How do Belloumi and Tielemans compare?

Belloumi has more season points (48 vs 24), Belloumi is more owned (10.2% vs 1.2%), Belloumi is cheaper (5.3m vs 5.7m), but Tielemans has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.60).

Belloumi

21 stats won

Tielemans

7 stats won

Who wins more stats: Belloumi or Tielemans?

Belloumi wins 21 of 28 stats

Belloumi wins 21 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Tielemans 7.

Points
Belloumi: 48Tielemans: 24
xGI (6 gw)
Belloumi: 0.32Tielemans: 0.15
Price
Belloumi: £5.3mTielemans: £5.7m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBelloumiTielemans
Price & ownership21
Playing time20
Recent form42
Season totals51
Set pieces21
Bonus20
Fixtures01
FPL ranks41
Total217

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Belloumi: Points 48, xGI (6 gw) 0.32, BPS 194, Mins (6 gw) 72, DC (6 gw) 6.5, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Tielemans: Points 24, xGI (6 gw) 0.15, BPS 136, Mins (6 gw) 57, DC (6 gw) 7.2, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Belloumi leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBelloumiTielemans
Price

5.3m−0.4m vs best

5.7m(best)

Ownership

10.2%(best)

1.2%−9.0% vs best

Top 10k ownership

9.0%(best)

0.0%−9.0% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Belloumi leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBelloumiTielemans
Starts

8

8

Start rate

89%

89%

Minutes (season)

685(best)

588−97 vs best

Avg minutes

76(best)

65−11 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Belloumi leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBelloumiTielemans
Mins (6 gw)

72(best)

57−15 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.18(best)

0.02−0.16 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.14(best)

0.13−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.32(best)

0.15−0.17 vs best

DC (6 gw)

6.50−0.67 vs best

7.17(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.00+0.06 vs best

0.94(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Belloumi leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatBelloumiTielemans
Points

48(best)

24−24 vs best

Goals

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Assists

3(best)

1−2 vs best

Total xG

1.29(best)

0.67−0.62 vs best

Total xA

0.90−0.17 vs best

1.07(best)

DC (season)

71(best)

68−3 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Belloumi leads 2 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBelloumiTielemans
Corners & indirect FKs

1st choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

1st choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

3rd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Belloumi leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBelloumiTielemans
BPS

194(best)

136−58 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

24.7(best)

13.3−11.4 vs best

Bonus

2

2

Bonus (6 gw)

0.3

0.3

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Tielemans leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBelloumiTielemans
Next 5 GWs

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.60 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Belloumi leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBelloumiTielemans
Form

4.2(best)

21st MID · 57th overall

2.5

72nd MID · 159th overall

ICT index

51.9(best)

23rd MID · 31st overall

34.8

50th MID · 85th overall

Selected

13th MID(best)

38th overall

52nd MID

159th overall

Points per game

5.3(best)

11th MID · 29th overall

3.0

71st MID · 169th overall

Cost rank

139th MID

220th overall

67th MID(best)

106th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BelloumiHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
  • TielemansMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Tielemans (MUN) 2.5 projected team goals, Belloumi (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Belloumi+1.7Belloumi: 3 goals from 1.29 xG (+1.7)
  • Tielemans−0.7Tielemans: 0 goals from 0.67 xG (−0.7)

Tielemans has 0.7 fewer goals than xG; Belloumi has 1.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Belloumi+2.1Belloumi: 3 assists from 0.90 xA (+2.1)
  • Tielemans−0.1Tielemans: 1 assists from 1.07 xA (−0.1)

Belloumi has 2.1 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Belloumi · 48 pts33% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Tielemans · 24 pts56% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBelloumiTielemans
Appearances1614
Goals150
Assists93
Clean sheets30
Defensive contribution46
Bonus22
Deductions−1−1
Total4824

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Belloumi5.5(2)
  • Tielemans3.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Belloumi4.0(6)
  • Tielemans3.2(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Belloumi13.0(1)
  • Tielemans2.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Belloumi 13.0 points per game, Tielemans 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Belloumi4.6(5)
  • Tielemans2.3(4)

Away

  • Belloumi6.3(4)
  • Tielemans3.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Belloumi 6.3 points per game, Tielemans 3.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Belloumi55%

    3 goals and 3 assists of 11 HUL goals

  • Tielemans10%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 10 MUN goals

Belloumi is involved in 55% of HUL's goals, against 10% for Tielemans.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Belloumi3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

  • Tielemans3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Belloumi227.2
  • Tielemans130.0

Creativity

  • Belloumi130.1
  • Tielemans169.0

Threat

  • Belloumi163.0
  • Tielemans49.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Belloumi's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Tielemans's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Belloumi−4.1k29.7k out25.6k in
  • Tielemans−5.5k5.9k out383 in

Managers are selling all of them; Belloumi the least (−4.1k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Belloumi 9.1 points per £m (2nd), Tielemans 4.2 points per £m (64th). Median 2.5.
  • Belloumi
  • Tielemans

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Belloumi 34, Tielemans 16.

How far ahead is Belloumi? Above zero Belloumi leads; below, Tielemans.

Belloumi is 18 points ahead of Tielemans over these gameweeks. Belloumi's biggest lead was 18 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Belloumi, gameweek 4: 13 points v CHE away, 59 minutes
    Tielemans, gameweek 4: 2 points v MCI home, 66 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Belloumi, gameweek 5: 4 points v NEW away, 82 minutes
    Tielemans, gameweek 5: 4 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Belloumi, gameweek 6: 6 points v EVE home, 26 minutes
    Tielemans, gameweek 6: 3 points v TOT home, 58 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Belloumi, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
    Tielemans, gameweek 7: 7 points v LEE away, 83 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Belloumi, gameweek 8: 4 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
    Tielemans, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 45 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Belloumi, gameweek 9: 5 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
    Tielemans, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes

Belloumi: 1 haul (10+), 1 blank (0–2); Tielemans: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBelloumiTielemans
4132
544
663
727
840
950

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBelloumiTielemans
45966
58290
62658
79083
88545
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBelloumiTielemans
40.170.00
50.350.09
60.170.00
70.070.02
80.260.00
90.070.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBelloumiTielemans
40.060.04
50.310.20
60.040.14
70.140.41
80.230.00
90.060.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBelloumiTielemans
40.230.04
50.660.29
60.210.14
70.210.43
80.490.00
90.130.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBelloumiTielemans
415
51113
6218
767
8140
950

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBelloumiTielemans
420
500
610
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBelloumiTielemans
400
510
600
701
800
910

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBelloumiTielemans
41.0%1.7%
54.6%1.5%
66.1%1.4%
79.0%1.4%
89.3%1.4%
910.7%1.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBelloumiTielemans
4£5.0m£5.9m
5£5.1m£5.8m
6£5.1m£5.8m
7£5.2m£5.7m
8£5.2m£5.7m
9£5.2m£5.7m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBelloumiTielemans
4——
52.4%0.0%
62.8%0.0%
75.1%0.0%
84.6%0.0%
99.0%0.0%