How do Cunha and Wirtz compare?

Cunha has more season points (40 vs 33), Cunha is more owned (5.5% vs 5.1%), Wirtz is cheaper (7.2m vs 7.8m), Wirtz has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), Cunha has more Bonus (7 vs 0), but Wirtz has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Cunha

10 stats won

Wirtz

22 stats won

Who wins more stats: Cunha or Wirtz?

Wirtz wins 22 of 32 stats

Wirtz wins 22 of the 32 stats with an outright best. Others: Cunha 10.

Points
Cunha: 40Wirtz: 33
xGI (6 gw)
Cunha: 0.26Wirtz: 0.27
Price
Cunha: £7.8mWirtz: £7.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionCunhaWirtz
Price & ownership21
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals24
Set pieces03
Bonus22
Fixtures01
FPL ranks32
Total1022

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Cunha: Points 40, xGI (6 gw) 0.26, BPS 155, Mins (6 gw) 64, DC (6 gw) 5.2, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Wirtz: Points 33, xGI (6 gw) 0.27, BPS 156, Mins (6 gw) 77, DC (6 gw) 5.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Cunha leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatCunhaWirtz
Price

7.8m(best)

7.2m−0.6m vs best

Ownership

5.5%(best)

5.1%−0.4% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−0.6% vs best

0.7%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Wirtz leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatCunhaWirtz
Starts

7−2 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

78%−22% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

613−88 vs best

701(best)

Avg minutes

68−10 vs best

78(best)

Who has better recent form?

Wirtz leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatCunhaWirtz
Mins (6 gw)

64−13 vs best

77(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.15(best)

0.14−0.01 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.11−0.02 vs best

0.13(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.26−0.01 vs best

0.27(best)

DC (6 gw)

5.17−0.66 vs best

5.83(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.31+0.52 vs best

0.79(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Wirtz leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatCunhaWirtz
Points

40(best)

33−7 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

3−1 vs best

4(best)

Total xG

1.36−0.15 vs best

1.51(best)

Total xA

1.06−0.03 vs best

1.09(best)

DC (season)

39−15 vs best

54(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Wirtz leads 3 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatCunhaWirtz
Corners & indirect FKs

—

3rd choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

—

4th choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatCunhaWirtz
BPS

155−1 vs best

156(best)

BPS (6 gw)

16.7−0.5 vs best

17.2(best)

Bonus

7(best)

0−7 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

1.0(best)

0.0−1.0 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Wirtz leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatCunhaWirtz
Next 5 GWs

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00+0.20 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Cunha leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatCunhaWirtz
Form

3.5

36th MID · 90th overall

3.8(best)

32nd MID · 78th overall

ICT index

44.2

32nd MID · 48th overall

58.5(best)

15th MID · 21st overall

Selected

22nd MID(best)

65th overall

24th MID

69th overall

Points per game

4.4(best)

25th MID · 61st overall

3.7

43rd MID · 115th overall

Cost rank

10th MID(best)

14th overall

14th MID

22nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • CunhaMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
  • WirtzLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Wirtz (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals, Cunha (MUN) 2.5 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Cunha−0.4Cunha: 1 goals from 1.36 xG (−0.4)
  • Wirtz−1.5Wirtz: 0 goals from 1.51 xG (−1.5)

Wirtz has 1.5 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Cunha+1.9Cunha: 3 assists from 1.06 xA (+1.9)
  • Wirtz+2.9Wirtz: 4 assists from 1.09 xA (+2.9)

Wirtz has 2.9 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Cunha · 40 pts40% from appearances

  • Wirtz · 33 pts53% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceCunhaWirtz
Appearances1618
Goals50
Assists912
Clean sheets04
Defensive contribution20
Bonus70
Other10
Deductions0−1
Total4033

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Cunha5.5(2)
  • Wirtz3.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Cunha5.0(5)
  • Wirtz3.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Cunha2.0(2)
  • Wirtz4.2(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Wirtz 4.2 points per game, Cunha 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Cunha5.5(4)
  • Wirtz3.4(5)

Away

  • Cunha3.6(5)
  • Wirtz4.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Wirtz 4.0 points per game, Cunha 3.6 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Cunha40%

    1 goal and 3 assists of 10 MUN goals

  • Wirtz36%

    0 goals and 4 assists of 11 LIV goals

Cunha is involved in 40% of MUN's goals, against 36% for Wirtz.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Cunha3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

  • Wirtz4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Cunha122.2
  • Wirtz111.4

Creativity

  • Cunha162.8
  • Wirtz325.7

Threat

  • Cunha155.0
  • Wirtz148.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Cunha's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Wirtz's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Cunha−23.1k26.7k out3.6k in
  • Wirtz+4.0k7.1k out11.1k in

Wirtz has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+4.0k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Cunha 5.1 points per £m (38th), Wirtz 4.6 points per £m (53rd). Median 2.5.
  • Cunha
  • Wirtz

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Cunha 26, Wirtz 24.

How far ahead is Cunha? Above zero Cunha leads; below, Wirtz.

Cunha is 2 points ahead of Wirtz over these gameweeks. Cunha's biggest lead was 11 (GW 6); Wirtz's was 1 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Cunha, gameweek 4: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
    Wirtz, gameweek 4: 3 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Cunha, gameweek 5: 10 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
    Wirtz, gameweek 5: 6 points v BOU away, 70 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Cunha, gameweek 6: 10 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
    Wirtz, gameweek 6: 2 points v MCI home, 65 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Cunha, gameweek 7: 1 points v LEE away, 6 minutes
    Wirtz, gameweek 7: 5 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Cunha, gameweek 8: 1 points v BOU home, 45 minutes
    Wirtz, gameweek 8: 6 points v BHA home, 64 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Cunha, gameweek 9: 2 points v CHE away, 65 minutes
    Wirtz, gameweek 9: 2 points v ARS home, 80 minutes

Cunha: 2 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Wirtz: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWCunhaWirtz
423
5106
6102
715
816
922

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWCunhaWirtz
49090
59070
69065
7690
84564
96580

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWCunhaWirtz
40.110.11
50.050.22
60.180.15
70.020.01
80.290.07
90.240.28

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWCunhaWirtz
40.030.06
50.390.05
60.110.20
70.000.19
80.020.24
90.100.06

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWCunhaWirtz
40.140.17
50.440.27
60.290.35
70.020.20
80.310.31
90.340.34

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWCunhaWirtz
429
538
6144
711
859
964

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWCunhaWirtz
400
510
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWCunhaWirtz
400
501
610
701
801
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWCunhaWirtz
46.4%7.8%
55.7%6.0%
66.1%5.3%
76.8%5.0%
86.4%5.1%
95.7%5.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWCunhaWirtz
4£7.9m£7.4m
5£7.9m£7.3m
6£7.9m£7.3m
7£7.9m£7.2m
8£7.9m£7.2m
9£7.8m£7.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWCunhaWirtz
4——
50.5%2.4%
61.0%1.1%
70.6%0.7%
80.3%1.2%
90.1%0.7%