th MID

37th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • FodenMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • KudusTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Foden (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Kudus (TOT) 3.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Foden−1.3Foden: 1 goals from 2.27 xG (−1.3)
  • Kudus−1.2Kudus: 0 goals from 1.23 xG (−1.2)

Foden has 1.3 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Foden+0.4Foden: 2 assists from 1.63 xA (+0.4)
  • Kudus+2.2Kudus: 3 assists from 0.82 xA (+2.2)

Kudus has 2.2 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Foden · 20 pts42% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Kudus · 26 pts46% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceFodenKudus
Appearances1012
Goals50
Assists69
Clean sheets02
Bonus32
Other01
Deductions−40
Total2026

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Foden6.3(3)
  • Kudus4.7(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Foden0.0(3)
  • Kudus2.3(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Foden1.0(1)
  • Kudus3.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Kudus 3.0 points per game, Foden 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Foden3.0(4)
  • Kudus3.8(5)

Away

  • Foden2.7(3)
  • Kudus2.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Foden 2.7 points per game, Kudus 2.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Foden25%

    1 goal and 2 assists of 12 MCI goals

  • Kudus30%

    0 goals and 3 assists of 10 TOT goals

Kudus is involved in 30% of TOT's goals, against 25% for Foden.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Foden1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

  • Kudus1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Foden106.0
  • Kudus98.8

Creativity

  • Foden206.6
  • Kudus152.2

Threat

  • Foden84.0
  • Kudus108.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Foden's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Kudus's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Foden−12.2k15.4k out3.2k in
  • Kudus+32.5k2.5k out35.1k in

Kudus has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+32.5k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Foden 2.9 points per £m (100th), Kudus 3.9 points per £m (73rd). Median 2.5.
  • Foden
  • Kudus

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Kudus 24, Foden 9.

How far ahead is Foden? Above zero Foden leads; below, Kudus.

Kudus is 15 points ahead of Foden over these gameweeks. Kudus's was 15 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Foden, gameweek 4: -2 points v MUN away, 22 minutes
    Kudus, gameweek 4: 1 points v EVE home, 27 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Foden, gameweek 5: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutes
    Kudus, gameweek 5: 4 points v AVL home, 45 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Foden, gameweek 6: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
    Kudus, gameweek 6: 3 points v MUN away, 65 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Foden, gameweek 7: 9 points v IPS home, 76 minutes
    Kudus, gameweek 7: 6 points v COV home, 86 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Foden, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 45 minutes
    Kudus, gameweek 8: 3 points v CHE away, 88 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Foden, gameweek 9: 1 points v BHA home, 11 minutes
    Kudus, gameweek 9: 7 points v CRY home, 90 minutes

Foden: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Kudus: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWFodenKudus
4-21
504
603
796
813
917

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWFodenKudus
42227
5045
6065
77686
84588
91190

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWFodenKudus
40.000.00
50.000.07
60.000.28
70.620.04
80.040.04
90.000.76

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWFodenKudus
40.020.05
50.000.20
60.000.01
70.540.09
80.170.03
90.040.27

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWFodenKudus
40.020.05
50.000.27
60.000.29
71.160.13
80.210.07
90.041.03

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWFodenKudus
402
507
605
739
8111
902

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWFodenKudus
400
500
600
710
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWFodenKudus
400
501
600
701
800
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWFodenKudus
43.7%0.1%
51.9%0.1%
61.5%0.2%
71.5%0.4%
82.7%0.4%
92.6%2.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWFodenKudus
4£7.0m£6.5m
5£6.9m£6.5m
6£6.9m£6.5m
7£6.8m£6.5m
8£6.8m£6.5m
9£6.8m£6.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWFodenKudus
4——
50.4%0.0%
60.2%0.0%
70.8%0.2%
81.7%0.1%
90.8%6.8%