How do Diop and Shaw compare?

Diop has more season points (20 vs 12), Diop is more owned (10.2% vs 3.6%), Diop is cheaper (3.9m vs 4.2m), Diop has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), but Diop has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Diop

20 stats won

Shaw

7 stats won

Who wins more stats: Diop or Shaw?

Diop wins 20 of 27 stats

Diop wins 20 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Shaw 7.

Points
Diop: 20Shaw: 12
xGI (6 gw)
Diop: 0.04Shaw: 0.01
Price
Diop: £3.9mShaw: £4.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDiopShaw
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals32
Set pieces01
Bonus20
Fixtures10
FPL ranks32
Total207

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Diop: Points 20, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 74, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 8.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Shaw: Points 12, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 59, Mins (6 gw) 29, DC (6 gw) 2.7, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Diop leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDiopShaw
Price

3.9m−0.3m vs best

4.2m(best)

Ownership

10.2%(best)

3.6%−6.6% vs best

Top 10k ownership

4.1%(best)

0.4%−3.7% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Unspecified injury - Unknown return date

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Diop leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDiopShaw
Starts

9(best)

5−4 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

56%−44% vs best

Minutes (season)

810(best)

425−385 vs best

Avg minutes

90(best)

47−43 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Diop leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatDiopShaw
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

29−61 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.02(best)

0.00−0.02 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.01−0.02 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.01−0.03 vs best

DC (6 gw)

8.67(best)

2.67−6.00 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.85+1.31 vs best

0.54(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Diop leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatDiopShaw
Points

20(best)

12−8 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.10(best)

0.03−0.07 vs best

Total xA

0.18−0.41 vs best

0.59(best)

DC (season)

80(best)

36−44 vs best

Clean sheets

0

0

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Shaw leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDiopShaw
Corners & indirect FKs

—

4th choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Diop leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDiopShaw
BPS

74(best)

59−15 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

8.3(best)

2.0−6.3 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Diop leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDiopShaw
Next 5 GWs

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.00+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Diop leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDiopShaw
Form

2.0(best)

68th DEF · 178th overall

0.8

100th DEF · 293rd overall

ICT index

23.7(best)

50th DEF · 156th overall

23.1

51st DEF · 159th overall

Selected

13th DEF(best)

37th overall

35th DEF

94th overall

Points per game

2.2

90th DEF · 235th overall

2.4(best)

83rd DEF · 213th overall

Cost rank

208th DEF

660th overall

156th DEF(best)

582nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DiopIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
  • ShawMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Shaw (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Diop (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Diop−0.1Diop: 0 goals from 0.10 xG (−0.1)
  • Shaw±0.0Shaw: 0 goals from 0.03 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Diop−0.2Diop: 0 assists from 0.18 xA (−0.2)
  • Shaw+0.4Shaw: 1 assists from 0.59 xA (+0.4)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Diop+0.8Diop: 18 conceded from 17.21 xGC (+0.8)
  • Shaw−0.3Shaw: 6 conceded from 6.25 xGC (−0.3)

Diop has conceded 0.8 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Diop · 20 pts64% from appearances

    −8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Shaw · 12 pts67% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceDiopShaw
Appearances1810
Assists03
Defensive contribution102
Deductions−8−3
Total2012

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Diop1.8(4)
  • Shaw1.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Diop2.3(3)
  • Shaw3.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Diop3.0(2)
  • ShawNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Diop2.0(4)
  • Shaw2.5(2)

Away

  • Diop2.4(5)
  • Shaw2.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Diop 2.4 points per game, Shaw 2.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Diop0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 14 IPS goals

  • Shaw11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 MUN goals

Shaw is involved in 11% of MUN's goals, against 0% for Diop.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Diop9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Shaw3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Diop193.8
  • Shaw112.0

Creativity

  • Diop28.5
  • Shaw97.8

Threat

  • Diop15.0
  • Shaw21.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Diop's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Shaw's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Diop−16.3k20.5k out4.3k in
  • Shaw−21.6k21.7k out38 in

Managers are selling all of them; Diop the least (−16.3k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Diop 5.1 points per £m (55th), Shaw 2.9 points per £m (87th). Median 3.3.
  • Diop
  • Shaw

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Diop 13, Shaw 5.

How far ahead is Diop? Above zero Diop leads; below, Shaw.

Diop is 8 points ahead of Shaw over these gameweeks. Diop's biggest lead was 8 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Diop, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 4: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Diop, gameweek 5: 4 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 5: 2 points v FUL away, 83 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Diop, gameweek 6: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 6: 3 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Diop, gameweek 7: 3 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 7: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Diop, gameweek 8: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Diop, gameweek 9: 2 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Shaw, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes

Diop: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Shaw: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDiopShaw
410
542
623
730
810
920

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDiopShaw
4900
59083
69090
7900
8900
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDiopShaw
40.000.00
50.060.01
60.040.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDiopShaw
40.130.00
50.010.07
60.010.01
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDiopShaw
40.130.00
50.070.08
60.050.01
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.010.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDiopShaw
470
5103
6613
7120
860
9110

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWDiopShaw
40.620.00
52.241.62
61.811.62
73.350.00
82.290.00
90.780.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDiopShaw
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDiopShaw
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDiopShaw
414.2%11.3%
513.1%8.1%
611.9%7.0%
711.1%5.9%
810.9%4.8%
910.3%3.8%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDiopShaw
4£4.0m£4.4m
5£4.0m£4.4m
6£4.0m£4.3m
7£4.0m£4.3m
8£3.9m£4.3m
9£3.9m£4.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDiopShaw
4——
510.9%5.7%
69.5%4.3%
77.7%2.7%
85.5%1.2%
94.1%0.4%