How do Cherif and J.Angulo compare?
Cherif has more season points (17 vs 1), J.Angulo is more owned (0.7% vs 0.4%), J.Angulo is cheaper (4.5m vs 5.0m), Cherif has the higher Start rate (33% vs 0%), Cherif has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Cherif has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 3.40).
Comparing 2 forwards
Cherif wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Cherif or J.Angulo?
Cherif wins 23 of 27 stats
Cherif wins 23 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: J.Angulo 4.
- Points
- Cherif: 17J.Angulo: 1
- xGI (6 gw)
- Cherif: 0.07J.Angulo: 0.00
- Price
- Cherif: £5.0mJ.Angulo: £4.5m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Cherif | J.Angulo |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 1 |
| Season totals | 5 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 23 | 4 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
J.Angulo leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Cherif | J.Angulo |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.0m(best) | 4.5m−0.5m vs best |
| Ownership | 0.4%−0.3% vs best | 0.7%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.1%−0.1% vs best | 0.2%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Cherif leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Cherif | J.Angulo |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Start rate | 33%(best) | 0%−33% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 250(best) | 9−241 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 28(best) | 1−27 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Cherif leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Cherif | J.Angulo |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 42(best) | 2−40 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.07(best) | 0.00−0.07 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.07(best) | 0.00−0.07 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 1.33(best) | 0.00−1.33 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.71+0.69 vs best | 0.02(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Cherif leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Cherif | J.Angulo |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 17(best) | 1−16 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 0.39(best) | 0.00−0.39 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.02(best) | 0.00−0.02 vs best |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Cherif | J.Angulo |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Cherif leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Cherif | J.Angulo |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 64(best) | 3−61 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 10.7(best) | 0.5−10.2 vs best |
| Bonus | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5(best) | 0.0−0.5 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Cherif leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Cherif | J.Angulo |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | EVE (A) 10 CRY (H) 11 LEE (A) 12 IPS (H) 13 MUN (A) 14 | CHE (H) 10 AVL (A) 11 TOT (H) 12 LIV (A) 13 NEW (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.60(best) | 3.40+0.80 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Cherif leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Cherif | J.Angulo |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 4.0(best) 9th FWD · 67th overall | 0.2 42nd FWD · 373rd overall |
| ICT index | 9.7(best) 30th FWD · 298th overall | 0.0 63rd FWD · 582nd overall |
| Selected | 38th FWD 259th overall | 32nd FWD(best) 211th overall |
| Points per game | 3.4(best) 15th FWD · 127th overall | 1.0 39th FWD · 381st overall |
| Cost rank | 59th FWD(best) 317th overall | 77th FWD 513th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
CherifCOV
- COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
J.AnguloSUN
- SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
- SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Cherif (COV) 2.3 projected team goals, J.Angulo (SUN) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Cherif+0.6Cherif: 1 goals from 0.39 xG (+0.6)
- J.Angulo±0.0J.Angulo: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
Cherif has 0.6 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Cherif+1.0Cherif: 1 assists from 0.02 xA (+1.0)
- J.Angulo±0.0J.Angulo: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
Cherif has 1.0 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Cherif · 17 pts41% from appearances
J.Angulo · 1 pts100% from appearances
| Source | Cherif | J.Angulo |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 7 | 1 |
| Goals | 4 | 0 |
| Assists | 3 | 0 |
| Bonus | 3 | 0 |
| Deductions | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 17 | 1 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Cherif1.5(2)
- J.AnguloNo games
Medium (FDR 3)
- Cherif6.5(2)
- J.AnguloNo games
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Cherif1.0(1)
- J.Angulo1.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Cherif 1.0 points per game, J.Angulo 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Cherif4.0(4)
- J.Angulo1.0(1)
Away
- Cherif1.0(1)
- J.AnguloNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Cherif25%
1 goal and 1 assist of 8 COV goals
J.Angulo
No SUN goals yet in matches played
Who is a rotation risk?
Cherif0 of 9 full games
2 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play
J.Angulo0 of 7 full games
1 × 1–59, 6 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Cherif41.0
- J.Angulo0.0
Creativity
- Cherif12.4
- J.Angulo0.3
Threat
- Cherif46.0
- J.Angulo0.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Cherif's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; J.Angulo's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Cherif−1.3k3.4k out2.1k in
- J.Angulo−2.1k3.4k out1.3k in
Managers are selling all of them; Cherif the least (−1.3k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Cherif
- J.Angulo
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Cherif, gameweek 4: 1 points v BHA home, 30 minutesJ.Angulo, gameweek 4: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutesGW 5
Cherif, gameweek 5: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutesJ.Angulo, gameweek 5: 0 points v MCI away, 0 minutesGW 6
Cherif, gameweek 6: 12 points v NEW home, 77 minutesJ.Angulo, gameweek 6: 1 points v BHA home, 9 minutesGW 7
Cherif, gameweek 7: 1 points v TOT away, 59 minutesJ.Angulo, gameweek 7: 0 points v BOU away, 0 minutesGW 8
Cherif, gameweek 8: 2 points v FUL home, 66 minutesJ.Angulo, gameweek 8: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutesGW 9
Cherif, gameweek 9: 1 points v SUN home, 18 minutesJ.Angulo, gameweek 9: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
Cherif: 1 haul (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); J.Angulo: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | J.Angulo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 12 | 1 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 2 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | J.Angulo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 30 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 77 | 9 |
| 7 | 59 | 0 |
| 8 | 66 | 0 |
| 9 | 18 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | J.Angulo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.33 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | J.Angulo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | J.Angulo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.33 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | J.Angulo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 2 | 0 |
| 7 | 4 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | J.Angulo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | J.Angulo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | J.Angulo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| 5 | 0.1% | 0.8% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 0.8% |
| 7 | 0.3% | 0.8% |
| 8 | 0.4% | 0.8% |
| 9 | 0.5% | 0.7% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | J.Angulo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.0m | £4.5m |
| 5 | £5.0m | £4.5m |
| 6 | £5.0m | £4.5m |
| 7 | £5.0m | £4.5m |
| 8 | £5.0m | £4.5m |
| 9 | £5.0m | £4.5m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Cherif | J.Angulo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.9% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.4% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| 9 | 0.1% | 0.2% |

