Top 10k · Gameweek 8

Who did the top 10k FPL managers own in gameweek 8?

In gameweek 8 the Top 10k most own Haaland, with 99.8% Top 10k ownership. Haaland has the highest Captaincy at 71.6%. Konsa is the Player they hold most above all Managers: 81.0% against 19.9%. 23.8% still have their Wildcard for this half of the season. The most common Formation is 3-4-3 (49.9%). 3,582 Managers are new to the Top 10k since gameweek 7.

The Top 10k as ranked after gameweek 8, with the Squads they used in it: 10,000 Squads at the deadline, read 26 Oct 2026, 17:57 GMT. Source: Fantasy Premier League.

Template team

What is the top 10k template team?

The top 10k template team for gameweek 8 is a 3-4-3 costing £98.3m, captained by Haaland. Its average starter is owned by 76.0% of the Top 10k. It is the starting XI they own most within a £100.8m budget, halfway between £100m and the average Top 10k Squad price.

Price and Top 10k ownership under each Player. Only starters count, so the bench is the cheapest legal four.

Top 10k template team for gameweek 8: 3-4-3, £98.3m. Each Player shows FPL price and Top 10k ownership.

The template team and four alternatives

Ownership

Which Players do the top 10k own most?

  1. 1
    Haaland

    MCI · Forward

    99.8%

    −0.1 since gameweek 7

    All Managers
    77.9% (+21.9)
    Effective ownership
    171.3%
    Captaincy
    71.6%
  2. 2
    João Pedro

    CHE · Forward

    98.2%

    +0.4 since gameweek 7

    All Managers
    71.3% (+26.9)
    Effective ownership
    119.6%
    Captaincy
    21.3%
  3. 3
    Calafiori

    ARS · Defender

    90.8%

    −5.1 since gameweek 7

    All Managers
    52.8% (+38.0)
    Effective ownership
    90.8%
    Captaincy
    0.2%
  4. 4
    Groß

    BHA · Midfielder

    89.0%

    −4.7 since gameweek 7

    All Managers
    46.4% (+42.6)
    Effective ownership
    73.9%
    Captaincy
    0.0%
  5. 5
    Rogers

    CHE · Midfielder

    83.0%

    +2.0 since gameweek 7

    All Managers
    50.0% (+33.0)
    Effective ownership
    83.2%
    Captaincy
    0.4%
  6. 6
    Konsa

    ARS · Defender

    81.0%

    +14.1 since gameweek 7

    All Managers
    19.9% (+61.1)
    Effective ownership
    79.1%
    Captaincy
    0.1%
  7. 7
    De Cuyper

    BHA · Defender

    80.9%

    −6.3 since gameweek 7

    All Managers
    42.5% (+38.4)
    Effective ownership
    40.0%
    Captaincy
    0.0%
  8. 8
    Raya

    ARS · Goalkeeper

    66.3%

    +10.1 since gameweek 7

    All Managers
    45.7% (+20.6)
    Effective ownership
    66.2%
    Captaincy
    0.0%
  9. 9
    Palmer

    CHE · Midfielder

    65.1%

    −0.3 since gameweek 7

    All Managers
    27.6% (+37.5)
    Effective ownership
    69.4%
    Captaincy
    4.3%
  10. 10
    Tavernier

    BOU · Midfielder

    42.4%

    +27.4 since gameweek 7

    All Managers
    17.2% (+25.2)
    Effective ownership
    38.7%
    Captaincy
    0.2%
  11. 11
    Calvert-Lewin

    LEE · Forward

    39.8%

    −1.8 since gameweek 7

    All Managers
    21.5% (+18.3)
    Effective ownership
    28.6%
    Captaincy
    0.0%
  12. 12
    Hall

    NEW · Defender

    38.9%

    −0.7 since gameweek 7

    All Managers
    20.4% (+18.5)
    Effective ownership
    25.3%
    Captaincy
    0.0%
  13. 13
    Muharemović

    LEE · Defender

    36.8%

    +15.1 since gameweek 7

    All Managers
    5.7% (+31.1)
    Effective ownership
    33.7%
    Captaincy
    0.0%
  14. 14
    Verbruggen

    BHA · Goalkeeper

    36.6%

    −8.6 since gameweek 7

    All Managers
    22.6% (+14.0)
    Effective ownership
    17.6%
    Captaincy
    0.0%
  15. 15
    Mbeumo

    MUN · Midfielder

    29.7%

    +7.3 since gameweek 7

    All Managers
    21.7% (+8.0)
    Effective ownership
    29.3%
    Captaincy
    0.1%
  16. 16
    Gibbs-White

    NFO · Midfielder

    24.2%

    +6.3 since gameweek 7

    All Managers
    12.1% (+12.1)
    Effective ownership
    24.4%
    Captaincy
    0.7%
  17. 17
    Kinsky

    TOT · Goalkeeper

    23.3%

    −6.0 since gameweek 7

    All Managers
    14.8% (+8.5)
    Effective ownership
    5.2%
    Captaincy
    0.0%
  18. 18
    Cherki

    MCI · Midfielder

    22.8%

    −10.0 since gameweek 7

    All Managers
    38.7% (−15.9)
    Effective ownership
    21.0%
    Captaincy
    0.0%
  19. 19
    Dubravka

    TOT · Goalkeeper

    21.7%

    +0.5 since gameweek 7

    All Managers
    16.2% (+5.5)
    Effective ownership
    0.2%
    Captaincy
    0.0%
  20. 20
    Schade

    BRE · Midfielder

    21.1%

    +5.1 since gameweek 7

    All Managers
    15.1% (+6.0)
    Effective ownership
    19.6%
    Captaincy
    0.1%
  21. 21
    Barnes

    NEW · Midfielder

    18.0%

    +5.1 since gameweek 7

    All Managers
    7.5% (+10.5)
    Effective ownership
    15.0%
    Captaincy
    0.0%
  22. 22
    Gvardiol

    MCI · Defender

    17.9%

    −10.3 since gameweek 7

    All Managers
    27.1% (−9.2)
    Effective ownership
    10.5%
    Captaincy
    0.0%
  23. 23
    Thomas

    COV · Defender

    17.3%

    +0.4 since gameweek 7

    All Managers
    9.5% (+7.8)
    Effective ownership
    6.2%
    Captaincy
    0.0%
  24. 24
    Barry

    EVE · Forward

    16.8%

    −2.4 since gameweek 7

    All Managers
    7.4% (+9.4)
    Effective ownership
    0.7%
    Captaincy
    0.0%
  25. 25
    Egan

    HUL · Defender

    14.4%

    −0.8 since gameweek 7

    All Managers
    7.2% (+7.2)
    Effective ownership
    0.9%
    Captaincy
    0.0%

Which Players are the top 10k buying and selling?

Between gameweek 7 and gameweek 8: Tavernier rose most, up 27.4 points to 42.4%, and Saka fell most, down 16.4 points to 3.0%.

Biggest risers

  1. 1
    Tavernier

    BOU · now 42.4%

    +27.4
  2. 2
    Muharemović

    LEE · now 36.8%

    +15.1
  3. 3
    Konsa

    ARS · now 81.0%

    +14.1
  4. 4
    Raya

    ARS · now 66.3%

    +10.1
  5. 5
    Mbeumo

    MUN · now 29.7%

    +7.3

Biggest fallers

  1. 1
    Saka

    ARS · now 3.0%

    −16.4
  2. 2
    Szoboszlai

    LIV · now 4.2%

    −11.4
  3. 3
    Gvardiol

    MCI · now 17.9%

    −10.3
  4. 4
    Cherki

    MCI · now 22.8%

    −10.0
  5. 5
    Verbruggen

    BHA · now 36.6%

    −8.6

How has top 10k ownership changed this season?

Top 10k ownership from gameweek 5 to gameweek 9. Up to 8 Players at once.

Top 10k ownership from gameweek 5 to gameweek 9. Up to 8 Players at once.
PlayerGameweek 5Gameweek 6Gameweek 7Gameweek 8Gameweek 9
Haaland93.7%97.4%99.9%99.8%99.7%
Rogers53.6%78.3%81.0%83.0%89.9%
N.Jackson0.1%0.5%1.4%3.6%81.2%
Palmer42.9%61.2%65.4%65.1%77.3%
Konsa43.2%56.4%66.9%81.0%76.2%
Groß77.5%91.2%93.7%89.0%75.1%
De Cuyper45.2%84.4%87.2%80.9%68.6%
Calafiori78.4%95.0%95.9%90.8%66.1%

Captains, chips, and formations

Who are the top 10k captaining?

Haaland has the highest Captaincy in gameweek 8: 71.6% of the Top 10k. João Pedro is next at 21.3%.

  1. Haaland71.6%
  2. João Pedro21.3%Triple Captain 0.1%
  3. Palmer4.3%
  4. Gibbs-White0.7%
  5. Rogers0.4%
  6. Gabriel0.3%
  7. Calafiori0.2%
  8. Tavernier0.2%
  9. Isak0.2%
  10. Konsa0.1%

Which formations do the top 10k play?

3-4-3 is the most common Formation in gameweek 8, set by 49.9% of the Top 10k, ahead of 3-5-2 at 24.0%. A Formation is the starting XI at the deadline, before automatic substitutions.

  1. 3-4-349.9%−1.5 since gameweek 7
  2. 3-5-224.0%+7.7 since gameweek 7
  3. 4-4-215.7%+0.5 since gameweek 7
  4. 4-3-38.8%−6.7 since gameweek 7
  5. 5-3-21.1%−0.1 since gameweek 7
  6. 5-2-30.2%0.0 since gameweek 7
  7. 4-5-10.1%0.0 since gameweek 7
  8. 5-4-10.1%0.0 since gameweek 7

Which chips do the top 10k have left?

After the gameweek 8 deadline, 63.3% of the Top 10k still have their Free Hit for gameweeks 1 to 19 and 9.5% still have their Triple Captain. The Chip most played this gameweek is Bench Boost, by 2.1%.

Chips left for gameweeks 1 to 19

  1. Wildcard23.8%
  2. Free Hit63.3%
  3. Bench Boost11.3%
  4. Triple Captain9.5%

Chips played in gameweek 8

  1. Wildcard1.8%
  2. Free Hit1.0%
  3. Bench Boost2.1%
  4. Triple Captain0.2%
  5. No Chip95.0%

Chips left by gameweek

Share of the Top 10k with each Chip left after each tracked deadline. Chips reset at gameweek 20.

Share of the Top 10k with each Chip left after each tracked deadline. Chips reset at gameweek 20.
ChipGameweek 5Gameweek 6Gameweek 7Gameweek 8Gameweek 9
Wildcard56.3%35.9%29.5%23.8%16.3%
Free Hit65.5%69.6%64.6%63.3%51.4%
Bench Boost19.0%16.8%13.2%11.3%11.7%
Triple Captain27.6%27.6%9.2%9.5%9.7%

Teams and spending

How many Players from each Team do the top 10k own?

Arsenal defenders are the most held group in gameweek 8: 1.83 per Top 10k Squad, with 99.7% of Squads holding at least one. Arsenal are the most held Team at 2.61 Players per Squad, and 64.0% of Squads hold the full three.

Each figure is the average number of Players per Squad, counting all 15. FPL allows three Players from one Team.

  1. Arsenal

    2.61per Squad

    GK
    0.66
    DEF
    1.83
    MID
    0.11
    FWD
    0.00

    Three from this Team: 64.0% of Squads

  2. Chelsea

    2.49per Squad

    GK
    0.00
    DEF
    0.01
    MID
    1.49
    FWD
    0.98

    Three from this Team: 54.4% of Squads

  3. Brighton

    2.33per Squad

    GK
    0.40
    DEF
    0.93
    MID
    0.96
    FWD
    0.05

    Three from this Team: 42.6% of Squads

  4. Man City

    1.54per Squad

    GK
    0.01
    DEF
    0.20
    MID
    0.33
    FWD
    1.00

    Three from this Team: 10.6% of Squads

  5. Leeds

    0.90per Squad

    GK
    0.06
    DEF
    0.44
    MID
    0.01
    FWD
    0.40

    Three from this Team: 1.4% of Squads

  6. Newcastle

    0.65per Squad

    GK
    0.01
    DEF
    0.42
    MID
    0.18
    FWD
    0.04

    Three from this Team: 0.6% of Squads

  7. Spurs

    0.58per Squad

    GK
    0.45
    DEF
    0.10
    MID
    0.01
    FWD
    0.02

    Three from this Team: 0.3% of Squads

  8. Bournemouth

    0.55per Squad

    GK
    0.04
    DEF
    0.03
    MID
    0.43
    FWD
    0.05

    Three from this Team: 0.3% of Squads

  9. Hull City

    0.43per Squad

    GK
    0.05
    DEF
    0.25
    MID
    0.13
    FWD
    0.00

    Three from this Team: 0.2% of Squads

  10. Brentford

    0.40per Squad

    GK
    0.01
    DEF
    0.07
    MID
    0.29
    FWD
    0.02

    Three from this Team: 0.3% of Squads

  11. Everton

    0.40per Squad

    GK
    0.01
    DEF
    0.13
    MID
    0.09
    FWD
    0.17

    Three from this Team: 0.3% of Squads

  12. Fulham

    0.36per Squad

    GK
    0.06
    DEF
    0.05
    MID
    0.14
    FWD
    0.11

    Three from this Team: 0.7% of Squads

  13. Man Utd

    0.36per Squad

    GK
    0.01
    DEF
    0.02
    MID
    0.33
    FWD
    0.00

    Three from this Team: 0.1% of Squads

  14. Coventry City

    0.33per Squad

    GK
    0.10
    DEF
    0.21
    MID
    0.01
    FWD
    0.00

    Three from this Team: 0.2% of Squads

  15. Nott'm Forest

    0.32per Squad

    GK
    0.00
    DEF
    0.07
    MID
    0.25
    FWD
    0.01

    Three from this Team: 0.1% of Squads

  16. Ipswich Town

    0.29per Squad

    GK
    0.09
    DEF
    0.17
    MID
    0.01
    FWD
    0.02

    Three from this Team: 0.1% of Squads

  17. Liverpool

    0.20per Squad

    GK
    0.01
    DEF
    0.03
    MID
    0.07
    FWD
    0.09

    Three from this Team: 0.2% of Squads

  18. Aston Villa

    0.15per Squad

    GK
    0.01
    DEF
    0.01
    MID
    0.10
    FWD
    0.04

    Three from this Team: 0.1% of Squads

  19. Sunderland

    0.06per Squad

    GK
    0.00
    DEF
    0.02
    MID
    0.02
    FWD
    0.01

    Three from this Team: 0.0% of Squads

  20. Crystal Palace

    0.05per Squad

    GK
    0.01
    DEF
    0.02
    MID
    0.02
    FWD
    0.00

    Three from this Team: 0.0% of Squads

How do the top 10k spend their budget?

In gameweek 8 the Top 10k put 35.5% of a Squad's price into midfielders and 25.4% into defenders. The most common build has four or more premium Players, in 59.7% of Squads.

Spend uses each Player's FPL price at the deadline, because what a Manager paid is not public. The average Squad adds up to £101.7m at those prices.

Squad value
£102.8m
average, as FPL reports it
In the bank
£1.3m
average
Transfers
0.98
average this gameweek
Took a points hit
1.2%
of the Top 10k

Share of Squad price by Position

  1. Goalkeepers9.8%£9.9m
  2. Defenders25.4%£25.9m
  3. Midfielders35.5%£36.1m
  4. Forwards29.3%£29.8m

Premium Players per Squad

  1. 0 premiums0.0%
  2. 1 premium0.2%
  3. 2 premiums5.6%
  4. 3 premiums34.5%
  5. 4 or more59.7%

Starting XI, bench, and Price bands by Position

  1. Goalkeepers

    £9.9m

    Starting XI £5.7m · Bench £4.3m

    Budget (under £5.0m)
    1.25
    Mid-price
    0.07
    Premium (£5.5m and over)
    0.68
  2. Defenders

    £25.9m

    Starting XI £17.5m · Bench £8.3m

    Budget (under £5.0m)
    1.86
    Mid-price
    2.02
    Premium (£6.0m and over)
    1.12
  3. Midfielders

    £36.1m

    Starting XI £31.0m · Bench £5.1m

    Budget (under £6.5m)
    2.36
    Mid-price
    1.93
    Premium (£9.5m and over)
    0.71
  4. Forwards

    £29.8m

    Starting XI £27.4m · Bench £2.4m

    Budget (under £6.5m)
    0.87
    Mid-price
    1.04
    Premium (£9.0m and over)
    1.08

Most common premium Players held together

  1. 1Raya + Calafiori + Palmer + Haaland36.6%
  2. 2Calafiori + Palmer + Haaland14.4%
  3. 3Raya + Calafiori + Haaland9.6%
  4. 4Calafiori + Haaland4.2%
  5. 5Raya + Calafiori + Tarkowski + Haaland2.2%

About the Top 10k

How many new Managers are in the top 10k this gameweek?

3,582 Managers in the Top 10k after gameweek 8 were not in it after gameweek 7, 35.8% of the group. The same number dropped out, because the Top 10k is always 10,000 Managers.

Newcomers after gameweek 8

3,582

35.8% of the group, and as many dropped out

Newcomers by gameweek

  1. After GW93,62636.3%
  2. After GW83,58235.8%
  3. After GW73,91939.2%
  4. After GW64,98149.8%

How are the Top 10k figures worked out?

How is the template team picked?

The template team is the legal 15-Player Squad whose starting XI has the highest combined Top 10k ownership, in any FPL Formation and with at most three Players from one Team. It must cost no more than halfway between £100m and the average Top 10k Squad price, rounded down to £0.1m. Only starters count, so the bench is the cheapest four Players that keep the Squad legal. Prices are FPL prices when the Squads were read. The captain is the starter with the highest Captaincy. Each alternative starts at least one Player who is not in any team ranked above it.

Who are the Top 10k?

The Top 10k are the 10,000 Managers with the best overall rank after the latest finished gameweek. Managers level on points at the cutoff are taken in order of lowest FPL id, so the group is always 10,000. They are picked again each time a gameweek ends, and shown first with the Squads they used in it. After the next deadline the same Managers are shown with their new Squads.

What is Top 10k ownership?

Top 10k ownership is the share of the Top 10k whose Squad contains a Player, counting all 15 Players. It is not FPL’s selected-by percentage, which covers every Manager and is shown beside it for comparison.

What is a newcomer to the Top 10k?

A newcomer is a Manager in the Top 10k after a gameweek who was not in it after the gameweek before. The Top 10k is always 10,000 Managers, so as many drop out as come in. Newcomers are only counted when both rankings were stored.

What is Effective ownership?

Effective ownership adds up a Player’s multiplier in each Top 10k Squad at the deadline (bench 0, starter 1, captain 2, Triple Captain 3, and 1 for the bench under Bench Boost) and divides by the number of Squads. It can pass 100% when most Squads captain the Player. Automatic substitutions are ignored.

What is Captaincy?

Captaincy is the share of the Top 10k whose Squad has a Player as captain at the deadline, Triple Captain included.

How are chips left counted?

Each Manager has one Wildcard, Free Hit, Bench Boost, and Triple Captain for gameweeks 1 to 19 and another of each for gameweeks 20 to 38. A Chip is left when the Manager has not played it in the current half, counting the gameweek shown. Unused first-half Chips expire, so the figures reset at gameweek 20.

What counts as a Formation?

A Formation is the number of defenders, midfielders, and forwards in a Squad’s starting XI at the deadline, written such as 3-5-2. Automatic substitutions are ignored, so it is the line-up the Manager chose.

What is Team position ownership?

Team position ownership is the average number of Players from one Team and Position per Top 10k Squad, counted across all 15 Players. An Arsenal defenders figure of 1.40 means the average Squad holds 1.4 Arsenal defenders.

What is a Price band?

A Price band is a Player’s cost tier within their Position at the deadline: budget, mid-price, or premium. The price edges differ by Position, because a price that is premium for a defender is budget for a midfielder, and they are set each season. Spend uses FPL prices at the deadline, not what each Manager paid.