How do Ajer and Cash compare?

Ajer has more season points (40 vs 18), Ajer is more owned (4.1% vs 4%), Cash is cheaper (4.3m vs 4.5m), Ajer has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), Ajer has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Cash has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.60).

Ajer

27 stats won

Cash

3 stats won

Who wins more stats: Ajer or Cash?

Ajer wins 27 of 30 stats

Ajer wins 27 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Cash 3.

Points
Ajer: 40Cash: 18
xGI (6 gw)
Ajer: 0.07Cash: 0.04
Price
Ajer: £4.5mCash: £4.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAjerCash
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals60
Set pieces01
Bonus40
Fixtures01
FPL ranks50
Total273

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Ajer: Points 40, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 143, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 10.3, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Cash: Points 18, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 59, Mins (6 gw) 68, DC (6 gw) 6.5, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Ajer leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAjerCash
Price

4.5m(best)

4.3m−0.2m vs best

Ownership

4.1%(best)

4%−0.1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

8.8%(best)

1.8%−7.0% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Suspended until 21 Nov

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Ajer leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAjerCash
Starts

9(best)

7−2 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

78%−22% vs best

Minutes (season)

810(best)

656−154 vs best

Avg minutes

90(best)

73−17 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Ajer leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAjerCash
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

68−22 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.01−0.02 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.03−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.07(best)

0.04−0.03 vs best

DC (6 gw)

10.33(best)

6.50−3.83 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.49+0.36 vs best

1.13(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Ajer leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatAjerCash
Points

40(best)

18−22 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.32(best)

0.21−0.11 vs best

Total xA

0.27(best)

0.22−0.05 vs best

DC (season)

94(best)

53−41 vs best

Clean sheets

3(best)

2−1 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Cash leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAjerCash
Corners & indirect FKs

—

4th choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Ajer leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAjerCash
BPS

143(best)

59−84 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

16.5(best)

6.0−10.5 vs best

Bonus

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Cash leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAjerCash
Next 5 GWs

BHA

(A)

10

EVE

(H)

11

MUN

(A)

12

ARS

(H)

13

MCI

(H)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+1.20 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Ajer leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAjerCash
Form

4.8(best)

14th DEF · 35th overall

3.0

41st DEF · 110th overall

ICT index

35.7(best)

21st DEF · 79th overall

21.7

58th DEF · 177th overall

Selected

31st DEF(best)

84th overall

33rd DEF

87th overall

Points per game

4.4(best)

25th DEF · 57th overall

2.2

92nd DEF · 237th overall

Cost rank

91st DEF(best)

444th overall

148th DEF

573rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AjerBRE

    1. BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • CashAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Cash (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Ajer (BRE) 0.6 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Ajer+0.7Ajer: 1 goals from 0.32 xG (+0.7)
  • Cash−0.2Cash: 0 goals from 0.21 xG (−0.2)

Ajer has 0.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Ajer−0.3Ajer: 0 assists from 0.27 xA (−0.3)
  • Cash−0.2Cash: 0 assists from 0.22 xA (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Ajer−3.7Ajer: 9 conceded from 12.67 xGC (−3.7)
  • Cash−0.8Cash: 11 conceded from 11.80 xGC (−0.8)

Ajer has conceded 3.7 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Ajer · 40 pts40% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Cash · 18 pts56% from appearances

    −9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAjerCash
Appearances1815
Goals60
Clean sheets128
Defensive contribution84
Bonus10
Deductions−5−9
Total4018

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Ajer2.0(2)
  • Cash3.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Ajer6.3(4)
  • Cash2.3(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Ajer3.7(3)
  • Cash1.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Ajer 3.7 points per game, Cash 1.3 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Ajer5.6(5)
  • Cash1.5(4)

Away

  • Ajer3.0(4)
  • Cash3.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Ajer 3.0 points per game, Cash 3.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Ajer6%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 16 BRE goals

  • Cash0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 AVL goals

Ajer is involved in 6% of BRE's goals, against 0% for Cash.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Ajer9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Cash5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Ajer229.6
  • Cash124.4

Creativity

  • Ajer47.1
  • Cash62.6

Threat

  • Ajer79.0
  • Cash30.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Ajer's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Cash's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Ajer−1.5k8.4k out6.9k in
  • Cash−27.6k28.8k out1.2k in

Managers are selling all of them; Ajer the least (−1.5k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Ajer 8.9 points per £m (8th), Cash 4.2 points per £m (66th). Median 3.3.
  • Ajer
  • Cash

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Ajer 27, Cash 11.

How far ahead is Ajer? Above zero Ajer leads; below, Cash.

Ajer is 16 points ahead of Cash over these gameweeks. Ajer's biggest lead was 16 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Ajer, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Cash, gameweek 4: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Ajer, gameweek 5: 7 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
    Cash, gameweek 5: -1 points v TOT away, 45 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Ajer, gameweek 6: 6 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Cash, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Ajer, gameweek 7: 3 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
    Cash, gameweek 7: 8 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Ajer, gameweek 8: 2 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Cash, gameweek 8: 3 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Ajer, gameweek 9: 8 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    Cash, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 90 minutes

Ajer: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Cash: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAjerCash
410
57-1
660
738
823
981

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAjerCash
4900
59045
69090
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAjerCash
40.020.00
50.000.00
60.190.00
70.000.06
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAjerCash
40.000.00
50.050.00
60.000.01
70.180.01
80.010.00
90.000.16

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAjerCash
40.020.00
50.050.00
60.190.01
70.180.07
80.010.00
90.000.16

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAjerCash
490
593
698
71310
8813
9145

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAjerCash
41.750.00
50.830.92
62.281.06
71.640.99
81.571.56
90.862.24

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAjerCash
400
500
610
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAjerCash
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAjerCash
44.5%6.0%
53.9%5.0%
63.7%4.5%
73.8%4.2%
84.2%4.1%
94.3%4.5%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAjerCash
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.4m
6£4.5m£4.4m
7£4.5m£4.4m
8£4.5m£4.4m
9£4.5m£4.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAjerCash
4——
58.0%0.8%
68.0%0.6%
77.8%0.4%
86.1%0.3%
98.8%1.8%