How do Bogle and Schär compare?

Bogle has more season points (51 vs 12), Bogle is more owned (11.3% vs 0.2%), Bogle is cheaper (4.8m vs 4.9m), Bogle has the higher Start rate (100% vs 22%), but Bogle has more Bonus (6 vs 0).

Bogle

22 stats won

Schär

7 stats won

Who wins more stats: Bogle or Schär?

Bogle wins 22 of 29 stats

Bogle wins 22 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Schär 7.

Points
Bogle: 51Schär: 12
xGI (6 gw)
Bogle: 0.22Schär: 0.03
Price
Bogle: £4.8mSchär: £4.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBogleSchär
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form42
Season totals51
Set pieces01
Bonus40
Fixtures00
FPL ranks32
Total227

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Bogle: Points 51, xGI (6 gw) 0.22, BPS 161, Mins (6 gw) 84, DC (6 gw) 2.8, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Schär: Points 12, xGI (6 gw) 0.03, BPS 27, Mins (6 gw) 34, DC (6 gw) 5.3, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Bogle leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBogleSchär
Price

4.8m−0.1m vs best

4.9m(best)

Ownership

11.3%(best)

0.2%−11.1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

3.0%(best)

0.0%−3.0% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Bogle leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBogleSchär
Starts

9(best)

2−7 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

22%−78% vs best

Minutes (season)

720(best)

205−515 vs best

Avg minutes

80(best)

23−57 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Bogle leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBogleSchär
Mins (6 gw)

84(best)

34−50 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.13(best)

0.02−0.11 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.10(best)

0.01−0.09 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.22(best)

0.03−0.19 vs best

DC (6 gw)

2.83−2.50 vs best

5.33(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.03+0.20 vs best

0.83(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Bogle leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatBogleSchär
Points

51(best)

12−39 vs best

Goals

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Assists

0

0

Total xG

1.65(best)

0.12−1.53 vs best

Total xA

0.61(best)

0.04−0.57 vs best

DC (season)

29−3 vs best

32(best)

Clean sheets

5(best)

1−4 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Schär leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBogleSchär
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Bogle leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBogleSchär
BPS

161(best)

27−134 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

16.3(best)

4.7−11.6 vs best

Bonus

6(best)

0−6 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.0−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBogleSchär
Next 5 GWs

TOT

(H)

10

CHE

(A)

11

COV

(H)

12

MCI

(A)

13

IPS

(H)

14

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20

3.20

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Bogle leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBogleSchär
Form

2.2

64th DEF · 169th overall

2.5(best)

53rd DEF · 146th overall

ICT index

45.9(best)

4th DEF · 41st overall

11.2

102nd DEF · 282nd overall

Selected

12th DEF(best)

34th overall

119th DEF

333rd overall

Points per game

5.7(best)

9th DEF · 22nd overall

3.0

67th DEF · 160th overall

Cost rank

71st DEF

390th overall

53rd DEF(best)

327th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BogleLEE

    1. LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance
  • SchärNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Bogle (LEE) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Schär (NEW) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Bogle+0.3Bogle: 2 goals from 1.65 xG (+0.3)
  • Schär−0.1Schär: 0 goals from 0.12 xG (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Bogle−0.6Bogle: 0 assists from 0.61 xA (−0.6)
  • Schär±0.0Schär: 0 assists from 0.04 xA (±0.0)

Bogle has 0.6 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Bogle−1.8Bogle: 6 conceded from 7.84 xGC (−1.8)
  • Schär−2.8Schär: 3 conceded from 5.80 xGC (−2.8)

Schär has conceded 2.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Bogle · 51 pts35% from appearances

  • Schär · 12 pts43% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBogleSchär
Appearances186
Goals120
Clean sheets124
Defensive contribution04
Bonus60
Other30
Deductions0−2
Total5112

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Bogle5.5(2)
  • Schär4.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Bogle6.0(4)
  • Schär3.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Bogle5.3(3)
  • Schär1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Bogle 5.3 points per game, Schär 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Bogle6.0(4)
  • Schär1.7(3)

Away

  • Bogle5.4(5)
  • Schär7.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Schär 7.0 points per game, Bogle 5.4 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Bogle22%

    2 goals and 0 assists of 9 LEE goals

  • Schär0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 6 NEW goals

Bogle is involved in 22% of LEE's goals, against 0% for Schär.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Bogle4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89

  • Schär2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Bogle156.8
  • Schär70.0

Creativity

  • Bogle115.5
  • Schär23.3

Threat

  • Bogle187.0
  • Schär18.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Bogle's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Schär's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Bogle−19.1k37.1k out18.0k in
  • Schär−44317 out273 in

Managers are selling all of them; Schär the least (−44 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Bogle 10.6 points per £m (3rd), Schär 2.4 points per £m (91st). Median 3.3.
  • Bogle
  • Schär

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Bogle 29, Schär 11.

How far ahead is Bogle? Above zero Bogle leads; below, Schär.

Bogle is 18 points ahead of Schär over these gameweeks. Bogle's biggest lead was 22 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Bogle, gameweek 4: 15 points v NEW home, 82 minutes
    Schär, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Bogle, gameweek 5: 5 points v CRY home, 66 minutes
    Schär, gameweek 5: 1 points v HUL home, 24 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Bogle, gameweek 6: 1 points v ARS away, 85 minutes
    Schär, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Bogle, gameweek 7: 2 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
    Schär, gameweek 7: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Bogle, gameweek 8: 5 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
    Schär, gameweek 8: 7 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Bogle, gameweek 9: 1 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Schär, gameweek 9: 3 points v EVE home, 90 minutes

Bogle: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Schär: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBogleSchär
4150
551
610
720
857
913

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBogleSchär
4820
56624
6850
7900
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBogleSchär
40.410.00
50.070.00
60.110.00
70.040.00
80.120.00
90.000.12

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBogleSchär
40.050.00
50.000.01
60.040.00
70.330.00
80.120.02
90.040.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBogleSchär
40.460.00
50.070.01
60.150.00
70.370.00
80.240.02
90.040.13

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBogleSchär
430
517
610
730
8515
9410

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWBogleSchär
40.590.00
50.661.08
61.910.00
70.920.00
80.831.59
91.292.34

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBogleSchär
410
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBogleSchär
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBogleSchär
42.2%0.2%
56.4%0.2%
68.3%0.2%
79.6%0.2%
810.9%0.2%
911.5%0.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBogleSchär
4£4.5m£5.0m
5£4.6m£4.9m
6£4.6m£4.9m
7£4.7m£4.9m
8£4.7m£4.9m
9£4.8m£4.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBogleSchär
4——
55.7%0.0%
63.7%0.0%
74.0%0.0%
84.6%0.0%
93.0%0.0%