How do Delap and Nmecha compare?

Delap has more season points (17 vs 11), Delap is more owned (1.5% vs 0.4%), Nmecha is cheaper (5.3m vs 5.4m), Delap has the higher Start rate (78% vs 0%), but Nmecha has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.60).

Delap

23 stats won

Nmecha

4 stats won

Who wins more stats: Delap or Nmecha?

Delap wins 23 of 27 stats

Delap wins 23 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Nmecha 4.

Points
Delap: 17Nmecha: 11
xGI (6 gw)
Delap: 0.51Nmecha: 0.06
Price
Delap: £5.4mNmecha: £5.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDelapNmecha
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals41
Set pieces01
Bonus20
Fixtures01
FPL ranks50
Total234

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

Delap: Points 17, xGI (6 gw) 0.51, BPS 63, Mins (6 gw) 83, xG (6 gw) 0.43, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Nmecha: Points 11, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 43, Mins (6 gw) 14, xG (6 gw) 0.04, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Delap leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDelapNmecha
Price

5.4m(best)

5.3m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

1.5%(best)

0.4%−1.1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.2%(best)

0.0%−0.2% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Delap leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDelapNmecha
Starts

7(best)

0−7 vs best

Start rate

78%(best)

0%−78% vs best

Minutes (season)

592(best)

121−471 vs best

Avg minutes

66(best)

13−53 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Delap leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatDelapNmecha
Mins (6 gw)

83(best)

14−69 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.43(best)

0.04−0.39 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.07(best)

0.01−0.06 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.51(best)

0.06−0.45 vs best

DC (6 gw)

3.67(best)

1.33−2.34 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.89+0.47 vs best

0.42(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Delap leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatDelapNmecha
Points

17(best)

11−6 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

2.71(best)

0.53−2.18 vs best

Total xA

0.51(best)

0.21−0.30 vs best

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Nmecha leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDelapNmecha
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

3rd choice

2nd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Delap leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDelapNmecha
BPS

63(best)

43−20 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

8.0(best)

3.8−4.2 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Nmecha leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDelapNmecha
Next 5 GWs

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

TOT

(H)

10

CHE

(A)

11

COV

(H)

12

MCI

(A)

13

IPS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.40 vs best

3.20(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Delap leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDelapNmecha
Form

2.0(best)

18th FWD · 191st overall

1.0

28th FWD · 279th overall

ICT index

29.9(best)

17th FWD · 121st overall

8.3

33rd FWD · 314th overall

Selected

21st FWD(best)

142nd overall

45th FWD

274th overall

Points per game

2.1(best)

27th FWD · 255th overall

1.4

35th FWD · 330th overall

Cost rank

41st FWD(best)

177th overall

46th FWD

194th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DelapNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
  • NmechaLEE

    1. LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Nmecha (LEE) 2.1 projected team goals, Delap (NFO) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Delap−1.7Delap: 1 goals from 2.71 xG (−1.7)
  • Nmecha−0.5Nmecha: 0 goals from 0.53 xG (−0.5)

Delap has 1.7 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Delap−0.5Delap: 0 assists from 0.51 xA (−0.5)
  • Nmecha+0.8Nmecha: 1 assists from 0.21 xA (+0.8)

Delap has 0.5 fewer assists than xA; Nmecha has 0.8 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Delap · 17 pts79% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Nmecha · 11 pts73% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceDelapNmecha
Appearances158
Goals40
Assists03
Deductions−20
Total1711

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Delap1.7(3)
  • Nmecha1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Delap3.5(2)
  • Nmecha1.8(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Delap1.7(3)
  • Nmecha1.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Delap 1.7 points per game, Nmecha 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Delap1.7(3)
  • Nmecha1.8(4)

Away

  • Delap2.4(5)
  • Nmecha1.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Delap 2.4 points per game, Nmecha 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Delap17%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 6 NFO goals

  • Nmecha13%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 8 LEE goals

Delap is involved in 17% of NFO's goals, against 13% for Nmecha.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Delap4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • Nmecha0 of 9 full games

    8 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Delap50.0
  • Nmecha27.2

Creativity

  • Delap97.1
  • Nmecha28.5

Threat

  • Delap168.0
  • Nmecha28.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Delap's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Nmecha's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Delap−10.9k12.5k out1.6k in
  • Nmecha−8661.3k out402 in

Managers are selling all of them; Nmecha the least (−866 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: Delap 3.1 points per £m (21st), Nmecha 2.1 points per £m (30th). Median 2.3.
  • Delap
  • Nmecha

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Delap 14, Nmecha 6.

How far ahead is Delap? Above zero Delap leads; below, Nmecha.

Delap is 8 points ahead of Nmecha over these gameweeks. Delap's biggest lead was 8 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Delap, gameweek 4: 5 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Nmecha, gameweek 4: 1 points v NEW home, 12 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Delap, gameweek 5: 1 points v COV home, 90 minutes
    Nmecha, gameweek 5: 1 points v CRY home, 14 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Delap, gameweek 6: 2 points v CRY away, 71 minutes
    Nmecha, gameweek 6: 1 points v ARS away, 11 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Delap, gameweek 7: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Nmecha, gameweek 7: 1 points v MUN home, 16 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Delap, gameweek 8: 2 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
    Nmecha, gameweek 8: 1 points v SUN away, 5 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Delap, gameweek 9: 2 points v BRE away, 64 minutes
    Nmecha, gameweek 9: 1 points v BOU away, 25 minutes

Delap: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Nmecha: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDelapNmecha
451
511
621
721
821
921

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDelapNmecha
49012
59014
67111
79016
8905
96425

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDelapNmecha
40.630.00
50.130.00
61.010.00
70.270.21
80.360.00
90.180.05

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDelapNmecha
40.080.01
50.210.00
60.060.00
70.070.00
80.020.03
90.010.03

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDelapNmecha
40.710.01
50.340.00
61.070.00
70.340.21
80.380.03
90.190.08

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDelapNmecha
441
582
602
731
841
931

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDelapNmecha
410
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDelapNmecha
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDelapNmecha
40.9%0.5%
53.2%0.5%
62.4%0.4%
71.9%0.4%
82.0%0.4%
91.6%0.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDelapNmecha
4£5.5m£5.4m
5£5.5m£5.4m
6£5.6m£5.4m
7£5.5m£5.4m
8£5.5m£5.3m
9£5.4m£5.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDelapNmecha
4——
53.2%0.1%
60.8%0.0%
70.5%0.0%
80.5%0.0%
90.2%0.0%