How do Diop and Hume compare?
Hume has more season points (21 vs 20), Diop is more owned (10.2% vs 1.8%), Diop is cheaper (3.9m vs 4.2m), Diop has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), but Diop has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.40).
Who wins more stats: Diop or Hume?
Diop wins 15 of 27 stats
Diop wins 15 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Hume 12.
- Points
- Diop: 20Hume: 21
- xGI (6 gw)
- Diop: 0.04Hume: 0.05
- Price
- Diop: £3.9mHume: £4.2m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Diop | Hume |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 1 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 15 | 12 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Diop leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Diop | Hume |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 3.9m−0.3m vs best | 4.2m(best) |
| Ownership | 10.2%(best) | 1.8%−8.4% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 4.1%(best) | 0.8%−3.3% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Diop leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Diop | Hume |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 6−3 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 67%−33% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 810(best) | 550−260 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 90(best) | 61−29 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | Diop | Hume |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 90(best) | 59−31 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.02−0.02 vs best | 0.04(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.03(best) | 0.01−0.02 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.04−0.01 vs best | 0.05(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 8.67(best) | 5.17−3.50 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.85+0.46 vs best | 1.39(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Hume leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Diop | Hume |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 20−1 vs best | 21(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.10−0.18 vs best | 0.28(best) |
| Total xA | 0.18−0.17 vs best | 0.35(best) |
| DC (season) | 80(best) | 43−37 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 0−2 vs best | 2(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Hume leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Diop | Hume |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 3rd choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Diop leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Diop | Hume |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 74(best) | 70−4 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 8.3(best) | 4.0−4.3 vs best |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Diop leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Diop | Hume |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BOU (H) 10 TOT (A) 11 AVL (H) 12 COV (A) 13 LEE (A) 14 | CHE (H) 10 AVL (A) 11 TOT (H) 12 LIV (A) 13 NEW (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.40+0.60 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Hume leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Diop | Hume |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.0 68th DEF · 178th overall | 2.8(best) 43rd DEF · 121st overall |
| ICT index | 23.7(best) 50th DEF · 156th overall | 18.5 73rd DEF · 205th overall |
| Selected | 13th DEF(best) 37th overall | 51st DEF 133rd overall |
| Points per game | 2.2 90th DEF · 235th overall | 2.6(best) 77th DEF · 196th overall |
| Cost rank | 208th DEF 660th overall | 159th DEF(best) 585th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
DiopIPS
- IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
HumeSUN
- SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
- SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Hume (SUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Diop (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Diop−0.1Diop: 0 goals from 0.10 xG (−0.1)
- Hume−0.3Hume: 0 goals from 0.28 xG (−0.3)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Diop−0.2Diop: 0 assists from 0.18 xA (−0.2)
- Hume−0.3Hume: 0 assists from 0.35 xA (−0.3)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Diop+0.8Diop: 18 conceded from 17.21 xGC (+0.8)
- Hume−2.4Hume: 9 conceded from 11.42 xGC (−2.4)
Diop has conceded 0.8 more than xGC; Hume has conceded 2.4 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Diop · 20 pts64% from appearances
−8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Hume · 21 pts58% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Diop | Hume |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 14 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 8 |
| Defensive contribution | 10 | 2 |
| Deductions | −8 | −3 |
| Total | 20 | 21 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Diop1.8(4)
- Hume3.0(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Diop2.3(3)
- Hume6.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Diop3.0(2)
- Hume1.5(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Diop 3.0 points per game, Hume 1.5 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Diop2.0(4)
- Hume4.3(3)
Away
- Diop2.4(5)
- Hume1.6(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Diop 2.4 points per game, Hume 1.6 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Diop0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 14 IPS goals
Hume0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 7 SUN goals
Diop is involved in 0% of IPS's goals, against 0% for Hume.
Who is a rotation risk?
Diop9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Hume4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Diop193.8
- Hume75.6
Creativity
- Diop28.5
- Hume69.5
Threat
- Diop15.0
- Hume39.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Diop's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Hume's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Diop−16.3k20.5k out4.3k in
- Hume−6.6k7.1k out451 in
Managers are selling all of them; Hume the least (−6.6k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Diop
- Hume
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Diop, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutesHume, gameweek 4: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutesGW 5
Diop, gameweek 5: 4 points v EVE away, 90 minutesHume, gameweek 5: 1 points v MCI away, 11 minutesGW 6
Diop, gameweek 6: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutesHume, gameweek 6: 1 points v BHA home, 90 minutesGW 7
Diop, gameweek 7: 3 points v MCI away, 90 minutesHume, gameweek 7: 3 points v BOU away, 90 minutesGW 8
Diop, gameweek 8: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutesHume, gameweek 8: 6 points v LEE home, 90 minutesGW 9
Diop, gameweek 9: 2 points v HUL away, 90 minutesHume, gameweek 9: 1 points v COV away, 74 minutes
Diop: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Hume: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Hume |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 4 | 1 |
| 6 | 2 | 1 |
| 7 | 3 | 3 |
| 8 | 1 | 6 |
| 9 | 2 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Hume |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 0 |
| 5 | 90 | 11 |
| 6 | 90 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 74 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Hume |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.06 | 0.10 |
| 6 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.12 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Hume |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.13 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Hume |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.13 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.07 | 0.11 |
| 6 | 0.05 | 0.03 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.12 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Hume |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 7 | 0 |
| 5 | 10 | 1 |
| 6 | 6 | 8 |
| 7 | 12 | 10 |
| 8 | 6 | 5 |
| 9 | 11 | 7 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Hume |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.62 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 2.24 | 1.48 |
| 6 | 1.81 | 1.41 |
| 7 | 3.35 | 4.23 |
| 8 | 2.29 | 0.76 |
| 9 | 0.78 | 0.45 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Hume |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Hume |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Hume |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 14.2% | 3.7% |
| 5 | 13.1% | 2.9% |
| 6 | 11.9% | 2.4% |
| 7 | 11.1% | 2.1% |
| 8 | 10.9% | 2.0% |
| 9 | 10.3% | 1.9% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Hume |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.0m | £4.4m |
| 5 | £4.0m | £4.4m |
| 6 | £4.0m | £4.3m |
| 7 | £4.0m | £4.3m |
| 8 | £3.9m | £4.3m |
| 9 | £3.9m | £4.2m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Diop | Hume |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 10.9% | 4.2% |
| 6 | 9.5% | 2.7% |
| 7 | 7.7% | 1.8% |
| 8 | 5.5% | 1.3% |
| 9 | 4.1% | 0.8% |

