How do Chavarria and Van de Ven compare?

Van de Ven has more season points (30 vs 11), Van de Ven is more owned (3.9% vs 0.2%), Chavarria is cheaper (4.9m vs 5.0m), Van de Ven has the higher Start rate (78% vs 22%), but Van de Ven has more Bonus (3 vs 0).

Chavarria

4 stats won

Van de Ven

23 stats won

Who wins more stats: Chavarria or Van de Ven?

Van de Ven wins 23 of 27 stats

Van de Ven wins 23 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Chavarria 4.

Points
Chavarria: 11Van de Ven: 30
xGI (6 gw)
Chavarria: 0.06Van de Ven: 0.04
Price
Chavarria: £4.9mVan de Ven: £5.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionChavarriaVan de Ven
Price & ownership03
Playing time04
Recent form24
Season totals24
Set pieces00
Bonus03
Fixtures00
FPL ranks05
Total423

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Chavarria: Points 11, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 44, Mins (6 gw) 40, DC (6 gw) 2.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Van de Ven: Points 30, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 135, Mins (6 gw) 78, DC (6 gw) 3.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Van de Ven leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatChavarriaVan de Ven
Price

4.9m−0.1m vs best

5.0m(best)

Ownership

0.2%−3.7% vs best

3.9%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−1.9% vs best

1.9%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Van de Ven leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatChavarriaVan de Ven
Starts

2−5 vs best

7(best)

Start rate

22%−56% vs best

78%(best)

Minutes (season)

314−332 vs best

646(best)

Avg minutes

35−37 vs best

72(best)

Who has better recent form?

Van de Ven leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatChavarriaVan de Ven
Mins (6 gw)

40−38 vs best

78(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.01−0.01 vs best

0.02(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.05(best)

0.03−0.02 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.04−0.02 vs best

DC (6 gw)

2.67−1.16 vs best

3.83(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.84+0.16 vs best

0.68(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Van de Ven leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatChavarriaVan de Ven
Points

11−19 vs best

30(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.04−0.63 vs best

0.67(best)

Total xA

0.35(best)

0.17−0.18 vs best

DC (season)

22−18 vs best

40(best)

Clean sheets

0−4 vs best

4(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatChavarriaVan de Ven
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Van de Ven leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatChavarriaVan de Ven
BPS

44−91 vs best

135(best)

BPS (6 gw)

6.3−10.4 vs best

16.7(best)

Bonus

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatChavarriaVan de Ven
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Van de Ven leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatChavarriaVan de Ven
Form

1.5

88th DEF · 234th overall

3.5(best)

32nd DEF · 81st overall

ICT index

14.5

90th DEF · 248th overall

21.1(best)

61st DEF · 183rd overall

Selected

132nd DEF

356th overall

34th DEF(best)

89th overall

Points per game

1.6

111th DEF · 304th overall

3.8(best)

47th DEF · 105th overall

Cost rank

64th DEF

356th overall

50th DEF(best)

294th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ChavarriaCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • Van de VenTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Chavarria (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Van de Ven (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Chavarria±0.0Chavarria: 0 goals from 0.04 xG (±0.0)
  • Van de Ven−0.7Van de Ven: 0 goals from 0.67 xG (−0.7)

Van de Ven has 0.7 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Chavarria+0.7Chavarria: 1 assists from 0.35 xA (+0.7)
  • Van de Ven−0.2Van de Ven: 0 assists from 0.17 xA (−0.2)

Chavarria has 0.7 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Chavarria−0.6Chavarria: 5 conceded from 5.57 xGC (−0.6)
  • Van de Ven+0.3Van de Ven: 6 conceded from 5.74 xGC (+0.3)

Chavarria has conceded 0.6 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Chavarria · 11 pts75% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Van de Ven · 30 pts47% from clean sheets

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceChavarriaVan de Ven
Appearances915
Assists30
Clean sheets016
Bonus03
Deductions−1−4
Total1130

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Chavarria1.0(1)
  • Van de Ven5.7(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Chavarria2.3(3)
  • Van de Ven2.0(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Chavarria1.0(3)
  • Van de Ven5.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Van de Ven 5.0 points per game, Chavarria 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Chavarria2.0(4)
  • Van de Ven3.0(5)

Away

  • Chavarria1.0(3)
  • Van de Ven5.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Van de Ven 5.0 points per game, Chavarria 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Chavarria6%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 17 CHE goals

  • Van de Ven0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 10 TOT goals

Chavarria is involved in 6% of CHE's goals, against 0% for Van de Ven.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Chavarria2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 5 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

  • Van de Ven7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Chavarria66.2
  • Van de Ven131.0

Creativity

  • Chavarria62.3
  • Van de Ven56.6

Threat

  • Chavarria16.0
  • Van de Ven22.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Chavarria's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Van de Ven's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Chavarria−97340 out243 in
  • Van de Ven+3.2k4.5k out7.7k in

Van de Ven has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+3.2k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Chavarria 2.2 points per £m (97th), Van de Ven 6.0 points per £m (43rd). Median 3.3.
  • Chavarria
  • Van de Ven

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Van de Ven 21, Chavarria 8.

How far ahead is Chavarria? Above zero Chavarria leads; below, Van de Ven.

Van de Ven is 13 points ahead of Chavarria over these gameweeks. Van de Ven's was 13 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Chavarria, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 45 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 4: 6 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Chavarria, gameweek 5: 1 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Chavarria, gameweek 6: 5 points v BOU home, 90 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 16 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Chavarria, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 7: 2 points v COV home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Chavarria, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 8: 5 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Chavarria, gameweek 9: 1 points v MUN home, 16 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 9: 6 points v CRY home, 90 minutes

Chavarria: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Van de Ven: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWChavarriaVan de Ven
416
511
651
702
805
916

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWChavarriaVan de Ven
44590
59090
69016
7090
8090
91690

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWChavarriaVan de Ven
40.000.00
50.040.02
60.000.00
70.000.08
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWChavarriaVan de Ven
40.010.02
50.040.01
60.240.00
70.000.02
80.000.00
90.040.10

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWChavarriaVan de Ven
40.010.02
50.080.03
60.240.00
70.000.10
80.000.00
90.040.10

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWChavarriaVan de Ven
416
596
660
707
801
903

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWChavarriaVan de Ven
40.941.11
52.651.16
61.380.45
70.000.77
80.000.47
90.090.14

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWChavarriaVan de Ven
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWChavarriaVan de Ven
400
500
610
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWChavarriaVan de Ven
40.2%3.9%
50.1%4.0%
60.2%3.7%
70.2%3.7%
80.2%3.5%
90.2%4.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWChavarriaVan de Ven
4£4.9m£5.0m
5£4.9m£5.0m
6£4.9m£5.0m
7£4.9m£5.0m
8£4.9m£5.0m
9£4.9m£5.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWChavarriaVan de Ven
4——
50.0%0.3%
60.0%0.1%
70.0%0.2%
80.0%0.2%
90.0%1.9%