How do Butland and Walton compare?

Walton has more season points (10 vs 0), Walton is more owned (0.5% vs 0.1%), Walton has the higher Start rate (56% vs 0%), but Walton has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).

Butland

2 stats won

Walton

17 stats won

Who wins more stats: Butland or Walton?

Walton wins 17 of 19 stats

Walton wins 17 of the 19 stats with an outright best. Others: Butland 2.

Points
Butland: 0Walton: 10
Saves
Butland: 0Walton: 12
Price
Butland: £4.4mWalton: £4.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionButlandWalton
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form11
Season totals03
Set pieces00
Bonus02
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total217

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best GK in the game. Hover for values.

Butland: Points 0, Saves 0, Clean sheets 0, BPS 0, Mins (6 gw) 0, xGC (6 gw) 0.00. Walton: Points 10, Saves 12, Clean sheets 0, BPS 43, Mins (6 gw) 75, xGC (6 gw) 1.75.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Walton leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatButlandWalton
Price

4.4m

4.4m

Ownership

0.1%−0.4% vs best

0.5%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−0.2% vs best

0.2%(best)

Availability

50% · Arm injury - 50% chance of playing

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Walton leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatButlandWalton
Starts

0−5 vs best

5(best)

Start rate

0%−56% vs best

56%(best)

Minutes (season)

0−450 vs best

450(best)

Avg minutes

0−50 vs best

50(best)

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatButlandWalton
Mins (6 gw)

0−75 vs best

75(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

DC (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.00(best)

1.75+1.75 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Walton leads 3 of 3
Who has scored more this season?
StatButlandWalton
Points

0−10 vs best

10(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00

0.00

Total xA

0.00−0.02 vs best

0.02(best)

Clean sheets

0

0

Saves

0−12 vs best

12(best)

See alsoGoalkeeper stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatButlandWalton
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Penalties saved

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Walton leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatButlandWalton
BPS

0−43 vs best

43(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.0−7.2 vs best

7.2(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Walton leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatButlandWalton
Next 5 GWs

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.80 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Walton leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatButlandWalton
Form

0.0

49th GK · 460th overall

2.0(best)

17th GK · 180th overall

ICT index

0.0

52nd GK · 509th overall

11.1(best)

20th GK · 283rd overall

Selected

57th GK

474th overall

36th GK(best)

255th overall

Points per game

0.0

52nd GK · 511th overall

2.0(best)

21st GK · 258th overall

Cost rank

38th GK(best)

518th overall

39th GK

519th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ButlandHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
  • WaltonIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Walton (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Butland (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Butland±0.0Butland: 0 conceded from 0.00 xGC (±0.0)
  • Walton−2.5Walton: 8 conceded from 10.47 xGC (−2.5)

Walton has conceded 2.5 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Butland · 0 pts

  • Walton · 10 pts71% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceButlandWalton
Appearances010
Saves04
Deductions0−4
Total010

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • ButlandNo games
  • Walton1.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • ButlandNo games
  • Walton2.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • ButlandNo games
  • Walton2.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • ButlandNo games
  • Walton2.5(2)

Away

  • ButlandNo games
  • Walton1.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Butland

    No HUL goals yet in matches played

  • Walton0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 7 IPS goals

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Butland0 of 9 full games

    9 × Didn't play

  • Walton5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 4 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Butland0.0
  • Walton100.8

Creativity

  • Butland0.0
  • Walton10.0

Threat

  • Butland0.0
  • Walton0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Butland's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Walton's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Butland−4064 out24 in
  • Walton−159518 out359 in

Managers are selling all of them; Butland the least (−40 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every GK who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 25 goalkeepers who have played: Walton 2.3 points per £m (20th). Median 5.4.
  • Butland
  • Walton

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Walton 10, Butland 0.

How far ahead is Butland? Above zero Butland leads; below, Walton.

Walton is 10 points ahead of Butland over these gameweeks. Walton's was 10 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Butland, gameweek 4: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes
    Walton, gameweek 4: 0 points v CRY away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Butland, gameweek 5: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
    Walton, gameweek 5: 2 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Butland, gameweek 6: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
    Walton, gameweek 6: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Butland, gameweek 7: 0 points v FUL away, 0 minutes
    Walton, gameweek 7: 2 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Butland, gameweek 8: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
    Walton, gameweek 8: 3 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Butland, gameweek 9: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutes
    Walton, gameweek 9: 1 points v HUL away, 90 minutes

Butland: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Walton: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWButlandWalton
400
502
602
702
803
901

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWButlandWalton
400
5090
6090
7090
8090
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWButlandWalton
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWButlandWalton
40.000.00
50.000.01
60.000.01
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWButlandWalton
40.000.00
50.000.01
60.000.01
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWButlandWalton
40.000.00
50.002.24
60.001.81
70.003.35
80.002.29
90.000.78

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWButlandWalton
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWButlandWalton
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWButlandWalton
40.1%0.4%
50.1%0.4%
60.1%0.4%
70.1%0.4%
80.1%0.5%
90.1%0.5%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWButlandWalton
4£4.5m£4.4m
5£4.5m£4.4m
6£4.4m£4.4m
7£4.4m£4.4m
8£4.4m£4.4m
9£4.4m£4.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWButlandWalton
4——
5—0.0%
6—0.0%
7—0.0%
8—0.1%
9—0.2%