How do Ajer and Ballard compare?
Ajer has more season points (40 vs 14), Ajer is more owned (4.1% vs 1%), Ajer is cheaper (4.5m vs 4.7m), Ajer has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), Ajer has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Ballard has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.40 vs 3.60).
Who wins more stats: Ajer or Ballard?
Ajer wins 24 of 29 stats
Ajer wins 24 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Ballard 5.
- Points
- Ajer: 40Ballard: 14
- xGI (6 gw)
- Ajer: 0.07Ballard: 0.04
- Price
- Ajer: £4.5mBallard: £4.7m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Ajer | Ballard |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 2 |
| Season totals | 6 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 24 | 5 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Ajer leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Ajer | Ballard |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.5m−0.2m vs best | 4.7m(best) |
| Ownership | 4.1%(best) | 1%−3.1% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 8.8%(best) | 0.1%−8.7% vs best |
| Availability | Available | 0% · Hamstring injury - Unknown return date |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Ajer leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Ajer | Ballard |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 5−4 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 56%−44% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 810(best) | 450−360 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 90(best) | 50−40 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Ajer leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Ajer | Ballard |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 90(best) | 30−60 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.03−0.01 vs best | 0.04(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.04(best) | 0.00−0.04 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.07(best) | 0.04−0.03 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 10.33(best) | 3.33−7.00 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.49+0.71 vs best | 0.78(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Ajer leads 6 of 6
| Stat | Ajer | Ballard |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 40(best) | 14−26 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.32(best) | 0.31−0.01 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.27(best) | 0.16−0.11 vs best |
| DC (season) | 94(best) | 49−45 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 3(best) | 1−2 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Ajer | Ballard |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Ajer leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Ajer | Ballard |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 143(best) | 31−112 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 16.5(best) | -2.0−18.5 vs best |
| Bonus | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.2(best) | 0.0−0.2 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Ballard leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Ajer | Ballard |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BHA (A) 10 EVE (H) 11 MUN (A) 12 ARS (H) 13 MCI (H) 14 | CHE (H) 10 AVL (A) 11 TOT (H) 12 LIV (A) 13 NEW (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60+0.20 vs best | 3.40(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Ajer leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Ajer | Ballard |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 4.8(best) 14th DEF · 35th overall | 0.0 200th DEF · 545th overall |
| ICT index | 35.7(best) 21st DEF · 79th overall | 16.3 81st DEF · 226th overall |
| Selected | 31st DEF(best) 84th overall | 72nd DEF 182nd overall |
| Points per game | 4.4(best) 25th DEF · 57th overall | 2.8 73rd DEF · 183rd overall |
| Cost rank | 91st DEF 444th overall | 81st DEF(best) 423rd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
AjerBRE
- BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
BallardSUN
- SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
- SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Ajer (BRE) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Ballard (SUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Ajer+0.7Ajer: 1 goals from 0.32 xG (+0.7)
- Ballard−0.3Ballard: 0 goals from 0.31 xG (−0.3)
Ajer has 0.7 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Ajer−0.3Ajer: 0 assists from 0.27 xA (−0.3)
- Ballard−0.2Ballard: 0 assists from 0.16 xA (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Ajer−3.7Ajer: 9 conceded from 12.67 xGC (−3.7)
- Ballard+1.3Ballard: 10 conceded from 8.66 xGC (+1.3)
Ballard has conceded 1.3 more than xGC; Ajer has conceded 3.7 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Ajer · 40 pts40% from appearances
−5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Ballard · 14 pts50% from appearances
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Ajer | Ballard |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 10 |
| Goals | 6 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 12 | 4 |
| Defensive contribution | 8 | 6 |
| Bonus | 1 | 0 |
| Deductions | −5 | −6 |
| Total | 40 | 14 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Ajer2.0(2)
- Ballard4.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Ajer6.3(4)
- BallardNo games
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Ajer3.7(3)
- Ballard2.0(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Ajer 3.7 points per game, Ballard 2.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Ajer5.6(5)
- Ballard4.0(2)
Away
- Ajer3.0(4)
- Ballard2.0(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Ajer 3.0 points per game, Ballard 2.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Ajer6%
1 goal and 0 assists of 16 BRE goals
Ballard0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 6 SUN goals
Ajer is involved in 6% of BRE's goals, against 0% for Ballard.
Who is a rotation risk?
Ajer9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Ballard5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 4 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Ajer229.6
- Ballard104.2
Creativity
- Ajer47.1
- Ballard23.8
Threat
- Ajer79.0
- Ballard35.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Ajer's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Ballard's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Ajer−1.5k8.4k out6.9k in
- Ballard−4.4k4.4k out15 in
Managers are selling all of them; Ajer the least (−1.5k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Ajer
- Ballard
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Ajer, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 90 minutesBallard, gameweek 4: 0 points v ARS home, 90 minutesGW 5
Ajer, gameweek 5: 7 points v CHE home, 90 minutesBallard, gameweek 5: 2 points v MCI away, 90 minutesGW 6
Ajer, gameweek 6: 6 points v AVL away, 90 minutesBallard, gameweek 6: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutesGW 7
Ajer, gameweek 7: 3 points v LIV home, 90 minutesBallard, gameweek 7: 0 points v BOU away, 0 minutesGW 8
Ajer, gameweek 8: 2 points v HUL away, 90 minutesBallard, gameweek 8: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutesGW 9
Ajer, gameweek 9: 8 points v NFO home, 90 minutesBallard, gameweek 9: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
Ajer: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Ballard: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Ballard |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 7 | 2 |
| 6 | 6 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 8 | 2 | 0 |
| 9 | 8 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Ballard |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 90 | 90 |
| 6 | 90 | 0 |
| 7 | 90 | 0 |
| 8 | 90 | 0 |
| 9 | 90 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Ballard |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.02 | 0.08 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| 6 | 0.19 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Ballard |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.18 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Ballard |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.02 | 0.09 |
| 5 | 0.05 | 0.14 |
| 6 | 0.19 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.18 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Ballard |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 9 | 6 |
| 5 | 9 | 14 |
| 6 | 9 | 0 |
| 7 | 13 | 0 |
| 8 | 8 | 0 |
| 9 | 14 | 0 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Ballard |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.75 | 1.88 |
| 5 | 0.83 | 2.82 |
| 6 | 2.28 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 1.64 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 1.57 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.86 | 0.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Ballard |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Ballard |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Ballard |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4.5% | 3.0% |
| 5 | 3.9% | 2.6% |
| 6 | 3.7% | 1.8% |
| 7 | 3.8% | 1.4% |
| 8 | 4.2% | 1.2% |
| 9 | 4.3% | 1.0% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Ballard |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.5m | £4.9m |
| 5 | £4.5m | £4.9m |
| 6 | £4.5m | £4.9m |
| 7 | £4.5m | £4.8m |
| 8 | £4.5m | £4.8m |
| 9 | £4.5m | £4.8m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajer | Ballard |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 8.0% | 2.3% |
| 6 | 8.0% | 1.1% |
| 7 | 7.8% | 0.5% |
| 8 | 6.1% | 0.3% |
| 9 | 8.8% | 0.1% |

