How do Ajer and Maatsen compare?

Ajer has more season points (40 vs 13), Ajer is more owned (4.1% vs 0.4%), Maatsen is cheaper (4.4m vs 4.5m), Ajer has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), but Maatsen has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.60).

Ajer

23 stats won

Maatsen

5 stats won

Who wins more stats: Ajer or Maatsen?

Ajer wins 23 of 28 stats

Ajer wins 23 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Maatsen 5.

Points
Ajer: 40Maatsen: 13
xGI (6 gw)
Ajer: 0.07Maatsen: 0.06
Price
Ajer: £4.5mMaatsen: £4.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAjerMaatsen
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form42
Season totals42
Set pieces00
Bonus30
Fixtures01
FPL ranks50
Total235

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Ajer: Points 40, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 143, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 10.3, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Maatsen: Points 13, xGI (6 gw) 0.06, BPS 39, Mins (6 gw) 45, DC (6 gw) 2.8, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Ajer leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAjerMaatsen
Price

4.5m(best)

4.4m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

4.1%(best)

0.4%−3.7% vs best

Top 10k ownership

8.8%(best)

0.2%−8.6% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Ajer leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAjerMaatsen
Starts

9(best)

6−3 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

67%−33% vs best

Minutes (season)

810(best)

515−295 vs best

Avg minutes

90(best)

57−33 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Ajer leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAjerMaatsen
Mins (6 gw)

90(best)

45−45 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.03−0.02 vs best

0.05(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.01−0.03 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.07(best)

0.06−0.01 vs best

DC (6 gw)

10.33(best)

2.83−7.50 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.49+0.58 vs best

0.91(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Ajer leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatAjerMaatsen
Points

40(best)

13−27 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.32−0.08 vs best

0.40(best)

Total xA

0.27−0.23 vs best

0.50(best)

DC (season)

94(best)

37−57 vs best

Clean sheets

3(best)

1−2 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAjerMaatsen
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Ajer leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAjerMaatsen
BPS

143(best)

39−104 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

16.5(best)

4.0−12.5 vs best

Bonus

1

1

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Maatsen leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAjerMaatsen
Next 5 GWs

BHA

(A)

10

EVE

(H)

11

MUN

(A)

12

ARS

(H)

13

MCI

(H)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+1.20 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Ajer leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAjerMaatsen
Form

4.8(best)

14th DEF · 35th overall

1.0

98th DEF · 270th overall

ICT index

35.7(best)

21st DEF · 79th overall

15.7

84th DEF · 233rd overall

Selected

31st DEF(best)

84th overall

103rd DEF

281st overall

Points per game

4.4(best)

25th DEF · 57th overall

2.2

93rd DEF · 238th overall

Cost rank

91st DEF(best)

444th overall

137th DEF

537th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AjerBRE

    1. BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • MaatsenAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Maatsen (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Ajer (BRE) 0.6 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Ajer+0.7Ajer: 1 goals from 0.32 xG (+0.7)
  • Maatsen−0.4Maatsen: 0 goals from 0.40 xG (−0.4)

Ajer has 0.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Ajer−0.3Ajer: 0 assists from 0.27 xA (−0.3)
  • Maatsen−0.5Maatsen: 0 assists from 0.50 xA (−0.5)

Maatsen has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Ajer−3.7Ajer: 9 conceded from 12.67 xGC (−3.7)
  • Maatsen−1.3Maatsen: 9 conceded from 10.34 xGC (−1.3)

Ajer has conceded 3.7 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Ajer · 40 pts40% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Maatsen · 13 pts71% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceAjerMaatsen
Appearances1812
Goals60
Clean sheets124
Defensive contribution80
Bonus11
Deductions−5−4
Total4013

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Ajer2.0(2)
  • Maatsen4.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Ajer6.3(4)
  • Maatsen1.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Ajer3.7(3)
  • Maatsen1.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Ajer 3.7 points per game, Maatsen 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Ajer5.6(5)
  • Maatsen1.5(4)

Away

  • Ajer3.0(4)
  • Maatsen3.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Maatsen 3.5 points per game, Ajer 3.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Ajer6%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 16 BRE goals

  • Maatsen0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 4 AVL goals

Ajer is involved in 6% of BRE's goals, against 0% for Maatsen.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Ajer9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

  • Maatsen4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Ajer229.6
  • Maatsen61.2

Creativity

  • Ajer47.1
  • Maatsen38.8

Threat

  • Ajer79.0
  • Maatsen57.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Ajer's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Maatsen's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Ajer−1.5k8.4k out7.0k in
  • Maatsen+418473 out891 in

Maatsen has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+418).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Ajer 8.9 points per £m (8th), Maatsen 3.0 points per £m (84th). Median 3.3.
  • Ajer
  • Maatsen

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Ajer 27, Maatsen 5.

How far ahead is Ajer? Above zero Ajer leads; below, Maatsen.

Ajer is 22 points ahead of Maatsen over these gameweeks. Ajer's biggest lead was 22 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Ajer, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 4: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Ajer, gameweek 5: 7 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Ajer, gameweek 6: 6 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Ajer, gameweek 7: 3 points v LIV home, 90 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 7: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Ajer, gameweek 8: 2 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 8: 2 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Ajer, gameweek 9: 8 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
    Maatsen, gameweek 9: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes

Ajer: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Maatsen: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAjerMaatsen
411
570
660
730
822
982

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAjerMaatsen
49090
5900
6900
7900
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAjerMaatsen
40.020.18
50.000.00
60.190.00
70.000.00
80.000.07
90.000.05

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAjerMaatsen
40.000.03
50.050.00
60.000.00
70.180.00
80.010.03
90.000.02

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAjerMaatsen
40.020.21
50.050.00
60.190.00
70.180.00
80.010.10
90.000.07

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAjerMaatsen
494
590
690
7130
887
9146

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAjerMaatsen
41.751.66
50.830.00
62.280.00
71.640.00
81.571.56
90.862.24

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAjerMaatsen
400
500
610
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAjerMaatsen
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAjerMaatsen
44.5%0.9%
53.9%0.5%
63.7%0.4%
73.8%0.4%
84.2%0.3%
94.3%0.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAjerMaatsen
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.5m
6£4.5m£4.4m
7£4.5m£4.4m
8£4.5m£4.4m
9£4.5m£4.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAjerMaatsen
4——
58.0%0.1%
68.0%0.1%
77.8%0.1%
86.1%0.0%
98.8%0.2%