How do Eze and Tzolis compare?

Tzolis has more season points (19 vs 8), Tzolis is more owned (3.8% vs 1.1%), Tzolis is cheaper (6.1m vs 6.2m), Tzolis has the higher Start rate (67% vs 22%), but Tzolis has more Bonus (1 vs 0).

Eze

6 stats won

Tzolis

21 stats won

Who wins more stats: Eze or Tzolis?

Tzolis wins 21 of 27 stats

Tzolis wins 21 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Eze 6.

Points
Eze: 8Tzolis: 19
xGI (6 gw)
Eze: 0.04Tzolis: 0.09
Price
Eze: £6.2mTzolis: £6.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionEzeTzolis
Price & ownership21
Playing time04
Recent form14
Season totals05
Set pieces11
Bonus03
Fixtures00
FPL ranks23
Total621

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Eze: Points 8, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 32, Mins (6 gw) 25, DC (6 gw) 0.7, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Tzolis: Points 19, xGI (6 gw) 0.09, BPS 95, Mins (6 gw) 39, DC (6 gw) 2.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Eze leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatEzeTzolis
Price

6.2m(best)

6.1m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

1.1%−2.7% vs best

3.8%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.1%(best)

0.0%−0.1% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Tzolis leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatEzeTzolis
Starts

2−4 vs best

6(best)

Start rate

22%−45% vs best

67%(best)

Minutes (season)

209−236 vs best

445(best)

Avg minutes

23−26 vs best

49(best)

Who has better recent form?

Tzolis leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatEzeTzolis
Mins (6 gw)

25−14 vs best

39(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.01

0.01

xA (6 gw)

0.03−0.05 vs best

0.08(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.04−0.05 vs best

0.09(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.67−1.33 vs best

2.00(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.26(best)

0.51+0.25 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Tzolis leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatEzeTzolis
Points

8−11 vs best

19(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Total xG

0.09−0.13 vs best

0.22(best)

Total xA

0.25−0.59 vs best

0.84(best)

DC (season)

9−20 vs best

29(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Split
Who takes the set pieces?
StatEzeTzolis
Corners & indirect FKs

—

4th choice(best)

Direct free kicks

3rd choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Tzolis leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatEzeTzolis
BPS

32−63 vs best

95(best)

BPS (6 gw)

3.7−1.8 vs best

5.5(best)

Bonus

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatEzeTzolis
Next 5 GWs

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20

3.20

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Tzolis leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatEzeTzolis
Form

1.0(best)

137th MID · 289th overall

0.8

155th MID · 323rd overall

ICT index

6.3

161st MID · 342nd overall

27.3(best)

74th MID · 134th overall

Selected

55th MID

168th overall

30th MID(best)

90th overall

Points per game

1.3

160th MID · 339th overall

3.2(best)

57th MID · 145th overall

Cost rank

39th MID(best)

57th overall

44th MID

64th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • EzeARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
  • TzolisARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Eze (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Tzolis (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Eze−0.1Eze: 0 goals from 0.09 xG (−0.1)
  • Tzolis−0.2Tzolis: 0 goals from 0.22 xG (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Eze−0.3Eze: 0 assists from 0.25 xA (−0.3)
  • Tzolis+1.2Tzolis: 2 assists from 0.84 xA (+1.2)

Tzolis has 1.2 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Eze · 8 pts88% from appearances

  • Tzolis · 19 pts52% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceEzeTzolis
Appearances711
Assists06
Clean sheets13
Bonus01
Deductions0−2
Total819

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Eze1.0(2)
  • Tzolis6.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Eze1.7(3)
  • Tzolis1.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Eze1.0(1)
  • Tzolis3.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Tzolis 3.3 points per game, Eze 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Eze2.0(2)
  • Tzolis5.5(2)

Away

  • Eze1.0(4)
  • Tzolis2.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Tzolis 2.0 points per game, Eze 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Eze0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 ARS goals

  • Tzolis22%

    0 goals and 2 assists of 9 ARS goals

Tzolis is involved in 22% of ARS's goals, against 0% for Eze.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Eze0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

  • Tzolis1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Eze4.2
  • Tzolis66.0

Creativity

  • Eze24.0
  • Tzolis131.3

Threat

  • Eze37.0
  • Tzolis75.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Eze's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Tzolis's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Eze−2.5k4.1k out1.6k in
  • Tzolis+2.4k6.5k out8.9k in

Tzolis has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+2.4k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Eze 1.3 points per £m (154th), Tzolis 3.1 points per £m (92nd). Median 2.5.
  • Eze
  • Tzolis

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Tzolis 8, Eze 6.

How far ahead is Eze? Above zero Eze leads; below, Tzolis.

Tzolis is 2 points ahead of Eze over these gameweeks. Eze's biggest lead was 1 (GW 8); Tzolis's was 3 (GW 5).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Eze, gameweek 4: 1 points v SUN away, 9 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 4: 3 points v SUN away, 80 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Eze, gameweek 5: 1 points v BHA away, 17 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 5: 2 points v BHA away, 72 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Eze, gameweek 6: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 6: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Eze, gameweek 7: 1 points v NFO away, 45 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 7: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Eze, gameweek 8: 3 points v EVE home, 79 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 8: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Eze, gameweek 9: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 9: 3 points v LIV away, 83 minutes

Eze: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Tzolis: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWEzeTzolis
413
512
600
710
830
903

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWEzeTzolis
4980
51772
600
7450
8790
9083

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWEzeTzolis
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.050.00
90.000.03

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWEzeTzolis
40.000.13
50.020.07
60.000.00
70.010.00
80.150.00
90.000.29

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWEzeTzolis
40.000.13
50.020.07
60.000.00
70.010.00
80.200.00
90.000.32

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWEzeTzolis
403
503
600
700
840
906

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWEzeTzolis
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWEzeTzolis
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWEzeTzolis
41.2%15.5%
51.0%13.1%
61.1%7.4%
71.0%5.2%
81.1%4.3%
91.2%3.8%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWEzeTzolis
4£6.3m£6.4m
5£6.3m£6.4m
6£6.2m£6.3m
7£6.2m£6.2m
8£6.2m£6.2m
9£6.2m£6.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWEzeTzolis
4——
50.0%6.9%
60.0%1.9%
70.0%0.5%
80.1%0.2%
90.1%0.0%