How do Bogle and Thiaw compare?
Bogle has more season points (51 vs 16), Bogle is more owned (11.3% vs 1.6%), Bogle is cheaper (4.8m vs 4.9m), Bogle has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), but Bogle has more Bonus (6 vs 0).
Who wins more stats: Bogle or Thiaw?
Bogle wins 24 of 28 stats
Bogle wins 24 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Thiaw 4.
- Points
- Bogle: 51Thiaw: 16
- xGI (6 gw)
- Bogle: 0.22Thiaw: 0.01
- Price
- Bogle: £4.8mThiaw: £4.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Bogle | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 5 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 24 | 4 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Bogle leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Bogle | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.8m−0.1m vs best | 4.9m(best) |
| Ownership | 11.3%(best) | 1.6%−9.7% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 3.0%(best) | 0.4%−2.6% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Bogle leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Bogle | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 7−2 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 78%−22% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 720(best) | 631−89 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 80(best) | 70−10 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Bogle leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Bogle | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 84(best) | 60−24 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.13(best) | 0.00−0.13 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.10(best) | 0.01−0.09 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.22(best) | 0.01−0.21 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 2.83−4.00 vs best | 6.83(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.03(best) | 1.12+0.09 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Bogle leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Bogle | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 51(best) | 16−35 vs best |
| Goals | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 1.65(best) | 0.00−1.65 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.61(best) | 0.16−0.45 vs best |
| DC (season) | 29−33 vs best | 62(best) |
| Clean sheets | 5(best) | 1−4 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Bogle | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Bogle leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Bogle | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 161(best) | 41−120 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 16.3(best) | 2.7−13.6 vs best |
| Bonus | 6(best) | 0−6 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5(best) | 0.0−0.5 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Bogle | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | TOT (H) 10 CHE (A) 11 COV (H) 12 MCI (A) 13 IPS (H) 14 | FUL (A) 10 ARS (H) 11 BHA (A) 12 MUN (H) 13 SUN (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20 | 3.20 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Bogle leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Bogle | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.2(best) 64th DEF · 169th overall | 0.5 116th DEF · 339th overall |
| ICT index | 45.9(best) 4th DEF · 41st overall | 19.8 66th DEF · 192nd overall |
| Selected | 12th DEF(best) 34th overall | 52nd DEF 139th overall |
| Points per game | 5.7(best) 9th DEF · 22nd overall | 2.0 100th DEF · 268th overall |
| Cost rank | 71st DEF 390th overall | 62nd DEF(best) 349th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
BogleLEE
- LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance
ThiawNEW
- NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Bogle (LEE) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Thiaw (NEW) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Bogle+0.3Bogle: 2 goals from 1.65 xG (+0.3)
- Thiaw±0.0Thiaw: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Bogle−0.6Bogle: 0 assists from 0.61 xA (−0.6)
- Thiaw−0.2Thiaw: 0 assists from 0.16 xA (−0.2)
Bogle has 0.6 fewer assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Bogle−1.8Bogle: 6 conceded from 7.84 xGC (−1.8)
- Thiaw+1.8Thiaw: 14 conceded from 12.21 xGC (+1.8)
Thiaw has conceded 1.8 more than xGC; Bogle has conceded 1.8 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Bogle · 51 pts35% from appearances
Thiaw · 16 pts60% from appearances
−9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Bogle | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 15 |
| Goals | 12 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 12 | 4 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 6 |
| Bonus | 6 | 0 |
| Other | 3 | 0 |
| Deductions | 0 | −9 |
| Total | 51 | 16 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Bogle5.5(2)
- Thiaw1.7(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Bogle6.0(4)
- Thiaw2.0(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Bogle5.3(3)
- Thiaw3.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Bogle 5.3 points per game, Thiaw 3.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Bogle6.0(4)
- Thiaw1.8(4)
Away
- Bogle5.4(5)
- Thiaw2.3(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Bogle 5.4 points per game, Thiaw 2.3 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Bogle22%
2 goals and 0 assists of 9 LEE goals
Thiaw0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 12 NEW goals
Bogle is involved in 22% of LEE's goals, against 0% for Thiaw.
Who is a rotation risk?
Bogle4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89
Thiaw7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Bogle156.8
- Thiaw162.0
Creativity
- Bogle115.5
- Thiaw29.5
Threat
- Bogle187.0
- Thiaw6.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Bogle's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Thiaw's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Bogle−19.1k37.1k out18.0k in
- Thiaw−8.9k9.2k out303 in
Managers are selling all of them; Thiaw the least (−8.9k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Bogle
- Thiaw
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Bogle, gameweek 4: 15 points v NEW home, 82 minutesThiaw, gameweek 4: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutesGW 5
Bogle, gameweek 5: 5 points v CRY home, 66 minutesThiaw, gameweek 5: 4 points v HUL home, 90 minutesGW 6
Bogle, gameweek 6: 1 points v ARS away, 85 minutesThiaw, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 90 minutesGW 7
Bogle, gameweek 7: 2 points v MUN home, 90 minutesThiaw, gameweek 7: 1 points v AVL home, 90 minutesGW 8
Bogle, gameweek 8: 5 points v SUN away, 90 minutesThiaw, gameweek 8: 1 points v CRY away, 1 minutesGW 9
Bogle, gameweek 9: 1 points v BOU away, 90 minutesThiaw, gameweek 9: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
Bogle: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Thiaw: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bogle | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 15 | 2 |
| 5 | 5 | 4 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 2 | 1 |
| 8 | 5 | 1 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bogle | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 82 | 90 |
| 5 | 66 | 90 |
| 6 | 85 | 90 |
| 7 | 90 | 90 |
| 8 | 90 | 1 |
| 9 | 90 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bogle | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.41 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.11 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.12 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bogle | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.04 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.33 | 0.06 |
| 8 | 0.12 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bogle | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.46 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.07 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.15 | 0.02 |
| 7 | 0.37 | 0.06 |
| 8 | 0.24 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bogle | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 11 |
| 5 | 1 | 13 |
| 6 | 1 | 8 |
| 7 | 3 | 9 |
| 8 | 5 | 0 |
| 9 | 4 | 0 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bogle | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.59 | 2.08 |
| 5 | 0.66 | 1.59 |
| 6 | 1.91 | 1.47 |
| 7 | 0.92 | 1.57 |
| 8 | 0.83 | 0.03 |
| 9 | 1.29 | 0.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bogle | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bogle | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bogle | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2.2% | 2.1% |
| 5 | 6.4% | 2.2% |
| 6 | 8.3% | 2.3% |
| 7 | 9.6% | 2.0% |
| 8 | 10.9% | 1.8% |
| 9 | 11.5% | 1.6% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bogle | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.5m | £5.0m |
| 5 | £4.6m | £5.0m |
| 6 | £4.6m | £5.0m |
| 7 | £4.7m | £5.0m |
| 8 | £4.7m | £5.0m |
| 9 | £4.8m | £5.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Bogle | Thiaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 5.7% | 1.8% |
| 6 | 3.7% | 1.4% |
| 7 | 4.0% | 1.4% |
| 8 | 4.6% | 0.9% |
| 9 | 3.0% | 0.4% |

