How do Ajer and Pau compare?
Ajer has more season points (40 vs 8), Ajer is more owned (4.1% vs 0.3%), Pau is cheaper (4.4m vs 4.5m), Ajer has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), Ajer has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Pau has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.60).
Who wins more stats: Ajer or Pau?
Ajer wins 26 of 29 stats
Ajer wins 26 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Pau 3.
- Points
- Ajer: 40Pau: 8
- xGI (6 gw)
- Ajer: 0.07Pau: 0.05
- Price
- Ajer: £4.5mPau: £4.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Ajer | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 3 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 2 |
| Season totals | 6 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 5 | 0 |
| Total | 26 | 3 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Ajer leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Ajer | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.5m(best) | 4.4m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 4.1%(best) | 0.3%−3.8% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 8.8%(best) | 0.0%−8.8% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Ajer leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Ajer | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 5−4 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 56%−44% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 810(best) | 380−430 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 90(best) | 42−48 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Ajer leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Ajer | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 90(best) | 36−54 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.03−0.01 vs best | 0.04(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.04(best) | 0.00−0.04 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.07(best) | 0.05−0.02 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 10.33(best) | 2.17−8.16 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.49+0.75 vs best | 0.74(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Ajer leads 6 of 6
| Stat | Ajer | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 40(best) | 8−32 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.32(best) | 0.26−0.06 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.27(best) | 0.02−0.25 vs best |
| DC (season) | 94(best) | 22−72 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Ajer | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Ajer leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Ajer | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 143(best) | 9−134 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 16.5(best) | 2.8−13.7 vs best |
| Bonus | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.2(best) | 0.0−0.2 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Pau leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Ajer | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BHA (A) 10 EVE (H) 11 MUN (A) 12 ARS (H) 13 MCI (H) 14 | MUN (A) 10 SUN (H) 11 IPS (A) 12 EVE (H) 13 CRY (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60+1.20 vs best | 2.40(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Ajer leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Ajer | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 4.8(best) 14th DEF · 35th overall | 1.2 90th DEF · 245th overall |
| ICT index | 35.7(best) 21st DEF · 79th overall | 5.5 125th DEF · 349th overall |
| Selected | 31st DEF(best) 84th overall | 108th DEF 303rd overall |
| Points per game | 4.4(best) 25th DEF · 57th overall | 1.3 119th DEF · 335th overall |
| Cost rank | 91st DEF(best) 444th overall | 133rd DEF 533rd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
AjerBRE
- BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
PauAVL
- AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
- AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Pau (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Ajer (BRE) 0.6 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Ajer+0.7Ajer: 1 goals from 0.32 xG (+0.7)
- Pau−0.3Pau: 0 goals from 0.26 xG (−0.3)
Ajer has 0.7 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Ajer−0.3Ajer: 0 assists from 0.27 xA (−0.3)
- Pau±0.0Pau: 0 assists from 0.02 xA (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Ajer−3.7Ajer: 9 conceded from 12.67 xGC (−3.7)
- Pau−2.0Pau: 7 conceded from 9.02 xGC (−2.0)
Ajer has conceded 3.7 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Ajer · 40 pts40% from appearances
−5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Pau · 8 pts100% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Ajer | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 10 |
| Goals | 6 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 12 | 0 |
| Defensive contribution | 8 | 0 |
| Bonus | 1 | 0 |
| Deductions | −5 | −2 |
| Total | 40 | 8 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Ajer2.0(2)
- Pau2.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Ajer6.3(4)
- Pau1.0(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Ajer3.7(3)
- Pau1.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Ajer 3.7 points per game, Pau 1.3 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Ajer5.6(5)
- Pau1.8(4)
Away
- Ajer3.0(4)
- Pau0.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Ajer 3.0 points per game, Pau 0.5 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Ajer6%
1 goal and 0 assists of 16 BRE goals
Pau0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 5 AVL goals
Ajer is involved in 6% of BRE's goals, against 0% for Pau.
Who is a rotation risk?
Ajer9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Pau3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Ajer229.6
- Pau40.4
Creativity
- Ajer47.1
- Pau3.1
Threat
- Ajer79.0
- Pau12.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Ajer's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Pau's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Ajer−1.5k8.4k out6.9k in
- Pau+126376 out502 in
Pau has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+126).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Ajer
- Pau
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Ajer, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 90 minutesPau, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 24 minutesGW 5
Ajer, gameweek 5: 7 points v CHE home, 90 minutesPau, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutesGW 6
Ajer, gameweek 6: 6 points v AVL away, 90 minutesPau, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutesGW 7
Ajer, gameweek 7: 3 points v LIV home, 90 minutesPau, gameweek 7: 1 points v NEW away, 13 minutesGW 8
Ajer, gameweek 8: 2 points v HUL away, 90 minutesPau, gameweek 8: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutesGW 9
Ajer, gameweek 9: 8 points v NFO home, 90 minutesPau, gameweek 9: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
Ajer: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Pau: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | 7 | 0 |
| 6 | 6 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 1 |
| 8 | 2 | 2 |
| 9 | 8 | 2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 24 |
| 5 | 90 | 0 |
| 6 | 90 | 0 |
| 7 | 90 | 13 |
| 8 | 90 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.19 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.26 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.18 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.19 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.18 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.27 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 9 | 0 |
| 5 | 9 | 0 |
| 6 | 9 | 0 |
| 7 | 13 | 4 |
| 8 | 8 | 3 |
| 9 | 14 | 6 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.75 | 0.20 |
| 5 | 0.83 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 2.28 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 1.64 | 0.43 |
| 8 | 1.57 | 1.56 |
| 9 | 0.86 | 2.24 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4.5% | 0.4% |
| 5 | 3.9% | 0.3% |
| 6 | 3.7% | 0.3% |
| 7 | 3.8% | 0.3% |
| 8 | 4.2% | 0.3% |
| 9 | 4.3% | 0.3% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 5 | £4.5m | £4.5m |
| 6 | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| 7 | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| 8 | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| 9 | £4.5m | £4.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Pau |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 8.0% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 8.0% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 7.8% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 6.1% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 8.8% | 0.0% |

