How do Ballard and Egan compare?

Egan has more season points (36 vs 14), Egan is more owned (7% vs 1%), Egan is cheaper (4.1m vs 4.7m), Egan has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), Egan has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Ballard has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.40 vs 3.60).

Ballard

5 stats won

Egan

20 stats won

Who wins more stats: Ballard or Egan?

Egan wins 20 of 25 stats

Egan wins 20 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Ballard 5.

Points
Ballard: 14Egan: 36
xGI (6 gw)
Ballard: 0.04Egan: 0.07
Price
Ballard: £4.7mEgan: £4.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBallardEgan
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form14
Season totals13
Set pieces00
Bonus03
Fixtures10
FPL ranks14
Total520

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Ballard: Points 14, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 31, Mins (6 gw) 30, DC (6 gw) 3.3, Upcoming FDR 3.40. Egan: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 90, Mins (6 gw) 80, DC (6 gw) 8.7, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Egan leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBallardEgan
Price

4.7m(best)

4.1m−0.6m vs best

Ownership

1%−6% vs best

7%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−13.5% vs best

13.6%(best)

Availability

0% · Hamstring injury - Unknown return date

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Egan leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBallardEgan
Starts

5−4 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

56%−44% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

450−302 vs best

752(best)

Avg minutes

50−34 vs best

84(best)

Who has better recent form?

Egan leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatBallardEgan
Mins (6 gw)

30−50 vs best

80(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.04

0.04

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.03 vs best

0.03(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.04−0.03 vs best

0.07(best)

DC (6 gw)

3.33−5.34 vs best

8.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.78(best)

1.25+0.47 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Egan leads 3 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatBallardEgan
Points

14−22 vs best

36(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.31(best)

0.26−0.05 vs best

Total xA

0.16

0.16

DC (season)

49−44 vs best

93(best)

Clean sheets

1−2 vs best

3(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBallardEgan
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Egan leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBallardEgan
BPS

31−59 vs best

90(best)

BPS (6 gw)

-2.0−5.3 vs best

3.3(best)

Bonus

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Ballard leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBallardEgan
Next 5 GWs

CHE

(H)

10

AVL

(A)

11

TOT

(H)

12

LIV

(A)

13

NEW

(A)

14

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.40(best)

3.60+0.20 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Egan leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBallardEgan
Form

0.0

200th DEF · 545th overall

2.5(best)

50th DEF · 140th overall

ICT index

16.3

81st DEF · 226th overall

24.4(best)

47th DEF · 146th overall

Selected

72nd DEF

182nd overall

18th DEF(best)

51st overall

Points per game

2.8

73rd DEF · 183rd overall

4.0(best)

39th DEF · 86th overall

Cost rank

81st DEF(best)

423rd overall

160th DEF

586th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BallardSUN

    1. SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
    2. SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
  • EganHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Ballard (SUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Egan (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Ballard−0.3Ballard: 0 goals from 0.31 xG (−0.3)
  • Egan−0.3Egan: 0 goals from 0.26 xG (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Ballard−0.2Ballard: 0 assists from 0.16 xA (−0.2)
  • Egan−0.2Egan: 0 assists from 0.16 xA (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Ballard+1.3Ballard: 10 conceded from 8.66 xGC (+1.3)
  • Egan−3.5Egan: 9 conceded from 12.53 xGC (−3.5)

Ballard has conceded 1.3 more than xGC; Egan has conceded 3.5 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Ballard · 14 pts50% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Egan · 36 pts43% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBallardEgan
Appearances1017
Clean sheets412
Defensive contribution610
Bonus01
Deductions−6−4
Total1436

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Ballard4.0(2)
  • Egan5.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • BallardNo games
  • Egan4.0(6)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Ballard2.0(3)
  • Egan2.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Ballard 2.0 points per game, Egan 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Ballard4.0(2)
  • Egan4.0(5)

Away

  • Ballard2.0(3)
  • Egan4.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Egan 4.0 points per game, Ballard 2.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Ballard0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 6 SUN goals

  • Egan0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 11 HUL goals

Ballard is involved in 0% of SUN's goals, against 0% for Egan.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Ballard5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 4 × Didn't play

  • Egan7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Ballard104.2
  • Egan178.8

Creativity

  • Ballard23.8
  • Egan15.6

Threat

  • Ballard35.0
  • Egan49.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Ballard's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Egan's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Ballard−4.3k4.4k out15 in
  • Egan−28.2k31.8k out3.6k in

Managers are selling all of them; Ballard the least (−4.3k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Ballard 3.0 points per £m (83rd), Egan 8.8 points per £m (9th). Median 3.3.
  • Ballard
  • Egan

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Egan 13, Ballard 2.

How far ahead is Ballard? Above zero Ballard leads; below, Egan.

Egan is 11 points ahead of Ballard over these gameweeks. Egan's was 11 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Ballard, gameweek 4: 0 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Egan, gameweek 4: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Ballard, gameweek 5: 2 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
    Egan, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 77 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Ballard, gameweek 6: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutes
    Egan, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Ballard, gameweek 7: 0 points v BOU away, 0 minutes
    Egan, gameweek 7: 4 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Ballard, gameweek 8: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutes
    Egan, gameweek 8: 4 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Ballard, gameweek 9: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
    Egan, gameweek 9: 1 points v IPS home, 45 minutes

Ballard: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Egan: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBallardEgan
402
521
601
704
804
901

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBallardEgan
49090
59077
6090
7090
8090
9045

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBallardEgan
40.080.04
50.140.01
60.000.04
70.000.00
80.000.05
90.000.12

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBallardEgan
40.010.00
50.000.00
60.000.16
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBallardEgan
40.090.04
50.140.01
60.000.20
70.000.00
80.000.05
90.000.12

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBallardEgan
4614
5144
606
7012
8010
906

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWBallardEgan
41.880.91
52.821.31
60.001.68
70.001.38
80.001.74
90.000.46

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBallardEgan
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBallardEgan
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBallardEgan
43.0%6.4%
52.6%7.2%
61.8%7.5%
71.4%7.2%
81.2%7.2%
91.0%7.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBallardEgan
4£4.9m£4.1m
5£4.9m£4.1m
6£4.9m£4.1m
7£4.8m£4.1m
8£4.8m£4.1m
9£4.8m£4.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBallardEgan
4——
52.3%10.0%
61.1%13.6%
70.5%15.2%
80.3%14.4%
90.1%13.6%