How do Bruno G. and Gakpo compare?
Gakpo has more season points (37 vs 25), Gakpo is more owned (6.9% vs 2.3%), Bruno G. is cheaper (6.7m vs 7.1m), Gakpo has the higher Start rate (67% vs 33%), Gakpo has more Bonus (5 vs 4), but Gakpo has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Gakpo wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Bruno G. or Gakpo?
Gakpo wins 25 of 31 stats
Gakpo wins 25 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Bruno G. 6.
- Points
- Bruno G.: 25Gakpo: 37
- xGI (6 gw)
- Bruno G.: 0.09Gakpo: 0.26
- Price
- Bruno G.: £6.7mGakpo: £7.1m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Bruno G. | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 3 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 2 | 4 |
| Season totals | 1 | 5 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 2 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 6 | 25 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Gakpo leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Bruno G. | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.7m−0.4m vs best | 7.1m(best) |
| Ownership | 2.3%−4.6% vs best | 6.9%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0%−0.6% vs best | 0.6%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Gakpo leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Bruno G. | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 3−3 vs best | 6(best) |
| Start rate | 33%−34% vs best | 67%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 298−228 vs best | 526(best) |
| Avg minutes | 33−25 vs best | 58(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Gakpo leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Bruno G. | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 47(best) | 46−1 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.05−0.10 vs best | 0.15(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.05−0.06 vs best | 0.11(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.09−0.17 vs best | 0.26(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.67(best) | 2.83−2.84 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.57+0.04 vs best | 0.53(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Gakpo leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Bruno G. | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 25−12 vs best | 37(best) |
| Goals | 2(best) | 1−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0−3 vs best | 3(best) |
| Total xG | 0.28−0.96 vs best | 1.24(best) |
| Total xA | 0.28−1.58 vs best | 1.86(best) |
| DC (season) | 37−5 vs best | 42(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Gakpo leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Bruno G. | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 6th choice | 4th choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | 4th choice | 3rd choice(best) |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Split
| Stat | Bruno G. | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 107−24 vs best | 131(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 17.2(best) | 5.7−11.5 vs best |
| Bonus | 4−1 vs best | 5(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.7(best) | 0.0−0.7 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Gakpo leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Bruno G. | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | HUL (H) 10 NEW (A) 11 MCI (H) 12 BRE (A) 13 TOT (A) 14 | CRY (A) 10 MUN (H) 11 EVE (A) 12 SUN (H) 13 CHE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.40 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Gakpo leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Bruno G. | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 4.0(best) 28th MID · 71st overall | 1.2 123rd MID · 264th overall |
| ICT index | 18.0 102nd MID · 211th overall | 48.0(best) 25th MID · 34th overall |
| Selected | 40th MID 122nd overall | 16th MID(best) 52nd overall |
| Points per game | 3.6 46th MID · 122nd overall | 5.3(best) 12th MID · 30th overall |
| Cost rank | 20th MID 32nd overall | 15th MID(best) 23rd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
Bruno G.ARS
- ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
- ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
GakpoLIV
- LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
- LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Bruno G. (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Gakpo (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Bruno G.+1.7Bruno G.: 2 goals from 0.28 xG (+1.7)
- Gakpo−0.2Gakpo: 1 goals from 1.24 xG (−0.2)
Bruno G. has 1.7 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Bruno G.−0.3Bruno G.: 0 assists from 0.28 xA (−0.3)
- Gakpo+1.1Gakpo: 3 assists from 1.86 xA (+1.1)
Gakpo has 1.1 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Bruno G. · 25 pts40% from goals
Gakpo · 37 pts35% from appearances
| Source | Bruno G. | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 9 | 13 |
| Goals | 10 | 5 |
| Assists | 0 | 9 |
| Clean sheets | 2 | 3 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 4 | 5 |
| Deductions | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 25 | 37 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Bruno G.3.0(1)
- Gakpo6.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Bruno G.4.5(4)
- Gakpo8.5(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Bruno G.2.0(2)
- Gakpo2.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Gakpo 2.7 points per game, Bruno G. 2.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Bruno G.5.0(2)
- Gakpo2.8(4)
Away
- Bruno G.3.0(5)
- Gakpo8.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Gakpo 8.7 points per game, Bruno G. 3.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Bruno G.22%
2 goals and 0 assists of 9 ARS goals
Gakpo44%
1 goal and 3 assists of 9 LIV goals
Gakpo is involved in 44% of LIV's goals, against 22% for Bruno G..
Who is a rotation risk?
Bruno G.0 of 9 full games
2 × 60–89, 5 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Gakpo4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Bruno G.102.4
- Gakpo144.6
Creativity
- Bruno G.37.6
- Gakpo188.6
Threat
- Bruno G.40.0
- Gakpo146.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Bruno G.'s biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Gakpo's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Bruno G.−3.6k7.6k out4.0k in
- Gakpo+8.0k12.1k out20.2k in
Gakpo has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+8.0k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Bruno G.
- Gakpo
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Bruno G., gameweek 4: 7 points v SUN away, 45 minutesGakpo, gameweek 4: 1 points v FUL home, 30 minutesGW 5
Bruno G., gameweek 5: 1 points v BHA away, 59 minutesGakpo, gameweek 5: 3 points v BOU away, 90 minutesGW 6
Bruno G., gameweek 6: 9 points v LEE home, 27 minutesGakpo, gameweek 6: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutesGW 7
Bruno G., gameweek 7: 3 points v NFO away, 65 minutesGakpo, gameweek 7: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutesGW 8
Bruno G., gameweek 8: 1 points v EVE home, 22 minutesGakpo, gameweek 8: 3 points v BHA home, 90 minutesGW 9
Bruno G., gameweek 9: 3 points v LIV away, 61 minutesGakpo, gameweek 9: 2 points v ARS home, 66 minutes
Bruno G.: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Gakpo: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bruno G. | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 7 | 1 |
| 5 | 1 | 3 |
| 6 | 9 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 3 |
| 9 | 3 | 2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bruno G. | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 45 | 30 |
| 5 | 59 | 90 |
| 6 | 27 | 0 |
| 7 | 65 | 0 |
| 8 | 22 | 90 |
| 9 | 61 | 66 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bruno G. | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.09 | 0.08 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.20 |
| 6 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.56 |
| 9 | 0.09 | 0.04 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bruno G. | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.14 | 0.02 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.49 |
| 6 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.04 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.11 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bruno G. | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.23 | 0.10 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.69 |
| 6 | 0.17 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.60 |
| 9 | 0.10 | 0.15 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bruno G. | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 2 |
| 5 | 6 | 5 |
| 6 | 6 | 0 |
| 7 | 10 | 0 |
| 8 | 3 | 6 |
| 9 | 6 | 4 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bruno G. | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bruno G. | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bruno G. | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.7% | 12.4% |
| 5 | 1.8% | 12.8% |
| 6 | 1.8% | 9.2% |
| 7 | 2.3% | 6.5% |
| 8 | 2.5% | 6.7% |
| 9 | 2.3% | 6.9% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bruno G. | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.8m | £7.2m |
| 5 | £6.7m | £7.2m |
| 6 | £6.7m | £7.2m |
| 7 | £6.7m | £7.1m |
| 8 | £6.7m | £7.1m |
| 9 | £6.7m | £7.1m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bruno G. | Gakpo |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | 5.1% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 2.3% |
| 7 | 0.1% | 0.8% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.6% |

