How do Cherif and Walle Egeli compare?
Cherif has more season points (17 vs 2), Walle Egeli is more owned (2.8% vs 0.4%), Walle Egeli is cheaper (4.5m vs 5.0m), Cherif has the higher Start rate (33% vs 0%), Cherif has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Cherif has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 2.80).
Comparing 2 forwards
Cherif wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Cherif or Walle Egeli?
Cherif wins 23 of 27 stats
Cherif wins 23 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Walle Egeli 4.
- Points
- Cherif: 17Walle Egeli: 2
- xGI (6 gw)
- Cherif: 0.07Walle Egeli: 0.02
- Price
- Cherif: £5.0mWalle Egeli: £4.5m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Cherif | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 1 |
| Season totals | 5 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 23 | 4 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Walle Egeli leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Cherif | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.0m(best) | 4.5m−0.5m vs best |
| Ownership | 0.4%−2.4% vs best | 2.8%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.1%−1.2% vs best | 1.3%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Cherif leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Cherif | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Start rate | 33%(best) | 0%−33% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 250(best) | 19−231 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 28(best) | 2−26 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Cherif leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Cherif | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 42(best) | 2−40 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.07(best) | 0.02−0.05 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.07(best) | 0.02−0.05 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 1.33(best) | 0.17−1.16 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.71+0.68 vs best | 0.03(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Cherif leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Cherif | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 17(best) | 2−15 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 0.39(best) | 0.10−0.29 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.02(best) | 0.00−0.02 vs best |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Cherif | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Cherif leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Cherif | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 64(best) | 8−56 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 10.7(best) | 0.8−9.9 vs best |
| Bonus | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5(best) | 0.0−0.5 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Cherif leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Cherif | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | EVE (A) 10 CRY (H) 11 LEE (A) 12 IPS (H) 13 MUN (A) 14 | BOU (H) 10 TOT (A) 11 AVL (H) 12 COV (A) 13 LEE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.60(best) | 2.80+0.20 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Cherif leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Cherif | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 4.0(best) 9th FWD · 67th overall | 0.2 41st FWD · 371st overall |
| ICT index | 9.7(best) 30th FWD · 298th overall | 2.0 44th FWD · 401st overall |
| Selected | 38th FWD 259th overall | 17th FWD(best) 110th overall |
| Points per game | 3.4(best) 15th FWD · 127th overall | 1.0 38th FWD · 377th overall |
| Cost rank | 59th FWD(best) 317th overall | 71st FWD 489th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
CherifCOV
- COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
Walle EgeliIPS
- IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Cherif (COV) 2.3 projected team goals, Walle Egeli (IPS) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Cherif+0.6Cherif: 1 goals from 0.39 xG (+0.6)
- Walle Egeli−0.1Walle Egeli: 0 goals from 0.10 xG (−0.1)
Cherif has 0.6 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Cherif+1.0Cherif: 1 assists from 0.02 xA (+1.0)
- Walle Egeli±0.0Walle Egeli: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
Cherif has 1.0 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Cherif · 17 pts41% from appearances
Walle Egeli · 2 pts100% from appearances
| Source | Cherif | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 7 | 2 |
| Goals | 4 | 0 |
| Assists | 3 | 0 |
| Bonus | 3 | 0 |
| Deductions | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 17 | 2 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Cherif1.5(2)
- Walle Egeli1.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Cherif6.5(2)
- Walle EgeliNo games
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Cherif1.0(1)
- Walle EgeliNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Cherif4.0(4)
- Walle Egeli1.0(2)
Away
- Cherif1.0(1)
- Walle EgeliNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Cherif25%
1 goal and 1 assist of 8 COV goals
Walle Egeli0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 4 IPS goals
Cherif is involved in 25% of COV's goals, against 0% for Walle Egeli.
Who is a rotation risk?
Cherif0 of 9 full games
2 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play
Walle Egeli0 of 9 full games
2 × 1–59, 7 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Cherif41.0
- Walle Egeli3.2
Creativity
- Cherif12.4
- Walle Egeli0.1
Threat
- Cherif46.0
- Walle Egeli17.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Cherif's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Walle Egeli's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Cherif−1.3k3.4k out2.1k in
- Walle Egeli−10.7k12.9k out2.2k in
Managers are selling all of them; Cherif the least (−1.3k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Cherif
- Walle Egeli
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Cherif, gameweek 4: 1 points v BHA home, 30 minutesWalle Egeli, gameweek 4: 0 points v CRY away, 0 minutesGW 5
Cherif, gameweek 5: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutesWalle Egeli, gameweek 5: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutesGW 6
Cherif, gameweek 6: 12 points v NEW home, 77 minutesWalle Egeli, gameweek 6: 1 points v FUL home, 9 minutesGW 7
Cherif, gameweek 7: 1 points v TOT away, 59 minutesWalle Egeli, gameweek 7: 0 points v MCI away, 0 minutesGW 8
Cherif, gameweek 8: 2 points v FUL home, 66 minutesWalle Egeli, gameweek 8: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesGW 9
Cherif, gameweek 9: 1 points v SUN home, 18 minutesWalle Egeli, gameweek 9: 0 points v HUL away, 0 minutes
Cherif: 1 haul (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Walle Egeli: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 12 | 1 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 2 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 30 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 77 | 9 |
| 7 | 59 | 0 |
| 8 | 66 | 0 |
| 9 | 18 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.33 | 0.10 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.33 | 0.10 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 2 | 1 |
| 7 | 4 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.1% | 3.5% |
| 5 | 0.1% | 3.7% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 3.5% |
| 7 | 0.3% | 3.4% |
| 8 | 0.4% | 3.2% |
| 9 | 0.5% | 2.8% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.0m | £4.5m |
| 5 | £5.0m | £4.5m |
| 6 | £5.0m | £4.5m |
| 7 | £5.0m | £4.5m |
| 8 | £5.0m | £4.5m |
| 9 | £5.0m | £4.5m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | Walle Egeli |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 4.4% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 2.9% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 2.4% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 1.8% |
| 9 | 0.1% | 1.3% |

