How do Calafiori and Murillo compare?

Calafiori has more season points (51 vs 31), Calafiori is more owned (48% vs 2.1%), Murillo is cheaper (5.5m vs 5.9m), Murillo has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), Calafiori has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Calafiori has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.60).

Calafiori

19 stats won

Murillo

11 stats won

Who wins more stats: Calafiori or Murillo?

Calafiori wins 19 of 30 stats

Calafiori wins 19 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Murillo 11.

Points
Calafiori: 51Murillo: 31
xGI (6 gw)
Calafiori: 0.18Murillo: 0.19
Price
Calafiori: £5.9mMurillo: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionCalafioriMurillo
Price & ownership30
Playing time04
Recent form14
Season totals61
Set pieces01
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks41
Total1911

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Calafiori: Points 51, xGI (6 gw) 0.18, BPS 146, Mins (6 gw) 77, DC (6 gw) 4.5, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Murillo: Points 31, xGI (6 gw) 0.19, BPS 113, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 10.2, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Calafiori leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatCalafioriMurillo
Price

5.9m(best)

5.5m−0.4m vs best

Ownership

48%(best)

2.1%−46% vs best

Top 10k ownership

66.1%(best)

0.1%−66.0% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Murillo leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatCalafioriMurillo
Starts

8−1 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

89%−11% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

699−110 vs best

809(best)

Avg minutes

78−12 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Murillo leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatCalafioriMurillo
Mins (6 gw)

77−13 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.11−0.02 vs best

0.13(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.07(best)

0.05−0.02 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.18−0.01 vs best

0.19(best)

DC (6 gw)

4.50−5.67 vs best

10.17(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.99

0.99

Who has scored more this season?

Calafiori leads 6 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatCalafioriMurillo
Points

51(best)

31−20 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

2(best)

1−1 vs best

Total xG

1.22(best)

1.15−0.07 vs best

Total xA

1.00(best)

0.60−0.40 vs best

DC (season)

36−55 vs best

91(best)

Clean sheets

5(best)

1−4 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Murillo leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatCalafioriMurillo
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Calafiori leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatCalafioriMurillo
BPS

146(best)

113−33 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

14.2(best)

11.8−2.4 vs best

Bonus

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Calafiori leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatCalafioriMurillo
Next 5 GWs

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20(best)

3.60+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Calafiori leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatCalafioriMurillo
Form

5.5(best)

8th DEF · 23rd overall

2.0

75th DEF · 194th overall

ICT index

37.1

19th DEF · 73rd overall

43.4(best)

9th DEF · 52nd overall

Selected

1st DEF(best)

3rd overall

48th DEF

128th overall

Points per game

5.7(best)

10th DEF · 23rd overall

3.4

56th DEF · 130th overall

Cost rank

10th DEF(best)

87th overall

17th DEF

153rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • CalafioriARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
  • MurilloNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Calafiori (ARS) 0.9 expected clean sheets, Murillo (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Calafiori−0.2Calafiori: 1 goals from 1.22 xG (−0.2)
  • Murillo−1.1Murillo: 0 goals from 1.15 xG (−1.1)

Murillo has 1.1 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Calafiori+1.0Calafiori: 2 assists from 1.00 xA (+1.0)
  • Murillo+0.4Murillo: 1 assists from 0.60 xA (+0.4)

Calafiori has 1.0 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Calafiori−1.6Calafiori: 5 conceded from 6.57 xGC (−1.6)
  • Murillo+2.8Murillo: 12 conceded from 9.24 xGC (+2.8)

Murillo has conceded 2.8 more than xGC; Calafiori has conceded 1.6 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Calafiori · 51 pts38% from clean sheets

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Murillo · 31 pts49% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceCalafioriMurillo
Appearances1718
Goals60
Assists63
Clean sheets204
Defensive contribution012
Bonus30
Deductions−1−6
Total5131

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Calafiori7.5(2)
  • Murillo2.3(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Calafiori6.8(4)
  • Murillo6.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Calafiori3.0(3)
  • Murillo2.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Calafiori 3.0 points per game, Murillo 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Calafiori5.3(4)
  • Murillo4.5(4)

Away

  • Calafiori6.0(5)
  • Murillo2.6(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Calafiori 6.0 points per game, Murillo 2.6 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Calafiori21%

    1 goal and 2 assists of 14 ARS goals

  • Murillo17%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 6 NFO goals

Calafiori is involved in 21% of ARS's goals, against 17% for Murillo.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Calafiori5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • Murillo8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Calafiori148.4
  • Murillo222.2

Creativity

  • Calafiori89.0
  • Murillo91.6

Threat

  • Calafiori132.0
  • Murillo120.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Calafiori's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Murillo's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Calafiori−32.5k76.0k out43.5k in
  • Murillo−6.0k7.4k out1.4k in

Managers are selling all of them; Murillo the least (−6.0k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Calafiori 8.6 points per £m (12th), Murillo 5.6 points per £m (48th). Median 3.3.
  • Calafiori
  • Murillo

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Calafiori 29, Murillo 18.

How far ahead is Calafiori? Above zero Calafiori leads; below, Murillo.

Calafiori is 11 points ahead of Murillo over these gameweeks. Calafiori's biggest lead was 11 (GW 9); Murillo's was 3 (GW 5).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Calafiori, gameweek 4: 6 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
    Murillo, gameweek 4: 6 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Calafiori, gameweek 5: 1 points v BHA away, 90 minutes
    Murillo, gameweek 5: 4 points v COV home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Calafiori, gameweek 6: 9 points v LEE home, 81 minutes
    Murillo, gameweek 6: 2 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Calafiori, gameweek 7: 6 points v NFO away, 90 minutes
    Murillo, gameweek 7: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Calafiori, gameweek 8: 1 points v EVE home, 22 minutes
    Murillo, gameweek 8: 1 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Calafiori, gameweek 9: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Murillo, gameweek 9: 3 points v BRE away, 90 minutes

Calafiori: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Murillo: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWCalafioriMurillo
466
514
692
762
811
963

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWCalafioriMurillo
49090
59090
68190
79090
82290
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWCalafioriMurillo
40.060.00
50.070.07
60.550.28
70.000.22
80.000.19
90.000.04

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWCalafioriMurillo
40.010.01
50.030.08
60.060.01
70.300.18
80.000.03
90.020.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWCalafioriMurillo
40.070.01
50.100.15
60.610.29
70.300.40
80.000.22
90.020.05

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWCalafioriMurillo
4412
5511
6410
729
834
9915

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWCalafioriMurillo
41.800.82
51.310.67
60.622.41
70.901.14
80.240.46
91.050.46

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWCalafioriMurillo
400
500
610
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWCalafioriMurillo
401
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWCalafioriMurillo
449.6%1.6%
550.3%2.4%
651.7%2.2%
753.5%2.0%
855.1%2.2%
946.4%2.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWCalafioriMurillo
4£5.8m£5.5m
5£5.8m£5.5m
6£5.9m£5.5m
7£5.9m£5.5m
8£6.0m£5.5m
9£5.9m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWCalafioriMurillo
4——
578.4%1.7%
695.0%0.2%
795.9%0.1%
890.8%0.2%
966.1%0.1%