How do Ajer and Konsa compare?

Konsa has more season points (49 vs 40), Konsa is more owned (23.1% vs 4.1%), Ajer is cheaper (4.5m vs 4.7m), Ajer has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), Konsa has more Bonus (7 vs 1), but Konsa has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.60).

Ajer

9 stats won

Konsa

18 stats won

Who wins more stats: Ajer or Konsa?

Konsa wins 18 of 27 stats

Konsa wins 18 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Ajer 9.

Points
Ajer: 40Konsa: 49
xGI (6 gw)
Ajer: 0.07Konsa: 0.10
Price
Ajer: £4.5mKonsa: £4.7m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAjerKonsa
Price & ownership03
Playing time40
Recent form23
Season totals23
Set pieces00
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total918

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Ajer: Points 40, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 143, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 10.3, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Konsa: Points 49, xGI (6 gw) 0.10, BPS 157, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 7.3, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Konsa leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAjerKonsa
Price

4.5m−0.2m vs best

4.7m(best)

Ownership

4.1%−19.0% vs best

23.1%(best)

Top 10k ownership

8.8%−67.4% vs best

76.2%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Ajer leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAjerKonsa
Starts

9(best)

7−2 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

78%−22% vs best

Minutes (season)

810(best)

641−169 vs best

Avg minutes

90(best)

71−19 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Konsa leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatAjerKonsa
Mins (6 gw)

90

90

xG (6 gw)

0.03−0.07 vs best

0.10(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.00−0.04 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.07−0.03 vs best

0.10(best)

DC (6 gw)

10.33(best)

7.33−3.00 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.49+0.44 vs best

1.05(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Konsa leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatAjerKonsa
Points

40−9 vs best

49(best)

Goals

1

1

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.32−0.29 vs best

0.61(best)

Total xA

0.27(best)

0.03−0.24 vs best

DC (season)

94(best)

55−39 vs best

Clean sheets

3−1 vs best

4(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAjerKonsa
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Konsa leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAjerKonsa
BPS

143−14 vs best

157(best)

BPS (6 gw)

16.5−6.7 vs best

23.2(best)

Bonus

1−6 vs best

7(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2−1.0 vs best

1.2(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Konsa leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAjerKonsa
Next 5 GWs

BHA

(A)

10

EVE

(H)

11

MUN

(A)

12

ARS

(H)

13

MCI

(H)

14

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.40 vs best

3.20(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Konsa leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAjerKonsa
Form

4.8

14th DEF · 35th overall

9.2(best)

1st DEF · 1st overall

ICT index

35.7(best)

21st DEF · 79th overall

23.8

49th DEF · 154th overall

Selected

31st DEF

84th overall

5th DEF(best)

15th overall

Points per game

4.4

25th DEF · 57th overall

6.1(best)

4th DEF · 10th overall

Cost rank

92nd DEF

445th overall

80th DEF(best)

421st overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AjerBRE

    1. BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • KonsaARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Konsa (ARS) 0.9 expected clean sheets, Ajer (BRE) 0.6 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Ajer+0.7Ajer: 1 goals from 0.32 xG (+0.7)
  • Konsa+0.4Konsa: 1 goals from 0.61 xG (+0.4)

Ajer has 0.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Ajer−0.3Ajer: 0 assists from 0.27 xA (−0.3)
  • Konsa±0.0Konsa: 0 assists from 0.03 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Ajer−3.7Ajer: 9 conceded from 12.67 xGC (−3.7)
  • Konsa−1.7Konsa: 5 conceded from 6.70 xGC (−1.7)

Ajer has conceded 3.7 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Ajer · 40 pts40% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Konsa · 49 pts32% from clean sheets

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAjerKonsa
Appearances1815
Goals66
Clean sheets1216
Defensive contribution86
Bonus17
Deductions−5−1
Total4049

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Ajer2.0(2)
  • Konsa9.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Ajer6.3(4)
  • Konsa6.3(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Ajer3.7(3)
  • Konsa5.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Konsa 5.0 points per game, Ajer 3.7 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Ajer5.6(5)
  • Konsa7.3(3)

Away

  • Ajer3.0(4)
  • Konsa5.4(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Konsa 5.4 points per game, Ajer 3.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Ajer6%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 16 BRE goals

  • Konsa9%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 11 ARS goals

Konsa is involved in 9% of ARS's goals, against 6% for Ajer.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Ajer9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Konsa7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Ajer229.6
  • Konsa157.6

Creativity

  • Ajer47.1
  • Konsa17.0

Threat

  • Ajer79.0
  • Konsa63.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Ajer's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Konsa's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Ajer−1.3k8.1k out6.8k in
  • Konsa+144k5.4k out149k in

Konsa has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+144k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Ajer 8.9 points per £m (8th), Konsa 10.4 points per £m (5th). Median 3.2.
  • Ajer
  • Konsa

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Konsa 44, Ajer 27.

How far ahead is Ajer? Above zero Ajer leads; below, Konsa.

Konsa is 17 points ahead of Ajer over these gameweeks. Ajer's biggest lead was 3 (GW 6); Konsa's was 17 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Ajer, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Konsa, gameweek 4: 6 points v SUN away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Ajer, gameweek 5: 7 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
    Konsa, gameweek 5: 1 points v BHA away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Ajer, gameweek 6: 6 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Konsa, gameweek 6: 4 points v LEE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Ajer, gameweek 7: 3 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
    Konsa, gameweek 7: 9 points v NFO away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Ajer, gameweek 8: 2 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Konsa, gameweek 8: 14 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Ajer, gameweek 9: 8 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    Konsa, gameweek 9: 10 points v LIV away, 90 minutes

Ajer: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Konsa: 2 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAjerKonsa
416
571
664
739
8214
9810

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAjerKonsa
49090
59090
69090
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAjerKonsa
40.020.00
50.000.23
60.190.00
70.000.00
80.000.38
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAjerKonsa
40.000.00
50.050.01
60.000.00
70.180.01
80.010.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAjerKonsa
40.020.00
50.050.24
60.190.00
70.180.01
80.010.38
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAjerKonsa
498
594
6910
7135
882
91415

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAjerKonsa
41.751.80
50.831.31
62.280.62
71.640.90
81.570.63
90.861.05

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAjerKonsa
400
500
610
700
801
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAjerKonsa
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAjerKonsa
44.5%17.5%
53.9%19.0%
63.7%17.0%
73.8%17.5%
84.2%18.8%
94.3%21.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAjerKonsa
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.5m
6£4.5m£4.6m
7£4.5m£4.6m
8£4.5m£4.6m
9£4.5m£4.7m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAjerKonsa
4——
58.0%43.2%
68.0%56.4%
77.8%66.9%
86.1%81.0%
98.8%76.2%