How do Ajer and Maguire compare?

Ajer has more season points (40 vs 16), Maguire is more owned (5.5% vs 4.1%), Ajer is cheaper (4.5m vs 4.7m), Ajer has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Maguire has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.60).

Ajer

16 stats won

Maguire

8 stats won

Who wins more stats: Ajer or Maguire?

Ajer wins 16 of 24 stats

Ajer wins 16 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Maguire 8.

Points
Ajer: 40Maguire: 16
xGI (6 gw)
Ajer: 0.07Maguire: 0.06
Price
Ajer: £4.5mMaguire: £4.7m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAjerMaguire
Price & ownership12
Playing time00
Recent form41
Season totals42
Set pieces00
Bonus40
Fixtures01
FPL ranks32
Total168

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Ajer: Points 40, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 143, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 10.3, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Maguire: Points 16, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 78, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 7.2, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Maguire leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAjerMaguire
Price

4.5m−0.2m vs best

4.7m(best)

Ownership

4.1%−1.4% vs best

5.5%(best)

Top 10k ownership

8.8%(best)

0.4%−8.4% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

No outright winner
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAjerMaguire
Starts

9

9

Start rate

100%

100%

Minutes (season)

810

810

Avg minutes

90

90

Who has better recent form?

Ajer leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatAjerMaguire
Mins (6 gw)

90

90

xG (6 gw)

0.03−0.01 vs best

0.04(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.02−0.02 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.07(best)

0.06−0.01 vs best

DC (6 gw)

10.33(best)

7.17−3.16 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.49(best)

1.82+0.33 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Ajer leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatAjerMaguire
Points

40(best)

16−24 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.32

0.32

Total xA

0.27−0.25 vs best

0.52(best)

DC (season)

94(best)

64−30 vs best

Clean sheets

3(best)

0−3 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAjerMaguire
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Ajer leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAjerMaguire
BPS

143(best)

78−65 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

16.5(best)

8.2−8.3 vs best

Bonus

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Maguire leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAjerMaguire
Next 5 GWs

BHA

(A)

10

EVE

(H)

11

MUN

(A)

12

ARS

(H)

13

MCI

(H)

14

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.60 vs best

3.00(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Ajer leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAjerMaguire
Form

4.8(best)

14th DEF · 35th overall

1.5

87th DEF · 229th overall

ICT index

35.7(best)

21st DEF · 79th overall

27.3

42nd DEF · 132nd overall

Selected

31st DEF

84th overall

23rd DEF(best)

67th overall

Points per game

4.4(best)

25th DEF · 57th overall

1.8

106th DEF · 290th overall

Cost rank

92nd DEF

445th overall

78th DEF(best)

419th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AjerBRE

    1. BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • MaguireMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Ajer (BRE) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Maguire (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Ajer+0.7Ajer: 1 goals from 0.32 xG (+0.7)
  • Maguire−0.3Maguire: 0 goals from 0.32 xG (−0.3)

Ajer has 0.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Ajer−0.3Ajer: 0 assists from 0.27 xA (−0.3)
  • Maguire+0.5Maguire: 1 assists from 0.52 xA (+0.5)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Ajer−3.7Ajer: 9 conceded from 12.67 xGC (−3.7)
  • Maguire±0.0Maguire: 15 conceded from 14.99 xGC (±0.0)

Ajer has conceded 3.7 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Ajer · 40 pts40% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Maguire · 16 pts72% from appearances

    −9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAjerMaguire
Appearances1818
Goals60
Assists03
Clean sheets120
Defensive contribution84
Bonus10
Deductions−5−9
Total4016

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Ajer2.0(2)
  • Maguire2.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Ajer6.3(4)
  • Maguire2.0(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Ajer3.7(3)
  • Maguire0.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Ajer 3.7 points per game, Maguire 0.5 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Ajer5.6(5)
  • Maguire1.8(4)

Away

  • Ajer3.0(4)
  • Maguire1.8(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Ajer 3.0 points per game, Maguire 1.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Ajer6%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 16 BRE goals

  • Maguire10%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 10 MUN goals

Maguire is involved in 10% of MUN's goals, against 6% for Ajer.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Ajer9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Maguire9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Ajer229.6
  • Maguire151.4

Creativity

  • Ajer47.1
  • Maguire54.3

Threat

  • Ajer79.0
  • Maguire67.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Ajer's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Maguire's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Ajer−1.3k8.1k out6.8k in
  • Maguire−24.8k25.4k out578 in

Managers are selling all of them; Ajer the least (−1.3k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Ajer 8.9 points per £m (8th), Maguire 3.4 points per £m (78th). Median 3.2.
  • Ajer
  • Maguire

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Ajer 27, Maguire 9.

How far ahead is Ajer? Above zero Ajer leads; below, Maguire.

Ajer is 18 points ahead of Maguire over these gameweeks. Ajer's biggest lead was 18 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Ajer, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Maguire, gameweek 4: 1 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Ajer, gameweek 5: 7 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
    Maguire, gameweek 5: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Ajer, gameweek 6: 6 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Maguire, gameweek 6: 2 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Ajer, gameweek 7: 3 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
    Maguire, gameweek 7: 4 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Ajer, gameweek 8: 2 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Maguire, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Ajer, gameweek 9: 8 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    Maguire, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 90 minutes

Ajer: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Maguire: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAjerMaguire
411
572
662
734
820
980

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAjerMaguire
49090
59090
69090
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAjerMaguire
40.020.12
50.000.01
60.190.12
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAjerMaguire
40.000.01
50.050.03
60.000.00
70.180.01
80.010.05
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAjerMaguire
40.020.13
50.050.04
60.190.12
70.180.01
80.010.05
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAjerMaguire
495
595
699
71311
885
9148

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAjerMaguire
41.751.10
50.831.62
62.281.62
71.641.41
81.572.15
90.863.01

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAjerMaguire
400
500
610
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAjerMaguire
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAjerMaguire
44.5%10.2%
53.9%9.2%
63.7%7.8%
73.8%6.9%
84.2%6.4%
94.3%5.7%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAjerMaguire
4£4.5m£4.9m
5£4.5m£4.9m
6£4.5m£4.8m
7£4.5m£4.8m
8£4.5m£4.7m
9£4.5m£4.7m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAjerMaguire
4——
58.0%6.6%
68.0%3.6%
77.8%2.4%
86.1%1.0%
98.8%0.4%