How do Cherif and Zirkzee compare?

Cherif has more season points (17 vs 4), Cherif is cheaper (5.0m vs 5.3m), Cherif has the higher Start rate (33% vs 0%), Cherif has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Cherif has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 3.00).

Cherif

22 stats won

Zirkzee

5 stats won

Who wins more stats: Cherif or Zirkzee?

Cherif wins 22 of 27 stats

Cherif wins 22 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Zirkzee 5.

Points
Cherif: 17Zirkzee: 4
xGI (6 gw)
Cherif: 0.07Zirkzee: 0.06
Price
Cherif: £5.0mZirkzee: £5.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionCherifZirkzee
Price & ownership11
Playing time40
Recent form42
Season totals41
Set pieces00
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks41
Total225

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

Cherif: Points 17, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 64, Mins (6 gw) 42, xG (6 gw) 0.07, Upcoming FDR 2.60. Zirkzee: Points 4, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 18, Mins (6 gw) 14, xG (6 gw) 0.04, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Split
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatCherifZirkzee
Price

5.0m−0.3m vs best

5.3m(best)

Ownership

0.4%

0.4%

Top 10k ownership

0.1%(best)

0.0%−0.1% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Cherif leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatCherifZirkzee
Starts

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Start rate

33%(best)

0%−33% vs best

Minutes (season)

250(best)

82−168 vs best

Avg minutes

28(best)

9−19 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Cherif leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatCherifZirkzee
Mins (6 gw)

42(best)

14−28 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.07(best)

0.04−0.03 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.07(best)

0.06−0.01 vs best

DC (6 gw)

1.33(best)

1.17−0.16 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.71+0.51 vs best

0.20(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Cherif leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatCherifZirkzee
Points

17(best)

4−13 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.39(best)

0.26−0.13 vs best

Total xA

0.02−0.06 vs best

0.08(best)

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatCherifZirkzee
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Cherif leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatCherifZirkzee
BPS

64(best)

18−46 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

10.7(best)

3.0−7.7 vs best

Bonus

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.0−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Cherif leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatCherifZirkzee
Next 5 GWs

EVE

(A)

10

CRY

(H)

11

LEE

(A)

12

IPS

(H)

13

MUN

(A)

14

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.60(best)

3.00+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Cherif leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatCherifZirkzee
Form

4.0(best)

9th FWD · 67th overall

0.5

39th FWD · 347th overall

ICT index

9.7(best)

30th FWD · 298th overall

8.2

34th FWD · 319th overall

Selected

38th FWD(best)

259th overall

44th FWD

273rd overall

Points per game

3.4(best)

15th FWD · 127th overall

0.8

48th FWD · 442nd overall

Cost rank

59th FWD

317th overall

49th FWD(best)

211th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • CherifCOV

    1. COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
  • ZirkzeeMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Zirkzee (MUN) 2.5 projected team goals, Cherif (COV) 2.3 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Cherif+0.6Cherif: 1 goals from 0.39 xG (+0.6)
  • Zirkzee−0.3Zirkzee: 0 goals from 0.26 xG (−0.3)

Cherif has 0.6 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Cherif+1.0Cherif: 1 assists from 0.02 xA (+1.0)
  • Zirkzee−0.1Zirkzee: 0 assists from 0.08 xA (−0.1)

Cherif has 1.0 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Cherif · 17 pts41% from appearances

  • Zirkzee · 4 pts100% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceCherifZirkzee
Appearances75
Goals40
Assists30
Bonus30
Deductions0−1
Total174

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Cherif1.5(2)
  • ZirkzeeNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Cherif6.5(2)
  • Zirkzee1.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Cherif1.0(1)
  • Zirkzee0.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Cherif 1.0 points per game, Zirkzee 0.5 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Cherif4.0(4)
  • Zirkzee1.0(3)

Away

  • Cherif1.0(1)
  • Zirkzee0.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Cherif 1.0 points per game, Zirkzee 0.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Cherif25%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 8 COV goals

  • Zirkzee0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 2 MUN goals

Cherif is involved in 25% of COV's goals, against 0% for Zirkzee.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Cherif0 of 9 full games

    2 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play

  • Zirkzee0 of 9 full games

    5 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Cherif41.0
  • Zirkzee14.8

Creativity

  • Cherif12.4
  • Zirkzee42.8

Threat

  • Cherif46.0
  • Zirkzee28.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Cherif's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Zirkzee's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Cherif−1.3k3.4k out2.1k in
  • Zirkzee−9471.4k out451 in

Managers are selling all of them; Zirkzee the least (−947 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: Cherif 3.4 points per £m (18th), Zirkzee 0.8 points per £m (41st). Median 2.3.
  • Cherif
  • Zirkzee

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Cherif 17, Zirkzee 4.

How far ahead is Cherif? Above zero Cherif leads; below, Zirkzee.

Cherif is 13 points ahead of Zirkzee over these gameweeks. Cherif's biggest lead was 13 (GW 9); Zirkzee's was 1 (GW 5).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Cherif, gameweek 4: 1 points v BHA home, 30 minutes
    Zirkzee, gameweek 4: 1 points v MCI home, 7 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Cherif, gameweek 5: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutes
    Zirkzee, gameweek 5: 1 points v FUL away, 13 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Cherif, gameweek 6: 12 points v NEW home, 77 minutes
    Zirkzee, gameweek 6: 1 points v TOT home, 31 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Cherif, gameweek 7: 1 points v TOT away, 59 minutes
    Zirkzee, gameweek 7: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Cherif, gameweek 8: 2 points v FUL home, 66 minutes
    Zirkzee, gameweek 8: 1 points v BOU home, 18 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Cherif, gameweek 9: 1 points v SUN home, 18 minutes
    Zirkzee, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 13 minutes

Cherif: 1 haul (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Zirkzee: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWCherifZirkzee
411
501
6121
710
821
910

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWCherifZirkzee
4307
5013
67731
7590
86618
91813

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWCherifZirkzee
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.330.12
70.020.00
80.020.07
90.020.07

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWCherifZirkzee
40.000.01
50.000.00
60.000.06
70.020.00
80.000.01
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWCherifZirkzee
40.000.01
50.000.00
60.330.18
70.040.00
80.020.08
90.020.07

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWCherifZirkzee
413
501
622
740
811
900

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWCherifZirkzee
400
500
610
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWCherifZirkzee
400
500
610
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWCherifZirkzee
40.1%0.4%
50.1%0.4%
60.1%0.4%
70.3%0.4%
80.4%0.4%
90.5%0.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWCherifZirkzee
4£5.0m£5.4m
5£5.0m£5.4m
6£5.0m£5.3m
7£5.0m£5.3m
8£5.0m£5.3m
9£5.0m£5.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWCherifZirkzee
4——
50.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.1%0.0%