How do Ansah and Thomas-Asante compare?

Thomas-Asante has more season points (22 vs 0), Thomas-Asante is more owned (1% vs 0%), Ansah is cheaper (4.9m vs 5.0m), Thomas-Asante has the higher Start rate (56% vs 0%), but Thomas-Asante has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 3.60).

Ansah

1 stats won

Thomas-Asante

25 stats won

Who wins more stats: Ansah or Thomas-Asante?

Thomas-Asante wins 25 of 26 stats

Thomas-Asante wins 25 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Ansah 1.

Points
Ansah: 0Thomas-Asante: 22
xGI (6 gw)
Ansah: 0.00Thomas-Asante: 0.11
Price
Ansah: £4.9mThomas-Asante: £5.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAnsahThomas-Asante
Price & ownership03
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals04
Set pieces01
Bonus02
Fixtures01
FPL ranks05
Total125

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best FWD in the game. Hover for values.

Ansah: Points 0, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 0, Mins (6 gw) 0, xG (6 gw) 0.00, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Thomas-Asante: Points 22, xGI (6 gw) 0.11, BPS 101, Mins (6 gw) 60, xG (6 gw) 0.10, Upcoming FDR 2.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Thomas-Asante leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAnsahThomas-Asante
Price

4.9m−0.1m vs best

5.0m(best)

Ownership

0%−1% vs best

1%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−0.1% vs best

0.1%(best)

Availability

0% · Back injury - Unknown return date

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Thomas-Asante leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAnsahThomas-Asante
Starts

0−5 vs best

5(best)

Start rate

0%−56% vs best

56%(best)

Minutes (season)

0−478 vs best

478(best)

Avg minutes

0−53 vs best

53(best)

Who has better recent form?

Thomas-Asante leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAnsahThomas-Asante
Mins (6 gw)

0−60 vs best

60(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.10 vs best

0.10(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.00−0.11 vs best

0.11(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.00−6.00 vs best

6.00(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.00(best)

0.81+0.81 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Thomas-Asante leads 4 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatAnsahThomas-Asante
Points

0−22 vs best

22(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Total xG

0.00−0.60 vs best

0.60(best)

Total xA

0.00−0.08 vs best

0.08(best)

See alsoForward stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Thomas-Asante leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAnsahThomas-Asante
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

5th choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Thomas-Asante leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAnsahThomas-Asante
BPS

0−101 vs best

101(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.0−13.5 vs best

13.5(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Thomas-Asante leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAnsahThomas-Asante
Next 5 GWs

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

EVE

(A)

10

CRY

(H)

11

LEE

(A)

12

IPS

(H)

13

MUN

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+1.00 vs best

2.60(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Thomas-Asante leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAnsahThomas-Asante
Form

0.0

58th FWD · 584th overall

3.2(best)

15th FWD · 100th overall

ICT index

0.0

66th FWD · 611th overall

22.6(best)

19th FWD · 166th overall

Selected

74th FWD

569th overall

25th FWD(best)

176th overall

Points per game

0.0

66th FWD · 611th overall

2.4(best)

21st FWD · 219th overall

Cost rank

65th FWD

373rd overall

53rd FWD(best)

270th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AnsahHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
  • Thomas-AsanteCOV

    1. COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Thomas-Asante (COV) 2.3 projected team goals, Ansah (HUL) 1.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Ansah±0.0Ansah: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
  • Thomas-Asante−0.6Thomas-Asante: 0 goals from 0.60 xG (−0.6)

Thomas-Asante has 0.6 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Ansah±0.0Ansah: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
  • Thomas-Asante+1.9Thomas-Asante: 2 assists from 0.08 xA (+1.9)

Thomas-Asante has 1.9 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Ansah · 0 pts

  • Thomas-Asante · 22 pts64% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceAnsahThomas-Asante
Appearances014
Assists06
Defensive contribution02
Deductions00
Total022

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • AnsahNo games
  • Thomas-Asante2.0(4)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • AnsahNo games
  • Thomas-Asante5.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • AnsahNo games
  • Thomas-Asante1.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • AnsahNo games
  • Thomas-Asante2.0(5)

Away

  • AnsahNo games
  • Thomas-Asante3.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Ansah

    No HUL goals yet in matches played

  • Thomas-Asante22%

    0 goals and 2 assists of 9 COV goals

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Ansah0 of 7 full games

    7 × Didn't play

  • Thomas-Asante2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 4 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Ansah0.0
  • Thomas-Asante90.8

Creativity

  • Ansah0.0
  • Thomas-Asante40.5

Threat

  • Ansah0.0
  • Thomas-Asante93.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Ansah's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Thomas-Asante's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Ansah−1658 out42 in
  • Thomas-Asante−3.2k6.4k out3.2k in

Managers are selling all of them; Ansah the least (−16 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every FWD who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 52 forwards who have played: Thomas-Asante 4.4 points per £m (12th). Median 2.3.
  • Ansah
  • Thomas-Asante

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Thomas-Asante 18, Ansah 0.

How far ahead is Ansah? Above zero Ansah leads; below, Thomas-Asante.

Thomas-Asante is 18 points ahead of Ansah over these gameweeks. Thomas-Asante's was 18 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Ansah, gameweek 4: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes
    Thomas-Asante, gameweek 4: 1 points v BHA home, 17 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Ansah, gameweek 5: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
    Thomas-Asante, gameweek 5: 4 points v NFO away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Ansah, gameweek 6: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
    Thomas-Asante, gameweek 6: 5 points v NEW home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Ansah, gameweek 7: 0 points v FUL away, 0 minutes
    Thomas-Asante, gameweek 7: 5 points v TOT away, 77 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Ansah, gameweek 8: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
    Thomas-Asante, gameweek 8: 2 points v FUL home, 66 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Ansah, gameweek 9: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutes
    Thomas-Asante, gameweek 9: 1 points v SUN home, 18 minutes

Ansah: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Thomas-Asante: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAnsahThomas-Asante
401
504
605
705
802
901

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAnsahThomas-Asante
4017
5090
6090
7077
8066
9018

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAnsahThomas-Asante
40.000.21
50.000.13
60.000.02
70.000.09
80.000.15
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAnsahThomas-Asante
40.000.03
50.000.01
60.000.01
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAnsahThomas-Asante
40.000.24
50.000.13
60.000.03
70.000.09
80.000.15
90.000.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAnsahThomas-Asante
400
5016
608
707
802
903

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAnsahThomas-Asante
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAnsahThomas-Asante
400
500
601
701
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAnsahThomas-Asante
40.0%0.8%
50.0%0.8%
60.0%0.9%
70.0%0.9%
80.0%1.1%
90.0%1.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAnsahThomas-Asante
4£5.0m£5.0m
5£5.0m£5.0m
6£5.0m£5.0m
7£4.9m£5.0m
8£4.9m£5.0m
9£4.9m£5.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAnsahThomas-Asante
4——
5—0.2%
6—0.2%
7—0.2%
8—0.2%
9—0.1%