How do Branthwaite and Guéhi compare?
Branthwaite has more season points (40 vs 37), Guéhi is more owned (15.9% vs 2.2%), Branthwaite is cheaper (5.5m vs 6.0m), Guéhi has more Bonus (4 vs 3), but Branthwaite has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 defenders
Branthwaite wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Branthwaite or Guéhi?
Branthwaite wins 16 of 27 stats
Branthwaite wins 16 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Guéhi 11.
- Points
- Branthwaite: 40Guéhi: 37
- xGI (6 gw)
- Branthwaite: 0.05Guéhi: 0.03
- Price
- Branthwaite: £5.5mGuéhi: £6.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Branthwaite | Guéhi |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 3 |
| Playing time | 2 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 0 |
| Season totals | 3 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 16 | 11 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Guéhi leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Branthwaite | Guéhi |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.5m−0.5m vs best | 6.0m(best) |
| Ownership | 2.2%−13.7% vs best | 15.9%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.5%−0.5% vs best | 1.0%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Branthwaite leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Branthwaite | Guéhi |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 8 | 8 |
| Start rate | 89% | 89% |
| Minutes (season) | 711(best) | 675−36 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 79(best) | 75−4 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Branthwaite leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Branthwaite | Guéhi |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 74(best) | 68−6 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.03(best) | 0.01−0.02 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.05(best) | 0.03−0.02 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 8.00(best) | 3.67−4.33 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.95(best) | 1.30+0.35 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Guéhi leads 4 of 7
| Stat | Branthwaite | Guéhi |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 40(best) | 37−3 vs best |
| Goals | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Assists | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Total xG | 0.35−0.60 vs best | 0.95(best) |
| Total xA | 0.13−0.39 vs best | 0.52(best) |
| DC (season) | 79(best) | 40−39 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 4(best) | 3−1 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Branthwaite | Guéhi |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Split
| Stat | Branthwaite | Guéhi |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 146−1 vs best | 147(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 17.2(best) | 12.2−5.0 vs best |
| Bonus | 3−1 vs best | 4(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5(best) | 0.0−0.5 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Branthwaite leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Branthwaite | Guéhi |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | COV (H) 10 BRE (A) 11 LIV (H) 12 AVL (A) 13 FUL (H) 14 | NFO (A) 10 FUL (H) 11 ARS (A) 12 LEE (H) 13 BRE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.00(best) | 3.20+0.20 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Branthwaite leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Branthwaite | Guéhi |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.2(best) 39th DEF · 103rd overall | 1.8 81st DEF · 221st overall |
| ICT index | 36.6(best) 20th DEF · 77th overall | 31.3 30th DEF · 109th overall |
| Selected | 47th DEF 125th overall | 8th DEF(best) 24th overall |
| Points per game | 5.0(best) 16th DEF · 38th overall | 4.6 21st DEF · 51st overall |
| Cost rank | 16th DEF 146th overall | 6th DEF(best) 66th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
BranthwaiteEVE
- EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
- EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
GuéhiMCI
- MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Guéhi (MCI) 0.8 expected clean sheets, Branthwaite (EVE) 0.6 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Branthwaite−0.3Branthwaite: 0 goals from 0.35 xG (−0.3)
- Guéhi+0.1Guéhi: 1 goals from 0.95 xG (+0.1)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Branthwaite−0.1Branthwaite: 0 assists from 0.13 xA (−0.1)
- Guéhi+0.5Guéhi: 1 assists from 0.52 xA (+0.5)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Branthwaite−3.5Branthwaite: 7 conceded from 10.53 xGC (−3.5)
- Guéhi−2.5Guéhi: 8 conceded from 10.45 xGC (−2.5)
Branthwaite has conceded 3.5 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Branthwaite · 40 pts37% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Guéhi · 37 pts38% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Branthwaite | Guéhi |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 16 | 15 |
| Goals | 0 | 6 |
| Assists | 0 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 16 | 12 |
| Defensive contribution | 8 | 0 |
| Bonus | 3 | 4 |
| Deductions | −3 | −3 |
| Total | 40 | 37 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Branthwaite5.7(3)
- Guéhi3.8(4)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Branthwaite6.0(3)
- Guéhi5.3(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Branthwaite2.5(2)
- Guéhi6.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Guéhi 6.0 points per game, Branthwaite 2.5 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Branthwaite4.5(4)
- Guéhi5.8(4)
Away
- Branthwaite5.5(4)
- Guéhi3.5(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Branthwaite 5.5 points per game, Guéhi 3.5 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Branthwaite0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 9 EVE goals
Guéhi10%
1 goal and 1 assist of 20 MCI goals
Guéhi is involved in 10% of MCI's goals, against 0% for Branthwaite.
Who is a rotation risk?
Branthwaite7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play
Guéhi7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Branthwaite208.0
- Guéhi179.4
Creativity
- Branthwaite33.8
- Guéhi90.9
Threat
- Branthwaite125.0
- Guéhi43.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Branthwaite's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Guéhi's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Branthwaite−6.3k9.0k out2.8k in
- Guéhi−75.4k79.3k out3.9k in
Managers are selling all of them; Branthwaite the least (−6.3k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Branthwaite
- Guéhi
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Branthwaite, gameweek 4: 6 points v TOT away, 90 minutesGuéhi, gameweek 4: 6 points v MUN away, 90 minutesGW 5
Branthwaite, gameweek 5: 8 points v IPS home, 90 minutesGuéhi, gameweek 5: 4 points v SUN home, 90 minutesGW 6
Branthwaite, gameweek 6: 3 points v HUL away, 90 minutesGuéhi, gameweek 6: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutesGW 7
Branthwaite, gameweek 7: 1 points v CHE home, 90 minutesGuéhi, gameweek 7: 1 points v IPS home, 90 minutesGW 8
Branthwaite, gameweek 8: 0 points v ARS away, 0 minutesGuéhi, gameweek 8: 0 points v AVL away, 45 minutesGW 9
Branthwaite, gameweek 9: 9 points v NEW away, 81 minutesGuéhi, gameweek 9: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutes
Branthwaite: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Guéhi: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | Guéhi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6 | 6 |
| 5 | 8 | 4 |
| 6 | 3 | 6 |
| 7 | 1 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 9 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | Guéhi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 0 | 45 |
| 9 | 81 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | Guéhi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| 6 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | Guéhi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.01 | 0.12 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | Guéhi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| 6 | 0.07 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.07 | 0.12 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.15 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | Guéhi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 9 | 7 |
| 5 | 14 | 4 |
| 6 | 10 | 4 |
| 7 | 8 | 3 |
| 8 | 0 | 4 |
| 9 | 7 | 0 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | Guéhi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.69 | 1.00 |
| 5 | 1.44 | 3.57 |
| 6 | 1.33 | 0.94 |
| 7 | 1.47 | 1.86 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.40 |
| 9 | 0.79 | 0.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | Guéhi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | Guéhi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | Guéhi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.9% | 18.3% |
| 5 | 2.4% | 18.6% |
| 6 | 2.8% | 17.8% |
| 7 | 2.4% | 18.1% |
| 8 | 2.4% | 17.7% |
| 9 | 2.2% | 16.5% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | Guéhi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.5m | £6.0m |
| 5 | £5.5m | £6.0m |
| 6 | £5.5m | £6.0m |
| 7 | £5.5m | £6.0m |
| 8 | £5.5m | £6.0m |
| 9 | £5.5m | £6.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Branthwaite | Guéhi |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 1.4% | 3.1% |
| 6 | 1.0% | 2.3% |
| 7 | 0.6% | 2.3% |
| 8 | 0.7% | 1.5% |
| 9 | 0.5% | 1.0% |

