How do Barry and Wood compare?
Barry has more season points (39 vs 8), Barry is more owned (7.6% vs 0.8%), Barry is cheaper (5.6m vs 5.7m), Barry has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), Barry has more Bonus (5 vs 0), but Barry has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.60).
Who wins more stats: Barry or Wood?
Barry wins 25 of 28 stats
Barry wins 25 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Wood 3.
- Points
- Barry: 39Wood: 8
- xGI (6 gw)
- Barry: 0.72Wood: 0.09
- Price
- Barry: £5.6mWood: £5.7m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Barry | Wood |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 4 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 25 | 3 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Barry leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Barry | Wood |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.6m−0.1m vs best | 5.7m(best) |
| Ownership | 7.6%(best) | 0.8%−6.8% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 20.7%(best) | 0.0%−20.7% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Barry leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Barry | Wood |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 0−9 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 0%−100% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 761(best) | 111−650 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 85(best) | 12−73 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Barry leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Barry | Wood |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 87(best) | 11−76 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.68(best) | 0.09−0.59 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.05(best) | 0.00−0.05 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.72(best) | 0.09−0.63 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 3.17(best) | 0.17−3.00 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.28+1.16 vs best | 0.12(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Barry leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Barry | Wood |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 39(best) | 8−31 vs best |
| Goals | 4(best) | 0−4 vs best |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 6.37(best) | 0.63−5.74 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.38(best) | 0.01−0.37 vs best |
See alsoForward stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Barry leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Barry | Wood |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | 1st choice(best) | 2nd choice |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Barry leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Barry | Wood |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 160(best) | 22−138 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 18.3(best) | 2.7−15.6 vs best |
| Bonus | 5(best) | 0−5 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5(best) | 0.0−0.5 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Barry leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Barry | Wood |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | COV (H) 10 BRE (A) 11 LIV (H) 12 AVL (A) 13 FUL (H) 14 | MCI (H) 10 BOU (A) 11 CHE (H) 12 HUL (A) 13 BHA (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.00(best) | 3.60+0.60 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Barry leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Barry | Wood |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 4.8(best) 7th FWD · 43rd overall | 1.0 30th FWD · 284th overall |
| ICT index | 72.3(best) 2nd FWD · 6th overall | 3.5 41st FWD · 378th overall |
| Selected | 10th FWD(best) 44th overall | 31st FWD 205th overall |
| Points per game | 4.3(best) 7th FWD · 65th overall | 1.0 45th FWD · 425th overall |
| Cost rank | 31st FWD 121st overall | 28th FWD(best) 105th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
BarryEVE
- EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
- EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
WoodNFO
- NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
- NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Barry (EVE) 2.6 projected team goals, Wood (NFO) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Barry−2.4Barry: 4 goals from 6.37 xG (−2.4)
- Wood−0.6Wood: 0 goals from 0.63 xG (−0.6)
Barry has 2.4 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Barry−0.4Barry: 0 assists from 0.38 xA (−0.4)
- Wood±0.0Wood: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Barry · 39 pts46% from appearances
Wood · 8 pts100% from appearances
| Source | Barry | Wood |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 8 |
| Goals | 16 | 0 |
| Bonus | 5 | 0 |
| Deductions | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 39 | 8 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Barry6.7(3)
- Wood1.0(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Barry4.3(3)
- Wood1.0(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Barry2.0(3)
- Wood1.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Barry 2.0 points per game, Wood 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Barry4.5(4)
- Wood1.0(4)
Away
- Barry4.2(5)
- Wood1.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Barry 4.2 points per game, Wood 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Barry44%
4 goals and 0 assists of 9 EVE goals
Wood0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 4 NFO goals
Barry is involved in 44% of EVE's goals, against 0% for Wood.
Who is a rotation risk?
Barry5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89
Wood0 of 9 full games
8 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Barry190.8
- Wood3.4
Creativity
- Barry113.5
- Wood7.7
Threat
- Barry418.0
- Wood27.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Barry's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Wood's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Barry+18.8k16.3k out35.1k in
- Wood−1.4k1.9k out427 in
Barry has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+18.8k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Barry
- Wood
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Barry, gameweek 4: 2 points v TOT away, 90 minutesWood, gameweek 4: 1 points v AVL away, 1 minutesGW 5
Barry, gameweek 5: 6 points v IPS home, 90 minutesWood, gameweek 5: 1 points v COV home, 17 minutesGW 6
Barry, gameweek 6: 6 points v HUL away, 85 minutesWood, gameweek 6: 1 points v CRY away, 18 minutesGW 7
Barry, gameweek 7: 2 points v CHE home, 90 minutesWood, gameweek 7: 1 points v ARS home, 5 minutesGW 8
Barry, gameweek 8: 2 points v ARS away, 90 minutesWood, gameweek 8: 1 points v IPS away, 1 minutesGW 9
Barry, gameweek 9: 9 points v NEW away, 79 minutesWood, gameweek 9: 1 points v BRE away, 25 minutes
Barry: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Wood: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barry | Wood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 1 |
| 5 | 6 | 1 |
| 6 | 6 | 1 |
| 7 | 2 | 1 |
| 8 | 2 | 1 |
| 9 | 9 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barry | Wood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 1 |
| 5 | 90 | 17 |
| 6 | 85 | 18 |
| 7 | 90 | 5 |
| 8 | 90 | 1 |
| 9 | 79 | 25 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barry | Wood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.67 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.52 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.90 | 0.43 |
| 7 | 0.30 | 0.08 |
| 8 | 0.38 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 1.29 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barry | Wood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.21 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barry | Wood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.70 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.53 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.91 | 0.43 |
| 7 | 0.30 | 0.08 |
| 8 | 0.39 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 1.50 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barry | Wood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 0 |
| 5 | 5 | 0 |
| 6 | 3 | 1 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 6 | 0 |
| 9 | 2 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barry | Wood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barry | Wood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barry | Wood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6.2% | 1.0% |
| 5 | 8.4% | 0.9% |
| 6 | 8.8% | 0.9% |
| 7 | 8.8% | 0.8% |
| 8 | 7.7% | 0.8% |
| 9 | 7.3% | 0.8% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barry | Wood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.6m | £5.9m |
| 5 | £5.6m | £5.8m |
| 6 | £5.7m | £5.8m |
| 7 | £5.7m | £5.8m |
| 8 | £5.7m | £5.7m |
| 9 | £5.6m | £5.7m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Barry | Wood |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 22.2% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 23.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 19.2% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 16.8% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 20.7% | 0.0% |

