How do Bogle and Van de Ven compare?

Bogle has more season points (51 vs 30), Bogle is more owned (11.3% vs 3.9%), Bogle is cheaper (4.8m vs 5.0m), Bogle has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), Bogle has more Bonus (6 vs 3), but Van de Ven has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Bogle

21 stats won

Van de Ven

8 stats won

Who wins more stats: Bogle or Van de Ven?

Bogle wins 21 of 29 stats

Bogle wins 21 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Van de Ven 8.

Points
Bogle: 51Van de Ven: 30
xGI (6 gw)
Bogle: 0.22Van de Ven: 0.04
Price
Bogle: £4.8mVan de Ven: £5.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBogleVan de Ven
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form42
Season totals51
Set pieces00
Bonus31
Fixtures01
FPL ranks32
Total218

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Bogle: Points 51, xGI (6 gw) 0.22, BPS 161, Mins (6 gw) 84, DC (6 gw) 2.8, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Van de Ven: Points 30, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 135, Mins (6 gw) 78, DC (6 gw) 3.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Bogle leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBogleVan de Ven
Price

4.8m−0.2m vs best

5.0m(best)

Ownership

11.3%(best)

3.9%−7.4% vs best

Top 10k ownership

3.0%(best)

1.9%−1.1% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Bogle leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBogleVan de Ven
Starts

9(best)

7−2 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

78%−22% vs best

Minutes (season)

720(best)

646−74 vs best

Avg minutes

80(best)

72−8 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Bogle leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBogleVan de Ven
Mins (6 gw)

84(best)

78−6 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.13(best)

0.02−0.11 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.10(best)

0.03−0.07 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.22(best)

0.04−0.18 vs best

DC (6 gw)

2.83−1.00 vs best

3.83(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.03+0.35 vs best

0.68(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Bogle leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatBogleVan de Ven
Points

51(best)

30−21 vs best

Goals

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Assists

0

0

Total xG

1.65(best)

0.67−0.98 vs best

Total xA

0.61(best)

0.17−0.44 vs best

DC (season)

29−11 vs best

40(best)

Clean sheets

5(best)

4−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBogleVan de Ven
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Bogle leads 3 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBogleVan de Ven
BPS

161(best)

135−26 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

16.3−0.4 vs best

16.7(best)

Bonus

6(best)

3−3 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.0−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Van de Ven leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBogleVan de Ven
Next 5 GWs

TOT

(H)

10

CHE

(A)

11

COV

(H)

12

MCI

(A)

13

IPS

(H)

14

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Bogle leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBogleVan de Ven
Form

2.2

64th DEF · 169th overall

3.5(best)

32nd DEF · 81st overall

ICT index

45.9(best)

4th DEF · 41st overall

21.1

61st DEF · 183rd overall

Selected

12th DEF(best)

34th overall

34th DEF

89th overall

Points per game

5.7(best)

9th DEF · 22nd overall

3.8

47th DEF · 105th overall

Cost rank

71st DEF

390th overall

50th DEF(best)

294th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BogleLEE

    1. LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance
  • Van de VenTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Van de Ven (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Bogle (LEE) 0.5 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Bogle+0.3Bogle: 2 goals from 1.65 xG (+0.3)
  • Van de Ven−0.7Van de Ven: 0 goals from 0.67 xG (−0.7)

Van de Ven has 0.7 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Bogle−0.6Bogle: 0 assists from 0.61 xA (−0.6)
  • Van de Ven−0.2Van de Ven: 0 assists from 0.17 xA (−0.2)

Bogle has 0.6 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Bogle−1.8Bogle: 6 conceded from 7.84 xGC (−1.8)
  • Van de Ven+0.3Van de Ven: 6 conceded from 5.74 xGC (+0.3)

Bogle has conceded 1.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Bogle · 51 pts35% from appearances

  • Van de Ven · 30 pts47% from clean sheets

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBogleVan de Ven
Appearances1815
Goals120
Clean sheets1216
Bonus63
Other30
Deductions0−4
Total5130

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Bogle5.5(2)
  • Van de Ven5.7(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Bogle6.0(4)
  • Van de Ven2.0(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Bogle5.3(3)
  • Van de Ven5.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Bogle 5.3 points per game, Van de Ven 5.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Bogle6.0(4)
  • Van de Ven3.0(5)

Away

  • Bogle5.4(5)
  • Van de Ven5.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Bogle 5.4 points per game, Van de Ven 5.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Bogle22%

    2 goals and 0 assists of 9 LEE goals

  • Van de Ven0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 10 TOT goals

Bogle is involved in 22% of LEE's goals, against 0% for Van de Ven.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Bogle4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89

  • Van de Ven7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Bogle156.8
  • Van de Ven131.0

Creativity

  • Bogle115.5
  • Van de Ven56.6

Threat

  • Bogle187.0
  • Van de Ven22.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Bogle's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Van de Ven's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Bogle−19.1k37.0k out17.9k in
  • Van de Ven+3.2k4.5k out7.7k in

Van de Ven has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+3.2k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Bogle 10.6 points per £m (3rd), Van de Ven 6.0 points per £m (43rd). Median 3.3.
  • Bogle
  • Van de Ven

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Bogle 29, Van de Ven 21.

How far ahead is Bogle? Above zero Bogle leads; below, Van de Ven.

Bogle is 8 points ahead of Van de Ven over these gameweeks. Bogle's biggest lead was 13 (GW 5).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Bogle, gameweek 4: 15 points v NEW home, 82 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 4: 6 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Bogle, gameweek 5: 5 points v CRY home, 66 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Bogle, gameweek 6: 1 points v ARS away, 85 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 16 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Bogle, gameweek 7: 2 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 7: 2 points v COV home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Bogle, gameweek 8: 5 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 8: 5 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Bogle, gameweek 9: 1 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 9: 6 points v CRY home, 90 minutes

Bogle: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Van de Ven: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBogleVan de Ven
4156
551
611
722
855
916

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBogleVan de Ven
48290
56690
68516
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBogleVan de Ven
40.410.00
50.070.02
60.110.00
70.040.08
80.120.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBogleVan de Ven
40.050.02
50.000.01
60.040.00
70.330.02
80.120.00
90.040.10

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBogleVan de Ven
40.460.02
50.070.03
60.150.00
70.370.10
80.240.00
90.040.10

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBogleVan de Ven
436
516
610
737
851
943

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWBogleVan de Ven
40.591.11
50.661.16
61.910.45
70.920.77
80.830.47
91.290.14

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBogleVan de Ven
410
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBogleVan de Ven
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBogleVan de Ven
42.2%3.9%
56.4%4.0%
68.3%3.7%
79.6%3.7%
810.9%3.5%
911.5%4.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBogleVan de Ven
4£4.5m£5.0m
5£4.6m£5.0m
6£4.6m£5.0m
7£4.7m£5.0m
8£4.7m£5.0m
9£4.8m£5.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBogleVan de Ven
4——
55.7%0.3%
63.7%0.1%
74.0%0.2%
84.6%0.2%
93.0%1.9%