How do Ballard and Pau compare?

Ballard has more season points (14 vs 8), Ballard is more owned (1% vs 0.3%), Pau is cheaper (4.4m vs 4.7m), but Pau has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.40).

Ballard

16 stats won

Pau

6 stats won

Who wins more stats: Ballard or Pau?

Ballard wins 16 of 22 stats

Ballard wins 16 of the 22 stats with an outright best. Others: Pau 6.

Points
Ballard: 14Pau: 8
xGI (6 gw)
Ballard: 0.04Pau: 0.05
Price
Ballard: £4.7mPau: £4.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBallardPau
Price & ownership30
Playing time20
Recent form13
Season totals50
Set pieces00
Bonus11
Fixtures01
FPL ranks41
Total166

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Ballard: Points 14, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 31, Mins (6 gw) 30, DC (6 gw) 3.3, Upcoming FDR 3.40. Pau: Points 8, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 9, Mins (6 gw) 36, DC (6 gw) 2.2, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Ballard leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBallardPau
Price

4.7m(best)

4.4m−0.3m vs best

Ownership

1%(best)

0.3%−1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.1%(best)

0.0%−0.1% vs best

Availability

0% · Hamstring injury - Unknown return date

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Ballard leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBallardPau
Starts

5

5

Start rate

56%

56%

Minutes (season)

450(best)

380−70 vs best

Avg minutes

50(best)

42−8 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Pau leads 3 of 4
Who has better recent form?
StatBallardPau
Mins (6 gw)

30−6 vs best

36(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.04

0.04

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.04−0.01 vs best

0.05(best)

DC (6 gw)

3.33(best)

2.17−1.16 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.78+0.04 vs best

0.74(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Ballard leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatBallardPau
Points

14(best)

8−6 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.31(best)

0.26−0.05 vs best

Total xA

0.16(best)

0.02−0.14 vs best

DC (season)

49(best)

22−27 vs best

Clean sheets

1(best)

0−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBallardPau
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBallardPau
BPS

31(best)

9−22 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

-2.0−4.8 vs best

2.8(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Pau leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBallardPau
Next 5 GWs

CHE

(H)

10

AVL

(A)

11

TOT

(H)

12

LIV

(A)

13

NEW

(A)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.40+1.00 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Ballard leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBallardPau
Form

0.0

200th DEF · 545th overall

1.2(best)

90th DEF · 245th overall

ICT index

16.3(best)

81st DEF · 226th overall

5.5

125th DEF · 349th overall

Selected

72nd DEF(best)

182nd overall

108th DEF

303rd overall

Points per game

2.8(best)

73rd DEF · 183rd overall

1.3

119th DEF · 335th overall

Cost rank

81st DEF(best)

423rd overall

133rd DEF

533rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BallardSUN

    1. SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
    2. SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
  • PauAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Pau (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Ballard (SUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Ballard−0.3Ballard: 0 goals from 0.31 xG (−0.3)
  • Pau−0.3Pau: 0 goals from 0.26 xG (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Ballard−0.2Ballard: 0 assists from 0.16 xA (−0.2)
  • Pau±0.0Pau: 0 assists from 0.02 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Ballard+1.3Ballard: 10 conceded from 8.66 xGC (+1.3)
  • Pau−2.0Pau: 7 conceded from 9.02 xGC (−2.0)

Ballard has conceded 1.3 more than xGC; Pau has conceded 2.0 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Ballard · 14 pts50% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Pau · 8 pts100% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBallardPau
Appearances1010
Clean sheets40
Defensive contribution60
Deductions−6−2
Total148

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Ballard4.0(2)
  • Pau2.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • BallardNo games
  • Pau1.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Ballard2.0(3)
  • Pau1.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Ballard 2.0 points per game, Pau 1.3 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Ballard4.0(2)
  • Pau1.8(4)

Away

  • Ballard2.0(3)
  • Pau0.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Ballard 2.0 points per game, Pau 0.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Ballard0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 6 SUN goals

  • Pau0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 5 AVL goals

Ballard is involved in 0% of SUN's goals, against 0% for Pau.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Ballard5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 4 × Didn't play

  • Pau3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Ballard104.2
  • Pau40.4

Creativity

  • Ballard23.8
  • Pau3.1

Threat

  • Ballard35.0
  • Pau12.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Ballard's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Pau's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Ballard−4.4k4.4k out15 in
  • Pau+124376 out500 in

Pau has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+124).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Ballard 3.0 points per £m (83rd), Pau 1.8 points per £m (109th). Median 3.3.
  • Ballard
  • Pau

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Pau 6, Ballard 2.

How far ahead is Ballard? Above zero Ballard leads; below, Pau.

Pau is 4 points ahead of Ballard over these gameweeks. Ballard's biggest lead was 1 (GW 5); Pau's was 4 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Ballard, gameweek 4: 0 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 24 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Ballard, gameweek 5: 2 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Ballard, gameweek 6: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Ballard, gameweek 7: 0 points v BOU away, 0 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 7: 1 points v NEW away, 13 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Ballard, gameweek 8: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 8: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Ballard, gameweek 9: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
    Pau, gameweek 9: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes

Ballard: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Pau: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBallardPau
401
520
600
701
802
902

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBallardPau
49024
5900
600
7013
8090
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBallardPau
40.080.00
50.140.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.26

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBallardPau
40.010.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBallardPau
40.090.00
50.140.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.27

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBallardPau
460
5140
600
704
803
906

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWBallardPau
41.880.20
52.820.00
60.000.00
70.000.43
80.001.56
90.002.24

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBallardPau
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBallardPau
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBallardPau
43.0%0.4%
52.6%0.3%
61.8%0.3%
71.4%0.3%
81.2%0.3%
91.0%0.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBallardPau
4£4.9m£4.5m
5£4.9m£4.5m
6£4.9m£4.4m
7£4.8m£4.4m
8£4.8m£4.4m
9£4.8m£4.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBallardPau
4——
52.3%0.0%
61.1%0.0%
70.5%0.0%
80.3%0.0%
90.1%0.0%