How do Ansah and Cherif compare?

Cherif has more season points (17 vs 0), Cherif is more owned (0.4% vs 0%), Ansah is cheaper (4.9m vs 5.0m), Cherif has the higher Start rate (33% vs 0%), Cherif has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Cherif has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 3.60).

Ansah

1 stats won

Cherif

26 stats won

Who wins more stats: Ansah or Cherif?

Cherif wins 26 of 27 stats

Cherif wins 26 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Ansah 1.

Points
Ansah: 0Cherif: 17
xGI (6 gw)
Ansah: 0.00Cherif: 0.07
Price
Ansah: £4.9mCherif: £5.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAnsahCherif
Price & ownership03
Playing time04
Recent form14
Season totals05
Set pieces00
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks05
Total126

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

Ansah: Points 0, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 0, Mins (6 gw) 0, xG (6 gw) 0.00, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Cherif: Points 17, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 64, Mins (6 gw) 42, xG (6 gw) 0.07, Upcoming FDR 2.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Cherif leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAnsahCherif
Price

4.9m−0.1m vs best

5.0m(best)

Ownership

0%−0.4% vs best

0.4%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−0.1% vs best

0.1%(best)

Availability

0% · Back injury - Unknown return date

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Cherif leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAnsahCherif
Starts

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Start rate

0%−33% vs best

33%(best)

Minutes (season)

0−250 vs best

250(best)

Avg minutes

0−28 vs best

28(best)

Who has better recent form?

Cherif leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatAnsahCherif
Mins (6 gw)

0−42 vs best

42(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.07 vs best

0.07(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00−0.07 vs best

0.07(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.00−1.33 vs best

1.33(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.00(best)

0.71+0.71 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Cherif leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatAnsahCherif
Points

0−17 vs best

17(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.00−0.39 vs best

0.39(best)

Total xA

0.00−0.02 vs best

0.02(best)

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAnsahCherif
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Cherif leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAnsahCherif
BPS

0−64 vs best

64(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.0−10.7 vs best

10.7(best)

Bonus

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.5 vs best

0.5(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Cherif leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAnsahCherif
Next 5 GWs

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

EVE

(A)

10

CRY

(H)

11

LEE

(A)

12

IPS

(H)

13

MUN

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+1.00 vs best

2.60(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Cherif leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAnsahCherif
Form

0.0

58th FWD · 584th overall

4.0(best)

9th FWD · 67th overall

ICT index

0.0

66th FWD · 611th overall

9.7(best)

30th FWD · 298th overall

Selected

74th FWD

569th overall

38th FWD(best)

259th overall

Points per game

0.0

66th FWD · 611th overall

3.4(best)

15th FWD · 127th overall

Cost rank

65th FWD

373rd overall

59th FWD(best)

317th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AnsahHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
  • CherifCOV

    1. COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Cherif (COV) 2.3 projected team goals, Ansah (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Ansah±0.0Ansah: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
  • Cherif+0.6Cherif: 1 goals from 0.39 xG (+0.6)

Cherif has 0.6 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Ansah±0.0Ansah: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
  • Cherif+1.0Cherif: 1 assists from 0.02 xA (+1.0)

Cherif has 1.0 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Ansah · 0 pts

  • Cherif · 17 pts41% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceAnsahCherif
Appearances07
Goals04
Assists03
Bonus03
Deductions00
Total017

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • AnsahNo games
  • Cherif1.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • AnsahNo games
  • Cherif6.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • AnsahNo games
  • Cherif1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • AnsahNo games
  • Cherif4.0(4)

Away

  • AnsahNo games
  • Cherif1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Ansah

    No HUL goals yet in matches played

  • Cherif25%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 8 COV goals

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Ansah0 of 7 full games

    7 × Didn't play

  • Cherif0 of 9 full games

    2 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Ansah0.0
  • Cherif41.0

Creativity

  • Ansah0.0
  • Cherif12.4

Threat

  • Ansah0.0
  • Cherif46.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Ansah's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Cherif's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Ansah−1658 out42 in
  • Cherif−1.3k3.4k out2.1k in

Managers are selling all of them; Ansah the least (−16 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: Cherif 3.4 points per £m (18th). Median 2.3.
  • Ansah
  • Cherif

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Cherif 17, Ansah 0.

How far ahead is Ansah? Above zero Ansah leads; below, Cherif.

Cherif is 17 points ahead of Ansah over these gameweeks. Cherif's was 17 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Ansah, gameweek 4: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes
    Cherif, gameweek 4: 1 points v BHA home, 30 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Ansah, gameweek 5: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
    Cherif, gameweek 5: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Ansah, gameweek 6: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
    Cherif, gameweek 6: 12 points v NEW home, 77 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Ansah, gameweek 7: 0 points v FUL away, 0 minutes
    Cherif, gameweek 7: 1 points v TOT away, 59 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Ansah, gameweek 8: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
    Cherif, gameweek 8: 2 points v FUL home, 66 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Ansah, gameweek 9: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutes
    Cherif, gameweek 9: 1 points v SUN home, 18 minutes

Ansah: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Cherif: 1 haul (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAnsahCherif
401
500
6012
701
802
901

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAnsahCherif
4030
500
6077
7059
8066
9018

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAnsahCherif
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.33
70.000.02
80.000.02
90.000.02

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAnsahCherif
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.02
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAnsahCherif
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.33
70.000.04
80.000.02
90.000.02

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAnsahCherif
401
500
602
704
801
900

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAnsahCherif
400
500
601
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAnsahCherif
400
500
601
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAnsahCherif
40.0%0.1%
50.0%0.1%
60.0%0.1%
70.0%0.3%
80.0%0.4%
90.0%0.5%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAnsahCherif
4£5.0m£5.0m
5£5.0m£5.0m
6£5.0m£5.0m
7£4.9m£5.0m
8£4.9m£5.0m
9£4.9m£5.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAnsahCherif
4——
5—0.0%
6—0.0%
7—0.0%
8—0.0%
9—0.1%