How do Chavarria and Martinez compare?
Chavarria has more season points (11 vs 9), Martinez is more owned (1% vs 0.2%), Martinez is cheaper (4.8m vs 4.9m), Martinez has the higher Start rate (78% vs 22%), but Chavarria has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).
Comparing 2 defenders
Martinez wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Chavarria or Martinez?
Martinez wins 15 of 25 stats
Martinez wins 15 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Chavarria 10.
- Points
- Chavarria: 11Martinez: 9
- xGI (6 gw)
- Chavarria: 0.06Martinez: 0.17
- Price
- Chavarria: £4.9mMartinez: £4.8m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Chavarria | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 1 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 2 | 3 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 10 | 15 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Split
| Stat | Chavarria | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.9m(best) | 4.8m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 0.2%−1% vs best | 1%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Availability | Available | 0% · Suspended until 22 Nov |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Martinez leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Chavarria | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 2−5 vs best | 7(best) |
| Start rate | 22%−56% vs best | 78%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 314−268 vs best | 582(best) |
| Avg minutes | 35−30 vs best | 65(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Martinez leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Chavarria | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 40−27 vs best | 67(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.01−0.02 vs best | 0.03(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.05−0.08 vs best | 0.13(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.06−0.11 vs best | 0.17(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 2.67−2.33 vs best | 5.00(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.84(best) | 1.11+0.27 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Martinez leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Chavarria | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 11(best) | 9−2 vs best |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 0.04−0.20 vs best | 0.24(best) |
| Total xA | 0.35−0.50 vs best | 0.85(best) |
| DC (season) | 22−18 vs best | 40(best) |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 0 |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Chavarria | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Chavarria leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Chavarria | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 44(best) | 29−15 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 6.3(best) | 3.3−3.0 vs best |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Chavarria leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Chavarria | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | SUN (A) 10 LEE (H) 11 NFO (A) 12 CRY (H) 13 LIV (H) 14 | AVL (H) 10 LIV (A) 11 BRE (H) 12 NEW (A) 13 COV (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.00+0.20 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Chavarria leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Chavarria | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 1.5(best) 88th DEF · 234th overall | 0.8 105th DEF · 300th overall |
| ICT index | 14.5 90th DEF · 248th overall | 20.3(best) 64th DEF · 188th overall |
| Selected | 132nd DEF 356th overall | 71st DEF(best) 180th overall |
| Points per game | 1.6(best) 111th DEF · 304th overall | 1.1 121st DEF · 347th overall |
| Cost rank | 64th DEF(best) 356th overall | 70th DEF 389th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
ChavarriaCHE
- CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
MartinezMUN
- MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
- MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Chavarria (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Martinez (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Chavarria±0.0Chavarria: 0 goals from 0.04 xG (±0.0)
- Martinez−0.2Martinez: 0 goals from 0.24 xG (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Chavarria+0.7Chavarria: 1 assists from 0.35 xA (+0.7)
- Martinez−0.8Martinez: 0 assists from 0.85 xA (−0.8)
Martinez has 0.8 fewer assists than xA; Chavarria has 0.7 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Chavarria−0.6Chavarria: 5 conceded from 5.57 xGC (−0.6)
- Martinez+0.3Martinez: 10 conceded from 9.71 xGC (+0.3)
Chavarria has conceded 0.6 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Chavarria · 11 pts75% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Martinez · 9 pts78% from appearances
−9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Chavarria | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 9 | 14 |
| Assists | 3 | 0 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 4 |
| Deductions | −1 | −9 |
| Total | 11 | 9 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Chavarria1.0(1)
- Martinez1.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Chavarria2.3(3)
- Martinez1.6(5)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Chavarria1.0(3)
- Martinez0.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Chavarria 1.0 points per game, Martinez 0.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Chavarria2.0(4)
- Martinez1.8(4)
Away
- Chavarria1.0(3)
- Martinez0.5(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Chavarria 1.0 points per game, Martinez 0.5 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Chavarria6%
0 goals and 1 assist of 17 CHE goals
Martinez0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 10 MUN goals
Chavarria is involved in 6% of CHE's goals, against 0% for Martinez.
Who is a rotation risk?
Chavarria2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 5 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Martinez5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Chavarria66.2
- Martinez110.8
Creativity
- Chavarria62.3
- Martinez49.4
Threat
- Chavarria16.0
- Martinez43.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Chavarria's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Martinez's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Chavarria−97340 out243 in
- Martinez−6.3k6.4k out63 in
Managers are selling all of them; Chavarria the least (−97 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Chavarria
- Martinez
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Chavarria, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 45 minutesMartinez, gameweek 4: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutesGW 5
Chavarria, gameweek 5: 1 points v BRE away, 90 minutesMartinez, gameweek 5: 0 points v FUL away, 90 minutesGW 6
Chavarria, gameweek 6: 5 points v BOU home, 90 minutesMartinez, gameweek 6: 3 points v TOT home, 90 minutesGW 7
Chavarria, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutesMartinez, gameweek 7: 1 points v LEE away, 45 minutesGW 8
Chavarria, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutesMartinez, gameweek 8: 1 points v BOU home, 25 minutesGW 9
Chavarria, gameweek 9: 1 points v MUN home, 16 minutesMartinez, gameweek 9: -2 points v CHE away, 62 minutes
Chavarria: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Martinez: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 2 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 5 | 3 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 1 | -2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 45 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 90 |
| 7 | 0 | 45 |
| 8 | 0 | 25 |
| 9 | 16 | 62 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 5 | 0.04 | 0.15 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.08 |
| 5 | 0.04 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.24 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.66 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.11 |
| 5 | 0.08 | 0.17 |
| 6 | 0.24 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.68 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.01 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 6 |
| 5 | 9 | 4 |
| 6 | 6 | 11 |
| 7 | 0 | 2 |
| 8 | 0 | 4 |
| 9 | 0 | 3 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.94 | 1.10 |
| 5 | 2.65 | 1.62 |
| 6 | 1.38 | 1.62 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.24 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.72 |
| 9 | 0.09 | 1.34 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.2% | 1.2% |
| 5 | 0.1% | 1.3% |
| 6 | 0.2% | 1.3% |
| 7 | 0.2% | 1.2% |
| 8 | 0.2% | 1.1% |
| 9 | 0.2% | 1.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.9m | £5.0m |
| 5 | £4.9m | £5.0m |
| 6 | £4.9m | £4.9m |
| 7 | £4.9m | £4.9m |
| 8 | £4.9m | £4.9m |
| 9 | £4.9m | £4.8m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chavarria | Martinez |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.0% |

