How do Calafiori and Rúben compare?
Calafiori has more season points (51 vs 27), Calafiori is more owned (48% vs 2%), Rúben is cheaper (5.5m vs 5.9m), Rúben has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), but Calafiori has more Bonus (3 vs 0).
Comparing 2 defenders
Calafiori wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Calafiori or Rúben?
Calafiori wins 22 of 28 stats
Calafiori wins 22 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Rúben 6.
- Points
- Calafiori: 51Rúben: 27
- xGI (6 gw)
- Calafiori: 0.18Rúben: 0.09
- Price
- Calafiori: £5.9mRúben: £5.5m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Calafiori | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 4 | 1 |
| Season totals | 6 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 22 | 6 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Calafiori leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Calafiori | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.9m(best) | 5.5m−0.4m vs best |
| Ownership | 48%(best) | 2%−46% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 66.1%(best) | 0.1%−66.0% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Rúben leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Calafiori | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 8−1 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 89%−11% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 699−111 vs best | 810(best) |
| Avg minutes | 78−12 vs best | 90(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Calafiori leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Calafiori | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 77−13 vs best | 90(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.11(best) | 0.07−0.04 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.07(best) | 0.02−0.05 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.18(best) | 0.09−0.09 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 4.50 | 4.50 |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.99(best) | 1.50+0.51 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Calafiori leads 6 of 7
| Stat | Calafiori | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 51(best) | 27−24 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Total xG | 1.22(best) | 0.51−0.71 vs best |
| Total xA | 1.00(best) | 0.88−0.12 vs best |
| DC (season) | 36−6 vs best | 42(best) |
| Clean sheets | 5(best) | 3−2 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Calafiori | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Calafiori leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Calafiori | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 146(best) | 112−34 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 14.2(best) | 9.5−4.7 vs best |
| Bonus | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.2(best) | 0.0−0.2 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Calafiori | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | HUL (H) 10 NEW (A) 11 MCI (H) 12 BRE (A) 13 TOT (A) 14 | NFO (A) 10 FUL (H) 11 ARS (A) 12 LEE (H) 13 BRE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20 | 3.20 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Calafiori leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Calafiori | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 5.5(best) 8th DEF · 23rd overall | 2.5 56th DEF · 157th overall |
| ICT index | 37.1(best) 19th DEF · 73rd overall | 30.5 36th DEF · 117th overall |
| Selected | 1st DEF(best) 3rd overall | 49th DEF 130th overall |
| Points per game | 5.7(best) 10th DEF · 23rd overall | 3.0 68th DEF · 166th overall |
| Cost rank | 10th DEF(best) 87th overall | 13th DEF 126th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
CalafioriARS
- ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
- ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
RúbenMCI
- MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Calafiori (ARS) 0.9 expected clean sheets, Rúben (MCI) 0.8 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Calafiori−0.2Calafiori: 1 goals from 1.22 xG (−0.2)
- Rúben−0.5Rúben: 0 goals from 0.51 xG (−0.5)
Rúben has 0.5 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Calafiori+1.0Calafiori: 2 assists from 1.00 xA (+1.0)
- Rúben−0.9Rúben: 0 assists from 0.88 xA (−0.9)
Rúben has 0.9 fewer assists than xA; Calafiori has 1.0 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Calafiori−1.6Calafiori: 5 conceded from 6.57 xGC (−1.6)
- Rúben−1.7Rúben: 10 conceded from 11.66 xGC (−1.7)
Rúben has conceded 1.7 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Calafiori · 51 pts38% from clean sheets
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Rúben · 27 pts60% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Calafiori | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 17 | 18 |
| Goals | 6 | 0 |
| Assists | 6 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 20 | 12 |
| Bonus | 3 | 0 |
| Deductions | −1 | −3 |
| Total | 51 | 27 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Calafiori7.5(2)
- Rúben2.5(4)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Calafiori6.8(4)
- Rúben3.0(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Calafiori3.0(3)
- Rúben4.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Rúben 4.0 points per game, Calafiori 3.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Calafiori5.3(4)
- Rúben2.4(5)
Away
- Calafiori6.0(5)
- Rúben3.8(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Calafiori 6.0 points per game, Rúben 3.8 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Calafiori21%
1 goal and 2 assists of 14 ARS goals
Rúben0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 20 MCI goals
Calafiori is involved in 21% of ARS's goals, against 0% for Rúben.
Who is a rotation risk?
Calafiori5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59
Rúben9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Calafiori148.4
- Rúben163.2
Creativity
- Calafiori89.0
- Rúben70.0
Threat
- Calafiori132.0
- Rúben73.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Calafiori's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Rúben's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Calafiori−32.5k76.0k out43.6k in
- Rúben−1.5k4.1k out2.5k in
Managers are selling all of them; Rúben the least (−1.5k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Calafiori
- Rúben
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Calafiori, gameweek 4: 6 points v SUN away, 90 minutesRúben, gameweek 4: 6 points v MUN away, 90 minutesGW 5
Calafiori, gameweek 5: 1 points v BHA away, 90 minutesRúben, gameweek 5: 1 points v SUN home, 90 minutesGW 6
Calafiori, gameweek 6: 9 points v LEE home, 81 minutesRúben, gameweek 6: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutesGW 7
Calafiori, gameweek 7: 6 points v NFO away, 90 minutesRúben, gameweek 7: 1 points v IPS home, 90 minutesGW 8
Calafiori, gameweek 8: 1 points v EVE home, 22 minutesRúben, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutesGW 9
Calafiori, gameweek 9: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutesRúben, gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
Calafiori: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Rúben: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calafiori | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6 | 6 |
| 5 | 1 | 1 |
| 6 | 9 | 6 |
| 7 | 6 | 1 |
| 8 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | 6 | 2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calafiori | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 81 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 22 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calafiori | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.07 | 0.20 |
| 6 | 0.55 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.22 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calafiori | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.06 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.30 | 0.09 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calafiori | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.10 | 0.20 |
| 6 | 0.61 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.30 | 0.31 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 9 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calafiori | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 7 |
| 5 | 5 | 4 |
| 6 | 4 | 4 |
| 7 | 2 | 4 |
| 8 | 3 | 5 |
| 9 | 9 | 3 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calafiori | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.80 | 1.00 |
| 5 | 1.31 | 3.57 |
| 6 | 0.62 | 0.94 |
| 7 | 0.90 | 1.86 |
| 8 | 0.24 | 0.61 |
| 9 | 1.05 | 1.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calafiori | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calafiori | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calafiori | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 49.6% | 1.8% |
| 5 | 50.3% | 1.9% |
| 6 | 51.7% | 1.9% |
| 7 | 53.5% | 2.0% |
| 8 | 55.1% | 2.0% |
| 9 | 46.4% | 2.0% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calafiori | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.8m | £5.5m |
| 5 | £5.8m | £5.5m |
| 6 | £5.9m | £5.5m |
| 7 | £5.9m | £5.5m |
| 8 | £6.0m | £5.5m |
| 9 | £5.9m | £5.5m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Calafiori | Rúben |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 78.4% | 0.2% |
| 6 | 95.0% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 95.9% | 0.2% |
| 8 | 90.8% | 0.1% |
| 9 | 66.1% | 0.1% |

