How do Cherif and Nmecha compare?

Cherif has more season points (17 vs 11), Cherif is cheaper (5.0m vs 5.3m), Cherif has the higher Start rate (33% vs 0%), Cherif has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Cherif has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 3.20).

Cherif

19 stats won

Nmecha

7 stats won

Who wins more stats: Cherif or Nmecha?

Cherif wins 19 of 26 stats

Cherif wins 19 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Nmecha 7.

Points
Cherif: 17Nmecha: 11
xGI (6 gw)
Cherif: 0.07Nmecha: 0.06
Price
Cherif: £5.0mNmecha: £5.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionCherifNmecha
Price & ownership11
Playing time40
Recent form32
Season totals22
Set pieces01
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks41
Total197

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

Cherif: Points 17, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 64, Mins (6 gw) 42, xG (6 gw) 0.07, Upcoming FDR 2.60. Nmecha: Points 11, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 43, Mins (6 gw) 14, xG (6 gw) 0.04, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Split
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatCherifNmecha
Price

5.0m−0.3m vs best

5.3m(best)

Ownership

0.4%

0.4%

Top 10k ownership

0.1%(best)

0.0%−0.1% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Cherif leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatCherifNmecha
Starts

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Start rate

33%(best)

0%−33% vs best

Minutes (season)

250(best)

121−129 vs best

Avg minutes

28(best)

13−15 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Cherif leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatCherifNmecha
Mins (6 gw)

42(best)

14−28 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.07(best)

0.04−0.03 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.07(best)

0.06−0.01 vs best

DC (6 gw)

1.33

1.33

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.71+0.29 vs best

0.42(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Split
Who has scored more this season?
StatCherifNmecha
Points

17(best)

11−6 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

1

1

Total xG

0.39−0.14 vs best

0.53(best)

Total xA

0.02−0.19 vs best

0.21(best)

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Nmecha leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatCherifNmecha
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Cherif leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatCherifNmecha
BPS

64(best)

43−21 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

10.7(best)

3.8−6.9 vs best

Bonus

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.0−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Cherif leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatCherifNmecha
Next 5 GWs

EVE

(A)

10

CRY

(H)

11

LEE

(A)

12

IPS

(H)

13

MUN

(A)

14

TOT

(H)

10

CHE

(A)

11

COV

(H)

12

MCI

(A)

13

IPS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.60(best)

3.20+0.60 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Cherif leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatCherifNmecha
Form

4.0(best)

9th FWD · 67th overall

1.0

28th FWD · 279th overall

ICT index

9.7(best)

30th FWD · 298th overall

8.3

33rd FWD · 314th overall

Selected

38th FWD(best)

259th overall

45th FWD

274th overall

Points per game

3.4(best)

15th FWD · 127th overall

1.4

35th FWD · 330th overall

Cost rank

59th FWD

317th overall

46th FWD(best)

194th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • CherifCOV

    1. COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
  • NmechaLEE

    1. LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Cherif (COV) 2.3 projected team goals, Nmecha (LEE) 2.1 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Cherif+0.6Cherif: 1 goals from 0.39 xG (+0.6)
  • Nmecha−0.5Nmecha: 0 goals from 0.53 xG (−0.5)

Nmecha has 0.5 fewer goals than xG; Cherif has 0.6 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Cherif+1.0Cherif: 1 assists from 0.02 xA (+1.0)
  • Nmecha+0.8Nmecha: 1 assists from 0.21 xA (+0.8)

Cherif has 1.0 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Cherif · 17 pts41% from appearances

  • Nmecha · 11 pts73% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceCherifNmecha
Appearances78
Goals40
Assists33
Bonus30
Deductions00
Total1711

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Cherif1.5(2)
  • Nmecha1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Cherif6.5(2)
  • Nmecha1.8(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Cherif1.0(1)
  • Nmecha1.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Cherif 1.0 points per game, Nmecha 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Cherif4.0(4)
  • Nmecha1.8(4)

Away

  • Cherif1.0(1)
  • Nmecha1.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Cherif 1.0 points per game, Nmecha 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Cherif25%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 8 COV goals

  • Nmecha13%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 8 LEE goals

Cherif is involved in 25% of COV's goals, against 13% for Nmecha.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Cherif0 of 9 full games

    2 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play

  • Nmecha0 of 9 full games

    8 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Cherif41.0
  • Nmecha27.2

Creativity

  • Cherif12.4
  • Nmecha28.5

Threat

  • Cherif46.0
  • Nmecha28.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Cherif's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Nmecha's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Cherif−1.3k3.4k out2.1k in
  • Nmecha−8651.3k out398 in

Managers are selling all of them; Nmecha the least (−865 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: Cherif 3.4 points per £m (18th), Nmecha 2.1 points per £m (30th). Median 2.3.
  • Cherif
  • Nmecha

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Cherif 17, Nmecha 6.

How far ahead is Cherif? Above zero Cherif leads; below, Nmecha.

Cherif is 11 points ahead of Nmecha over these gameweeks. Cherif's biggest lead was 11 (GW 8); Nmecha's was 1 (GW 5).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Cherif, gameweek 4: 1 points v BHA home, 30 minutes
    Nmecha, gameweek 4: 1 points v NEW home, 12 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Cherif, gameweek 5: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutes
    Nmecha, gameweek 5: 1 points v CRY home, 14 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Cherif, gameweek 6: 12 points v NEW home, 77 minutes
    Nmecha, gameweek 6: 1 points v ARS away, 11 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Cherif, gameweek 7: 1 points v TOT away, 59 minutes
    Nmecha, gameweek 7: 1 points v MUN home, 16 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Cherif, gameweek 8: 2 points v FUL home, 66 minutes
    Nmecha, gameweek 8: 1 points v SUN away, 5 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Cherif, gameweek 9: 1 points v SUN home, 18 minutes
    Nmecha, gameweek 9: 1 points v BOU away, 25 minutes

Cherif: 1 haul (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Nmecha: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWCherifNmecha
411
501
6121
711
821
911

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWCherifNmecha
43012
5014
67711
75916
8665
91825

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWCherifNmecha
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.330.00
70.020.21
80.020.00
90.020.05

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWCherifNmecha
40.000.01
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.020.00
80.000.03
90.000.03

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWCherifNmecha
40.000.01
50.000.00
60.330.00
70.040.21
80.020.03
90.020.08

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWCherifNmecha
411
502
622
741
811
901

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWCherifNmecha
400
500
610
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWCherifNmecha
400
500
610
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWCherifNmecha
40.1%0.5%
50.1%0.5%
60.1%0.4%
70.3%0.4%
80.4%0.4%
90.5%0.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWCherifNmecha
4£5.0m£5.4m
5£5.0m£5.4m
6£5.0m£5.4m
7£5.0m£5.4m
8£5.0m£5.3m
9£5.0m£5.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWCherifNmecha
4——
50.0%0.1%
60.0%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.1%0.0%