How do Egan and Giles compare?
Egan has more season points (36 vs 30), Egan is more owned (7% vs 2.6%), Giles is cheaper (4.0m vs 4.1m), Egan has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), but Giles has more Bonus (2 vs 1).
Who wins more stats: Egan or Giles?
Egan wins 18 of 28 stats
Egan wins 18 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Giles 10.
- Points
- Egan: 36Giles: 30
- xGI (6 gw)
- Egan: 0.07Giles: 0.05
- Price
- Egan: £4.1mGiles: £4.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Egan | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 2 |
| Season totals | 3 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 0 | 3 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 18 | 10 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Egan leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Egan | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.1m(best) | 4.0m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 7%(best) | 2.6%−4% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 13.6%(best) | 1.2%−12.4% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Egan leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Egan | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 8−1 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 89%−11% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 752(best) | 683−69 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 84(best) | 76−8 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Egan leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Egan | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 80(best) | 70−10 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.04(best) | 0.00−0.04 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.03−0.02 vs best | 0.05(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.07(best) | 0.05−0.02 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 8.67(best) | 3.83−4.84 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.25+0.12 vs best | 1.13(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Egan leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Egan | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 36(best) | 30−6 vs best |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Total xG | 0.26(best) | 0.02−0.24 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.16−0.32 vs best | 0.48(best) |
| DC (season) | 93(best) | 35−58 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 3 | 3 |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Giles leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Egan | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 4th choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | 3rd choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Giles leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Egan | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 90−13 vs best | 103(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 3.3−1.4 vs best | 4.7(best) |
| Bonus | 1−1 vs best | 2(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Egan | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | ARS (A) 10 BHA (H) 11 CRY (A) 12 NFO (H) 13 BOU (A) 14 | ARS (A) 10 BHA (H) 11 CRY (A) 12 NFO (H) 13 BOU (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60 | 3.60 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Egan leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Egan | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.5(best) 50th DEF · 140th overall | 1.5 84th DEF · 226th overall |
| ICT index | 24.4 47th DEF · 146th overall | 26.2(best) 43rd DEF · 136th overall |
| Selected | 18th DEF(best) 51st overall | 40th DEF 113th overall |
| Points per game | 4.0(best) 39th DEF · 86th overall | 3.3 57th DEF · 132nd overall |
| Cost rank | 160th DEF(best) 586th overall | 168th DEF 608th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
EganHUL
- HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
- HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
GilesHUL
- HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
- HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Egan (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets, Giles (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Egan−0.3Egan: 0 goals from 0.26 xG (−0.3)
- Giles±0.0Giles: 0 goals from 0.02 xG (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Egan−0.2Egan: 0 assists from 0.16 xA (−0.2)
- Giles+0.5Giles: 1 assists from 0.48 xA (+0.5)
Giles has 0.5 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Egan−3.5Egan: 9 conceded from 12.53 xGC (−3.5)
- Giles−3.8Giles: 8 conceded from 11.76 xGC (−3.8)
Giles has conceded 3.8 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Egan · 36 pts43% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Giles · 30 pts50% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Egan | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 17 | 17 |
| Assists | 0 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 12 | 12 |
| Defensive contribution | 10 | 0 |
| Bonus | 1 | 2 |
| Deductions | −4 | −4 |
| Total | 36 | 30 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Egan5.0(2)
- Giles3.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Egan4.0(6)
- Giles3.2(6)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Egan2.0(1)
- Giles4.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Giles 4.0 points per game, Egan 2.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Egan4.0(5)
- Giles3.8(5)
Away
- Egan4.0(4)
- Giles2.8(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Egan 4.0 points per game, Giles 2.8 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Egan0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 11 HUL goals
Giles9%
0 goals and 1 assist of 11 HUL goals
Giles is involved in 9% of HUL's goals, against 0% for Egan.
Who is a rotation risk?
Egan7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59
Giles5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Egan178.8
- Giles99.2
Creativity
- Egan15.6
- Giles149.8
Threat
- Egan49.0
- Giles12.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Egan's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Giles's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Egan−28.4k32.1k out3.7k in
- Giles−10.1k11.7k out1.6k in
Managers are selling all of them; Giles the least (−10.1k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Egan
- Giles
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Egan, gameweek 4: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutesGiles, gameweek 4: 4 points v CHE away, 90 minutesGW 5
Egan, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 77 minutesGiles, gameweek 5: 0 points v NEW away, 90 minutesGW 6
Egan, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutesGiles, gameweek 6: 2 points v EVE home, 63 minutesGW 7
Egan, gameweek 7: 4 points v FUL away, 90 minutesGiles, gameweek 7: 1 points v FUL away, 22 minutesGW 8
Egan, gameweek 8: 4 points v BRE home, 90 minutesGiles, gameweek 8: 2 points v BRE home, 64 minutesGW 9
Egan, gameweek 9: 1 points v IPS home, 45 minutesGiles, gameweek 9: 1 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
Egan: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Giles: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Egan | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 4 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 2 |
| 7 | 4 | 1 |
| 8 | 4 | 2 |
| 9 | 1 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Egan | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 77 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 63 |
| 7 | 90 | 22 |
| 8 | 90 | 64 |
| 9 | 45 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Egan | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.12 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Egan | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.17 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.08 |
| 6 | 0.16 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Egan | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.04 | 0.17 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.08 |
| 6 | 0.20 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.12 | 0.03 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Egan | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 14 | 7 |
| 5 | 4 | 5 |
| 6 | 6 | 0 |
| 7 | 12 | 3 |
| 8 | 10 | 3 |
| 9 | 6 | 5 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Egan | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.91 | 0.91 |
| 5 | 1.31 | 1.44 |
| 6 | 1.68 | 1.39 |
| 7 | 1.38 | 0.58 |
| 8 | 1.74 | 1.40 |
| 9 | 0.46 | 1.06 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Egan | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Egan | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Egan | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6.4% | 1.8% |
| 5 | 7.2% | 3.0% |
| 6 | 7.5% | 3.0% |
| 7 | 7.2% | 3.0% |
| 8 | 7.2% | 2.8% |
| 9 | 7.6% | 2.7% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Egan | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.1m | £4.0m |
| 5 | £4.1m | £4.0m |
| 6 | £4.1m | £4.0m |
| 7 | £4.1m | £4.0m |
| 8 | £4.1m | £4.0m |
| 9 | £4.1m | £4.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Egan | Giles |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 10.0% | 2.2% |
| 6 | 13.6% | 2.0% |
| 7 | 15.2% | 1.8% |
| 8 | 14.4% | 1.6% |
| 9 | 13.6% | 1.2% |

