How do Belloumi and Mainoo compare?

Belloumi has more season points (48 vs 26), Belloumi is more owned (10.2% vs 1.1%), Belloumi is cheaper (5.3m vs 5.5m), Belloumi has the higher Start rate (89% vs 56%), but Mainoo has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.60).

Belloumi

24 stats won

Mainoo

5 stats won

Who wins more stats: Belloumi or Mainoo?

Belloumi wins 24 of 29 stats

Belloumi wins 24 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Mainoo 5.

Points
Belloumi: 48Mainoo: 26
xGI (6 gw)
Belloumi: 0.32Mainoo: 0.05
Price
Belloumi: £5.3mMainoo: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBelloumiMainoo
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form41
Season totals51
Set pieces20
Bonus30
Fixtures01
FPL ranks41
Total245

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Belloumi: Points 48, xGI (6 gw) 0.32, BPS 194, Mins (6 gw) 72, DC (6 gw) 6.5, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Mainoo: Points 26, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 119, Mins (6 gw) 49, DC (6 gw) 7.5, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Belloumi leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBelloumiMainoo
Price

5.3m−0.2m vs best

5.5m(best)

Ownership

10.2%(best)

1.1%−9.1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

9.0%(best)

0.0%−9.0% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Belloumi leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBelloumiMainoo
Starts

8(best)

5−3 vs best

Start rate

89%(best)

56%−33% vs best

Minutes (season)

685(best)

476−209 vs best

Avg minutes

76(best)

53−23 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Belloumi leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatBelloumiMainoo
Mins (6 gw)

72(best)

49−23 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.18(best)

0.01−0.17 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.14(best)

0.03−0.11 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.32(best)

0.05−0.27 vs best

DC (6 gw)

6.50−1.00 vs best

7.50(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.00

1.00

Who has scored more this season?

Belloumi leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatBelloumiMainoo
Points

48(best)

26−22 vs best

Goals

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Assists

3(best)

1−2 vs best

Total xG

1.29(best)

0.30−0.99 vs best

Total xA

0.90(best)

0.55−0.35 vs best

DC (season)

71−5 vs best

76(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Belloumi leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBelloumiMainoo
Corners & indirect FKs

1st choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

1st choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Belloumi leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBelloumiMainoo
BPS

194(best)

119−75 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

24.7(best)

9.2−15.5 vs best

Bonus

2

2

Bonus (6 gw)

0.3(best)

0.0−0.3 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Mainoo leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBelloumiMainoo
Next 5 GWs

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.60 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Belloumi leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBelloumiMainoo
Form

4.2(best)

21st MID · 57th overall

1.0

134th MID · 283rd overall

ICT index

51.9(best)

23rd MID · 31st overall

22.1

89th MID · 172nd overall

Selected

13th MID(best)

38th overall

57th MID

173rd overall

Points per game

5.3(best)

11th MID · 29th overall

3.7

41st MID · 112th overall

Cost rank

139th MID

220th overall

93rd MID(best)

148th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BelloumiHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
  • MainooMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Mainoo (MUN) 2.5 projected team goals, Belloumi (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Belloumi+1.7Belloumi: 3 goals from 1.29 xG (+1.7)
  • Mainoo−0.3Mainoo: 0 goals from 0.30 xG (−0.3)

Belloumi has 1.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Belloumi+2.1Belloumi: 3 assists from 0.90 xA (+2.1)
  • Mainoo+0.5Mainoo: 1 assists from 0.55 xA (+0.5)

Belloumi has 2.1 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Belloumi · 48 pts33% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Mainoo · 26 pts44% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBelloumiMainoo
Appearances1612
Goals150
Assists93
Clean sheets30
Defensive contribution410
Bonus22
Deductions−1−1
Total4826

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Belloumi5.5(2)
  • Mainoo2.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Belloumi4.0(6)
  • Mainoo5.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Belloumi13.0(1)
  • Mainoo2.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Belloumi 13.0 points per game, Mainoo 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Belloumi4.6(5)
  • Mainoo4.0(3)

Away

  • Belloumi6.3(4)
  • Mainoo3.5(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Belloumi 6.3 points per game, Mainoo 3.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Belloumi55%

    3 goals and 3 assists of 11 HUL goals

  • Mainoo11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 MUN goals

Belloumi is involved in 55% of HUL's goals, against 11% for Mainoo.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Belloumi3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

  • Mainoo2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Belloumi227.2
  • Mainoo106.4

Creativity

  • Belloumi130.1
  • Mainoo93.5

Threat

  • Belloumi163.0
  • Mainoo21.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Belloumi's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mainoo's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Belloumi−4.1k29.8k out25.6k in
  • Mainoo−1.3k2.3k out1.0k in

Managers are selling all of them; Mainoo the least (−1.3k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Belloumi 9.1 points per £m (2nd), Mainoo 4.7 points per £m (48th). Median 2.5.
  • Belloumi
  • Mainoo

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Belloumi 34, Mainoo 12.

How far ahead is Belloumi? Above zero Belloumi leads; below, Mainoo.

Belloumi is 22 points ahead of Mainoo over these gameweeks. Belloumi's biggest lead was 22 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Belloumi, gameweek 4: 13 points v CHE away, 59 minutes
    Mainoo, gameweek 4: 4 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Belloumi, gameweek 5: 4 points v NEW away, 82 minutes
    Mainoo, gameweek 5: 4 points v FUL away, 79 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Belloumi, gameweek 6: 6 points v EVE home, 26 minutes
    Mainoo, gameweek 6: 4 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Belloumi, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
    Mainoo, gameweek 7: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Belloumi, gameweek 8: 4 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
    Mainoo, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Belloumi, gameweek 9: 5 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
    Mainoo, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 32 minutes

Belloumi: 1 haul (10+), 1 blank (0–2); Mainoo: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBelloumiMainoo
4134
544
664
720
840
950

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBelloumiMainoo
45990
58279
62690
7900
8850
99032

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBelloumiMainoo
40.170.03
50.350.06
60.170.00
70.070.00
80.260.00
90.070.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBelloumiMainoo
40.060.07
50.310.10
60.040.03
70.140.00
80.230.00
90.060.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBelloumiMainoo
40.230.10
50.660.16
60.210.03
70.210.00
80.490.00
90.130.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBelloumiMainoo
4113
51112
6217
760
8140
953

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBelloumiMainoo
420
500
610
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBelloumiMainoo
400
510
600
700
800
910

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBelloumiMainoo
41.0%1.4%
54.6%1.6%
66.1%1.4%
79.0%1.4%
89.3%1.2%
910.7%1.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBelloumiMainoo
4£5.0m£5.5m
5£5.1m£5.5m
6£5.1m£5.5m
7£5.2m£5.5m
8£5.2m£5.5m
9£5.2m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBelloumiMainoo
4——
52.4%0.2%
62.8%0.1%
75.1%0.1%
84.6%0.1%
99.0%0.0%