How do Butland and Scherpen compare?

Scherpen has more season points (7 vs 0), Scherpen is more owned (0.5% vs 0.1%), Scherpen has the higher Start rate (44% vs 0%), but Scherpen has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).

Butland

2 stats won

Scherpen

16 stats won

Who wins more stats: Butland or Scherpen?

Scherpen wins 16 of 18 stats

Scherpen wins 16 of the 18 stats with an outright best. Others: Butland 2.

Points
Butland: 0Scherpen: 7
Saves
Butland: 0Scherpen: 15
Price
Butland: £4.4mScherpen: £4.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionButlandScherpen
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form11
Season totals03
Set pieces00
Bonus02
Fixtures01
FPL ranks13
Total216

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best GK in the game. Hover for values.

Butland: Points 0, Saves 0, Clean sheets 0, BPS 0, Mins (6 gw) 0, xGC (6 gw) 0.00. Scherpen: Points 7, Saves 15, Clean sheets 0, BPS 40, Mins (6 gw) 15, xGC (6 gw) 0.10.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Scherpen leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatButlandScherpen
Price

4.4m

4.4m

Ownership

0.1%−0.4% vs best

0.5%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−0.3% vs best

0.3%(best)

Availability

50% · Arm injury - 50% chance of playing

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Scherpen leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatButlandScherpen
Starts

0−4 vs best

4(best)

Start rate

0%−44% vs best

44%(best)

Minutes (season)

0−360 vs best

360(best)

Avg minutes

0−40 vs best

40(best)

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatButlandScherpen
Mins (6 gw)

0−15 vs best

15(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

DC (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.00(best)

0.10+0.10 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Scherpen leads 3 of 3
Who has scored more this season?
StatButlandScherpen
Points

0−7 vs best

7(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00

0.00

Total xA

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

Clean sheets

0

0

Saves

0−15 vs best

15(best)

See alsoGoalkeeper stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatButlandScherpen
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Penalties saved

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Scherpen leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatButlandScherpen
BPS

0−40 vs best

40(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.0−1.0 vs best

1.0(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Scherpen leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatButlandScherpen
Next 5 GWs

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.80 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Scherpen leads 3 of 4
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatButlandScherpen
Form

0.0

49th GK · 460th overall

0.0

53rd GK · 468th overall

ICT index

0.0

52nd GK · 509th overall

10.3(best)

22nd GK · 289th overall

Selected

57th GK

474th overall

35th GK(best)

254th overall

Points per game

0.0

52nd GK · 511th overall

1.8(best)

24th GK · 288th overall

Cost rank

38th GK(best)

518th overall

43rd GK

532nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ButlandHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
  • ScherpenIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Scherpen (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Butland (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Butland±0.0Butland: 0 conceded from 0.00 xGC (±0.0)
  • Scherpen+3.3Scherpen: 10 conceded from 6.74 xGC (+3.3)

Scherpen has conceded 3.3 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Butland · 0 pts

  • Scherpen · 7 pts62% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceButlandScherpen
Appearances08
Saves05
Deductions0−6
Total07

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • ButlandNo games
  • Scherpen1.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • ButlandNo games
  • Scherpen2.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • ButlandNo games
  • Scherpen2.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • ButlandNo games
  • Scherpen2.0(2)

Away

  • ButlandNo games
  • Scherpen1.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Butland

    No HUL goals yet in matches played

  • Scherpen0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 7 IPS goals

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Butland0 of 9 full games

    9 × Didn't play

  • Scherpen4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Butland0.0
  • Scherpen103.6

Creativity

  • Butland0.0
  • Scherpen0.0

Threat

  • Butland0.0
  • Scherpen0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Butland's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Scherpen's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Butland−4064 out24 in
  • Scherpen−538612 out74 in

Managers are selling all of them; Butland the least (−40 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every GK who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 25 goalkeepers who have played: Scherpen 1.6 points per £m (22nd). Median 5.4.
  • Butland
  • Scherpen

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Scherpen 1, Butland 0.

How far ahead is Butland? Above zero Butland leads; below, Scherpen.

Scherpen is 1 point ahead of Butland over these gameweeks. Scherpen's was 1 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Butland, gameweek 4: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Butland, gameweek 5: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 5: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Butland, gameweek 6: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 6: 0 points v FUL home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Butland, gameweek 7: 0 points v FUL away, 0 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 7: 0 points v MCI away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Butland, gameweek 8: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 8: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Butland, gameweek 9: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutes
    Scherpen, gameweek 9: 0 points v HUL away, 0 minutes

Butland: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Scherpen: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWButlandScherpen
401
500
600
700
800
900

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWButlandScherpen
4090
500
600
700
800
900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWButlandScherpen
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWButlandScherpen
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWButlandScherpen
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWButlandScherpen
40.000.62
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWButlandScherpen
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWButlandScherpen
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWButlandScherpen
40.1%0.6%
50.1%0.6%
60.1%0.6%
70.1%0.5%
80.1%0.5%
90.1%0.5%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWButlandScherpen
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.5m
6£4.4m£4.5m
7£4.4m£4.5m
8£4.4m£4.5m
9£4.4m£4.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWButlandScherpen
4——
5—0.7%
6—0.5%
7—0.4%
8—0.3%
9—0.3%