How do Bijol and Silva compare?

Silva has more season points (37 vs 21), Silva is more owned (2.6% vs 0.6%), Bijol is cheaper (5.0m vs 5.1m), Silva has the higher Start rate (100% vs 33%), Silva has more Bonus (3 vs 2), but Silva has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Bijol

2 stats won

Silva

26 stats won

Who wins more stats: Bijol or Silva?

Silva wins 26 of 28 stats

Silva wins 26 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Bijol 2.

Points
Bijol: 21Silva: 37
xGI (6 gw)
Bijol: 0.00Silva: 0.23
Price
Bijol: £5.0mSilva: £5.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBijolSilva
Price & ownership03
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals05
Set pieces00
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total226

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Bijol: Points 21, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 58, Mins (6 gw) 16, DC (6 gw) 3.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Silva: Points 37, xGI (6 gw) 0.23, BPS 97, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 10.3, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Silva leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBijolSilva
Price

5.0m−0.1m vs best

5.1m(best)

Ownership

0.6%−2.0% vs best

2.6%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−24.0% vs best

24.0%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Silva leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBijolSilva
Starts

3−6 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

33%−67% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

258−552 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

29−61 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Silva leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBijolSilva
Mins (6 gw)

16−74 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.17 vs best

0.17(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.05 vs best

0.05(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.00−0.23 vs best

0.23(best)

DC (6 gw)

3.00−7.33 vs best

10.33(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.21(best)

0.87+0.66 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Silva leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatBijolSilva
Points

21−16 vs best

37(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.13−1.17 vs best

1.30(best)

Total xA

0.00−0.36 vs best

0.36(best)

DC (season)

39−54 vs best

93(best)

Clean sheets

2−1 vs best

3(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBijolSilva
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Silva leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBijolSilva
BPS

58−39 vs best

97(best)

BPS (6 gw)

4.8−7.4 vs best

12.2(best)

Bonus

2−1 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.5 vs best

0.5(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Silva leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBijolSilva
Next 5 GWs

TOT

(H)

10

CHE

(A)

11

COV

(H)

12

MCI

(A)

13

IPS

(H)

14

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Silva leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBijolSilva
Form

2.2

66th DEF · 173rd overall

6.0(best)

7th DEF · 15th overall

ICT index

10.3

104th DEF · 290th overall

31.2(best)

33rd DEF · 113th overall

Selected

89th DEF

232nd overall

41st DEF(best)

114th overall

Points per game

4.2(best)

32nd DEF · 71st overall

4.1

35th DEF · 80th overall

Cost rank

45th DEF

277th overall

37th DEF(best)

241st overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BijolLEE

    1. LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance
  • SilvaBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Silva (BOU) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Bijol (LEE) 0.5 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Bijol−0.1Bijol: 0 goals from 0.13 xG (−0.1)
  • Silva−1.3Silva: 0 goals from 1.30 xG (−1.3)

Silva has 1.3 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Bijol±0.0Bijol: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
  • Silva−0.4Silva: 0 assists from 0.36 xA (−0.4)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Bijol−2.4Bijol: 2 conceded from 4.40 xGC (−2.4)
  • Silva+3.0Silva: 13 conceded from 10.00 xGC (+3.0)

Silva has conceded 3.0 more than xGC; Bijol has conceded 2.4 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Bijol · 21 pts38% from clean sheets

  • Silva · 37 pts40% from appearances

    −8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBijolSilva
Appearances718
Clean sheets812
Defensive contribution412
Bonus23
Deductions0−8
Total2137

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Bijol10.0(1)
  • Silva8.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Bijol4.5(2)
  • Silva4.8(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Bijol1.0(2)
  • Silva1.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Silva 1.7 points per game, Bijol 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Bijol1.0(1)
  • Silva5.2(5)

Away

  • Bijol5.0(4)
  • Silva2.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Bijol 5.0 points per game, Silva 2.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Bijol0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 4 LEE goals

  • Silva0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 14 BOU goals

Bijol is involved in 0% of LEE's goals, against 0% for Silva.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Bijol2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 3 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play

  • Silva9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Bijol79.8
  • Silva210.8

Creativity

  • Bijol1.0
  • Silva28.4

Threat

  • Bijol22.0
  • Silva74.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Bijol's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Silva's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Bijol−1.5k1.6k out172 in
  • Silva+62.1k1.9k out64.0k in

Silva has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+62.1k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Bijol 4.2 points per £m (65th), Silva 7.3 points per £m (28th). Median 3.3.
  • Bijol
  • Silva

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Silva 30, Bijol 9.

How far ahead is Bijol? Above zero Bijol leads; below, Silva.

Silva is 21 points ahead of Bijol over these gameweeks. Silva's was 21 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Bijol, gameweek 4: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutes
    Silva, gameweek 4: 3 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Bijol, gameweek 5: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutes
    Silva, gameweek 5: 3 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Bijol, gameweek 6: 1 points v ARS away, 4 minutes
    Silva, gameweek 6: 0 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Bijol, gameweek 7: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes
    Silva, gameweek 7: 8 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Bijol, gameweek 8: 8 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
    Silva, gameweek 8: 8 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Bijol, gameweek 9: 0 points v BOU away, 0 minutes
    Silva, gameweek 9: 8 points v LEE home, 90 minutes

Bijol: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Silva: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBijolSilva
403
503
610
708
888
908

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBijolSilva
4090
5090
6490
7090
89090
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBijolSilva
40.000.58
50.000.00
60.000.45
70.000.00
80.020.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBijolSilva
40.000.23
50.000.02
60.000.03
70.000.03
80.000.00
90.000.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBijolSilva
40.000.81
50.000.02
60.000.48
70.000.03
80.020.00
90.000.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBijolSilva
4010
5015
635
7012
81511
909

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWBijolSilva
40.000.50
50.001.65
60.411.10
70.000.07
80.831.17
90.000.71

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBijolSilva
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBijolSilva
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBijolSilva
40.8%0.4%
50.7%0.4%
60.7%0.6%
70.6%0.6%
80.6%0.7%
90.6%2.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBijolSilva
4£5.0m£5.0m
5£5.0m£5.0m
6£5.0m£5.0m
7£5.0m£5.0m
8£5.0m£5.0m
9£5.0m£5.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBijolSilva
4——
50.1%0.1%
60.0%0.4%
70.0%1.3%
80.0%2.5%
90.0%24.0%