How do Chavarria and Van Hecke compare?

Van Hecke has more season points (53 vs 11), Van Hecke is more owned (11.3% vs 0.2%), Chavarria is cheaper (4.9m vs 5.0m), Van Hecke has the higher Start rate (100% vs 22%), but Van Hecke has more Bonus (6 vs 0).

Chavarria

1 stats won

Van Hecke

28 stats won

Who wins more stats: Chavarria or Van Hecke?

Van Hecke wins 28 of 29 stats

Van Hecke wins 28 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Chavarria 1.

Points
Chavarria: 11Van Hecke: 53
xGI (6 gw)
Chavarria: 0.06Van Hecke: 0.34
Price
Chavarria: £4.9mVan Hecke: £5.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionChavarriaVan Hecke
Price & ownership03
Playing time04
Recent form06
Season totals16
Set pieces00
Bonus04
Fixtures00
FPL ranks05
Total128

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Chavarria: Points 11, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 44, Mins (6 gw) 40, DC (6 gw) 2.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Van Hecke: Points 53, xGI (6 gw) 0.34, BPS 172, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 9.0, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Van Hecke leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatChavarriaVan Hecke
Price

4.9m−0.1m vs best

5.0m(best)

Ownership

0.2%−11.1% vs best

11.3%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−51.4% vs best

51.4%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Van Hecke leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatChavarriaVan Hecke
Starts

2−7 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

22%−78% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

314−496 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

35−55 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Van Hecke leads 6 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatChavarriaVan Hecke
Mins (6 gw)

40−50 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.01−0.23 vs best

0.24(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.05−0.05 vs best

0.10(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.06−0.28 vs best

0.34(best)

DC (6 gw)

2.67−6.33 vs best

9.00(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.84+0.10 vs best

0.74(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Van Hecke leads 6 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatChavarriaVan Hecke
Points

11−42 vs best

53(best)

Goals

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.04−1.59 vs best

1.63(best)

Total xA

0.35−0.34 vs best

0.69(best)

DC (season)

22−53 vs best

75(best)

Clean sheets

0−4 vs best

4(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatChavarriaVan Hecke
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Van Hecke leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatChavarriaVan Hecke
BPS

44−128 vs best

172(best)

BPS (6 gw)

6.3−15.5 vs best

21.8(best)

Bonus

0−6 vs best

6(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.7 vs best

0.7(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatChavarriaVan Hecke
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Van Hecke leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatChavarriaVan Hecke
Form

1.5

88th DEF · 234th overall

7.2(best)

4th DEF · 6th overall

ICT index

14.5

90th DEF · 248th overall

62.0(best)

1st DEF · 15th overall

Selected

132nd DEF

356th overall

11th DEF(best)

33rd overall

Points per game

1.6

111th DEF · 304th overall

5.9(best)

8th DEF · 19th overall

Cost rank

64th DEF

356th overall

48th DEF(best)

284th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ChavarriaCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • Van HeckeTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Chavarria (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Van Hecke (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Chavarria±0.0Chavarria: 0 goals from 0.04 xG (±0.0)
  • Van Hecke+0.4Van Hecke: 2 goals from 1.63 xG (+0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Chavarria+0.7Chavarria: 1 assists from 0.35 xA (+0.7)
  • Van Hecke−0.7Van Hecke: 0 assists from 0.69 xA (−0.7)

Van Hecke has 0.7 fewer assists than xA; Chavarria has 0.7 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Chavarria−0.6Chavarria: 5 conceded from 5.57 xGC (−0.6)
  • Van Hecke±0.0Van Hecke: 10 conceded from 9.96 xGC (±0.0)

Chavarria has conceded 0.6 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Chavarria · 11 pts75% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Van Hecke · 53 pts31% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceChavarriaVan Hecke
Appearances918
Goals012
Assists30
Clean sheets016
Defensive contribution06
Bonus06
Deductions−1−5
Total1153

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Chavarria1.0(1)
  • Van Hecke9.0(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Chavarria2.3(3)
  • Van Hecke4.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Chavarria1.0(3)
  • Van Hecke4.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Van Hecke 4.0 points per game, Chavarria 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Chavarria2.0(4)
  • Van Hecke6.8(5)

Away

  • Chavarria1.0(3)
  • Van Hecke4.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Van Hecke 4.8 points per game, Chavarria 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Chavarria6%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 17 CHE goals

  • Van Hecke20%

    2 goals and 0 assists of 10 TOT goals

Van Hecke is involved in 20% of TOT's goals, against 6% for Chavarria.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Chavarria2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 5 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

  • Van Hecke9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Chavarria66.2
  • Van Hecke315.6

Creativity

  • Chavarria62.3
  • Van Hecke149.7

Threat

  • Chavarria16.0
  • Van Hecke156.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Chavarria's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Van Hecke's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Chavarria−97340 out243 in
  • Van Hecke+202k4.0k out206k in

Van Hecke has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+202k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Chavarria 2.2 points per £m (97th), Van Hecke 10.6 points per £m (4th). Median 3.3.
  • Chavarria
  • Van Hecke

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Van Hecke 43, Chavarria 8.

How far ahead is Chavarria? Above zero Chavarria leads; below, Van Hecke.

Van Hecke is 35 points ahead of Chavarria over these gameweeks. Van Hecke's was 35 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Chavarria, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 45 minutes
    Van Hecke, gameweek 4: 8 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Chavarria, gameweek 5: 1 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
    Van Hecke, gameweek 5: 6 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Chavarria, gameweek 6: 5 points v BOU home, 90 minutes
    Van Hecke, gameweek 6: 3 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Chavarria, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
    Van Hecke, gameweek 7: 4 points v COV home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Chavarria, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
    Van Hecke, gameweek 8: 7 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Chavarria, gameweek 9: 1 points v MUN home, 16 minutes
    Van Hecke, gameweek 9: 15 points v CRY home, 90 minutes

Chavarria: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Van Hecke: 1 haul (10+), 0 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWChavarriaVan Hecke
418
516
653
704
807
9115

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWChavarriaVan Hecke
44590
59090
69090
7090
8090
91690

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWChavarriaVan Hecke
40.000.14
50.040.35
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.94

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWChavarriaVan Hecke
40.010.05
50.040.30
60.240.03
70.000.05
80.000.01
90.040.18

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWChavarriaVan Hecke
40.010.19
50.080.65
60.240.03
70.000.05
80.000.01
90.041.12

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWChavarriaVan Hecke
4113
599
6611
7011
808
902

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWChavarriaVan Hecke
40.941.11
52.651.16
61.380.80
70.000.77
80.000.47
90.090.14

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWChavarriaVan Hecke
400
501
600
700
800
901

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWChavarriaVan Hecke
400
500
610
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWChavarriaVan Hecke
40.2%6.7%
50.1%6.7%
60.2%6.1%
70.2%7.0%
80.2%6.7%
90.2%10.9%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWChavarriaVan Hecke
4£4.9m£4.9m
5£4.9m£4.9m
6£4.9m£4.9m
7£4.9m£4.9m
8£4.9m£4.9m
9£4.9m£4.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWChavarriaVan Hecke
4——
50.0%4.4%
60.0%3.4%
70.0%9.2%
80.0%9.3%
90.0%51.4%