How do Calafiori and Chalobah compare?

Calafiori has more season points (51 vs 0), Calafiori is more owned (48% vs 0.1%), Chalobah is cheaper (5.5m vs 5.9m), Calafiori has the higher Start rate (89% vs 0%), Calafiori has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Chalobah has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Calafiori

28 stats won

Chalobah

2 stats won

Who wins more stats: Calafiori or Chalobah?

Calafiori wins 28 of 30 stats

Calafiori wins 28 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Chalobah 2.

Points
Calafiori: 51Chalobah: 0
xGI (6 gw)
Calafiori: 0.18Chalobah: 0.00
Price
Calafiori: £5.9mChalobah: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionCalafioriChalobah
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals70
Set pieces00
Bonus40
Fixtures01
FPL ranks50
Total282

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Calafiori: Points 51, xGI (6 gw) 0.18, BPS 146, Mins (6 gw) 77, DC (6 gw) 4.5, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Chalobah: Points 0, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 0, Mins (6 gw) 0, DC (6 gw) 0.0, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Calafiori leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatCalafioriChalobah
Price

5.9m(best)

5.5m−0.4m vs best

Ownership

48%(best)

0.1%−48% vs best

Top 10k ownership

66.1%(best)

0.0%−66.1% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Has joined Como permanently

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Calafiori leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatCalafioriChalobah
Starts

8(best)

0−8 vs best

Start rate

89%(best)

0%−89% vs best

Minutes (season)

699(best)

0−699 vs best

Avg minutes

78(best)

0−78 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Calafiori leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatCalafioriChalobah
Mins (6 gw)

77(best)

0−77 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.11(best)

0.00−0.11 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.07(best)

0.00−0.07 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.18(best)

0.00−0.18 vs best

DC (6 gw)

4.50(best)

0.00−4.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.99+0.99 vs best

0.00(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Calafiori leads 7 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatCalafioriChalobah
Points

51(best)

0−51 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Total xG

1.22(best)

0.00−1.22 vs best

Total xA

1.00(best)

0.00−1.00 vs best

DC (season)

36(best)

0−36 vs best

Clean sheets

5(best)

0−5 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatCalafioriChalobah
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Calafiori leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatCalafioriChalobah
BPS

146(best)

0−146 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

14.2(best)

0.0−14.2 vs best

Bonus

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Chalobah leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatCalafioriChalobah
Next 5 GWs

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Calafiori leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatCalafioriChalobah
Form

5.5(best)

8th DEF · 23rd overall

0.0

215th DEF · 642nd overall

ICT index

37.1(best)

19th DEF · 73rd overall

0.0

217th DEF · 653rd overall

Selected

1st DEF(best)

3rd overall

168th DEF

471st overall

Points per game

5.7(best)

10th DEF · 23rd overall

0.0

217th DEF · 653rd overall

Cost rank

10th DEF(best)

87th overall

14th DEF

128th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • CalafioriARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
  • ChalobahCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Calafiori (ARS) 0.9 expected clean sheets, Chalobah (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Calafiori−0.2Calafiori: 1 goals from 1.22 xG (−0.2)
  • Chalobah±0.0Chalobah: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Calafiori+1.0Calafiori: 2 assists from 1.00 xA (+1.0)
  • Chalobah±0.0Chalobah: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)

Calafiori has 1.0 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Calafiori−1.6Calafiori: 5 conceded from 6.57 xGC (−1.6)
  • Chalobah±0.0Chalobah: 0 conceded from 0.00 xGC (±0.0)

Calafiori has conceded 1.6 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Calafiori · 51 pts38% from clean sheets

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Chalobah · 0 pts

Season points by source
SourceCalafioriChalobah
Appearances170
Goals60
Assists60
Clean sheets200
Bonus30
Deductions−10
Total510

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Calafiori7.5(2)
  • ChalobahNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Calafiori6.8(4)
  • ChalobahNo games

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Calafiori3.0(3)
  • ChalobahNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Calafiori5.3(4)
  • ChalobahNo games

Away

  • Calafiori6.0(5)
  • ChalobahNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Calafiori21%

    1 goal and 2 assists of 14 ARS goals

  • Chalobah

    No CHE goals yet in matches played

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Calafiori5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • Chalobah0 of 9 full games

    9 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Calafiori148.4
  • Chalobah0.0

Creativity

  • Calafiori89.0
  • Chalobah0.0

Threat

  • Calafiori132.0
  • Chalobah0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Calafiori's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Chalobah's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Calafiori−32.5k76.0k out43.6k in
  • Chalobah−3838 out0 in

Managers are selling all of them; Chalobah the least (−38 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Calafiori 8.6 points per £m (12th). Median 3.3.
  • Calafiori
  • Chalobah

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Calafiori 29, Chalobah 0.

How far ahead is Calafiori? Above zero Calafiori leads; below, Chalobah.

Calafiori is 29 points ahead of Chalobah over these gameweeks. Calafiori's biggest lead was 29 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Calafiori, gameweek 4: 6 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
    Chalobah, gameweek 4: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Calafiori, gameweek 5: 1 points v BHA away, 90 minutes
    Chalobah, gameweek 5: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Calafiori, gameweek 6: 9 points v LEE home, 81 minutes
    Chalobah, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Calafiori, gameweek 7: 6 points v NFO away, 90 minutes
    Chalobah, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Calafiori, gameweek 8: 1 points v EVE home, 22 minutes
    Chalobah, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Calafiori, gameweek 9: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Chalobah, gameweek 9: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes

Calafiori: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Chalobah: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWCalafioriChalobah
460
510
690
760
810
960

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWCalafioriChalobah
4900
5900
6810
7900
8220
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWCalafioriChalobah
40.060.00
50.070.00
60.550.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWCalafioriChalobah
40.010.00
50.030.00
60.060.00
70.300.00
80.000.00
90.020.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWCalafioriChalobah
40.070.00
50.100.00
60.610.00
70.300.00
80.000.00
90.020.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWCalafioriChalobah
440
550
640
720
830
990

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWCalafioriChalobah
41.800.00
51.310.00
60.620.00
70.900.00
80.240.00
91.050.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWCalafioriChalobah
400
500
610
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWCalafioriChalobah
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWCalafioriChalobah
449.6%0.1%
550.3%0.1%
651.7%0.1%
753.5%0.1%
855.1%0.1%
946.4%0.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWCalafioriChalobah
4£5.8m£5.5m
5£5.8m£5.5m
6£5.9m£5.5m
7£5.9m£5.5m
8£6.0m£5.5m
9£5.9m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWCalafioriChalobah
4——
578.4%—
695.0%—
795.9%—
890.8%—
966.1%—