How do Belloumi and Merino compare?

Belloumi has more season points (48 vs 10), Belloumi is more owned (10.2% vs 0.4%), Belloumi is cheaper (5.3m vs 5.7m), Belloumi has the higher Start rate (89% vs 11%), Belloumi has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Merino has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.60).

Belloumi

27 stats won

Merino

4 stats won

Who wins more stats: Belloumi or Merino?

Belloumi wins 27 of 31 stats

Belloumi wins 27 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Merino 4.

Points
Belloumi: 48Merino: 10
xGI (6 gw)
Belloumi: 0.32Merino: 0.14
Price
Belloumi: £5.3mMerino: £5.7m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBelloumiMerino
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals60
Set pieces20
Bonus40
Fixtures01
FPL ranks41
Total274

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Belloumi: Points 48, xGI (6 gw) 0.32, BPS 194, Mins (6 gw) 72, DC (6 gw) 6.5, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Merino: Points 10, xGI (6 gw) 0.14, BPS 39, Mins (6 gw) 22, DC (6 gw) 2.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Belloumi leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBelloumiMerino
Price

5.3m−0.4m vs best

5.7m(best)

Ownership

10.2%(best)

0.4%−9.8% vs best

Top 10k ownership

9.0%(best)

0.0%−9.0% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Belloumi leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBelloumiMerino
Starts

8(best)

1−7 vs best

Start rate

89%(best)

11%−78% vs best

Minutes (season)

685(best)

175−510 vs best

Avg minutes

76(best)

19−57 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Belloumi leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBelloumiMerino
Mins (6 gw)

72(best)

22−50 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.18(best)

0.10−0.08 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.14(best)

0.04−0.10 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.32(best)

0.14−0.18 vs best

DC (6 gw)

6.50(best)

2.00−4.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.00+0.72 vs best

0.28(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Belloumi leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatBelloumiMerino
Points

48(best)

10−38 vs best

Goals

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Assists

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Total xG

1.29(best)

0.75−0.54 vs best

Total xA

0.90(best)

0.23−0.67 vs best

DC (season)

71(best)

18−53 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Belloumi leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBelloumiMerino
Corners & indirect FKs

1st choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

1st choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Belloumi leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBelloumiMerino
BPS

194(best)

39−155 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

24.7(best)

4.5−20.2 vs best

Bonus

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.3(best)

0.0−0.3 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Merino leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBelloumiMerino
Next 5 GWs

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.40 vs best

3.20(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Belloumi leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBelloumiMerino
Form

4.2(best)

21st MID · 57th overall

1.5

106th MID · 239th overall

ICT index

51.9(best)

23rd MID · 31st overall

7.6

150th MID · 324th overall

Selected

13th MID(best)

38th overall

96th MID

280th overall

Points per game

5.3(best)

11th MID · 29th overall

1.1

168th MID · 349th overall

Cost rank

139th MID

220th overall

68th MID(best)

107th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BelloumiHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
  • MerinoARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Merino (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Belloumi (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Belloumi+1.7Belloumi: 3 goals from 1.29 xG (+1.7)
  • Merino−0.8Merino: 0 goals from 0.75 xG (−0.8)

Merino has 0.8 fewer goals than xG; Belloumi has 1.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Belloumi+2.1Belloumi: 3 assists from 0.90 xA (+2.1)
  • Merino−0.2Merino: 0 assists from 0.23 xA (−0.2)

Belloumi has 2.1 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Belloumi · 48 pts33% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Merino · 10 pts91% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBelloumiMerino
Appearances1610
Goals150
Assists90
Clean sheets31
Defensive contribution40
Bonus20
Deductions−1−1
Total4810

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Belloumi5.5(2)
  • Merino1.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Belloumi4.0(6)
  • Merino1.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Belloumi13.0(1)
  • Merino0.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Belloumi 13.0 points per game, Merino 0.7 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Belloumi4.6(5)
  • Merino1.3(4)

Away

  • Belloumi6.3(4)
  • Merino1.0(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Belloumi 6.3 points per game, Merino 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Belloumi55%

    3 goals and 3 assists of 11 HUL goals

  • Merino0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 14 ARS goals

Belloumi is involved in 55% of HUL's goals, against 0% for Merino.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Belloumi3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

  • Merino0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 8 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Belloumi227.2
  • Merino17.0

Creativity

  • Belloumi130.1
  • Merino12.3

Threat

  • Belloumi163.0
  • Merino49.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Belloumi's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Merino's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Belloumi−4.1k29.7k out25.6k in
  • Merino−530917 out387 in

Managers are selling all of them; Merino the least (−530 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Belloumi 9.1 points per £m (2nd), Merino 1.8 points per £m (133rd). Median 2.5.
  • Belloumi
  • Merino

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Belloumi 34, Merino 8.

How far ahead is Belloumi? Above zero Belloumi leads; below, Merino.

Belloumi is 26 points ahead of Merino over these gameweeks. Belloumi's biggest lead was 26 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Belloumi, gameweek 4: 13 points v CHE away, 59 minutes
    Merino, gameweek 4: 1 points v SUN away, 5 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Belloumi, gameweek 5: 4 points v NEW away, 82 minutes
    Merino, gameweek 5: 1 points v BHA away, 30 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Belloumi, gameweek 6: 6 points v EVE home, 26 minutes
    Merino, gameweek 6: 1 points v LEE home, 1 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Belloumi, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
    Merino, gameweek 7: 1 points v NFO away, 24 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Belloumi, gameweek 8: 4 points v BRE home, 85 minutes
    Merino, gameweek 8: 3 points v EVE home, 67 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Belloumi, gameweek 9: 5 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
    Merino, gameweek 9: 1 points v LIV away, 2 minutes

Belloumi: 1 haul (10+), 1 blank (0–2); Merino: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBelloumiMerino
4131
541
661
721
843
951

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBelloumiMerino
4595
58230
6261
79024
88567
9902

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBelloumiMerino
40.170.00
50.350.00
60.170.00
70.070.09
80.260.52
90.070.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBelloumiMerino
40.060.00
50.310.13
60.040.00
70.140.01
80.230.07
90.060.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBelloumiMerino
40.230.00
50.660.13
60.210.00
70.210.10
80.490.59
90.130.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBelloumiMerino
410
5114
620
762
8144
952

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBelloumiMerino
420
500
610
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBelloumiMerino
400
510
600
700
800
910

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBelloumiMerino
41.0%0.4%
54.6%0.4%
66.1%0.4%
79.0%0.4%
89.3%0.4%
910.7%0.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBelloumiMerino
4£5.0m£5.8m
5£5.1m£5.8m
6£5.1m£5.7m
7£5.2m£5.7m
8£5.2m£5.7m
9£5.2m£5.7m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBelloumiMerino
4——
52.4%0.0%
62.8%0.0%
75.1%0.0%
84.6%0.0%
99.0%0.0%